TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Corona, CA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with a realistic middle at around $42,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography absorb about 65% of that total.

Useful summary

Corona sits in the Inland Empire, so you get meaningful savings compared to Los Angeles or Orange County without leaving Southern California. For 75 guests, expect to spend:

Guest count drives everything. At 75 people you're past the "micro wedding" pricing tier β€” most caterers apply standard minimums β€” but still small enough to keep venue options wide open.

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest Corona, CA wedding at the mid-range ($42,000 target):

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue & rentals 22% $8,000 – $11,000
Catering & bar (food + alcohol for 75) 30% $11,000 – $15,000
Photography 10% $3,500 – $5,500
Videography 6% $2,000 – $3,500
Flowers & decor 9% $3,000 – $5,000
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,500 – $4,500
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,800 – $3,500
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,200
Hair & makeup 3% $800 – $1,800
Officiant & ceremony 1% $400 – $900
Cake / desserts 2% $500 – $1,200
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,000
Coordinator 3% $1,500 – $3,500
Buffer (10%) β€” $3,500 – $5,500

Per-guest costs that scale linearly: catering ($95–$165/pp), bar ($30–$55/pp), rentals ($20–$40/pp), invitations and favors ($8–$15/pp). Everything else is roughly fixed regardless of whether you invite 60 or 90.

Local context

Venues. Corona's sweet spot for 75 guests is the Temescal Valley wineries just south of town (Hamilton Oaks, GlenOaks, Galway Downs is a short drive in Temecula), the Retreat at Corona, and Dos Lagos for a more polished outdoor/indoor option. Site fees range from $4,500 – $9,500 on Saturdays, with Fridays and Sundays often 20–30% less.

Climate. Corona summers run 95–105Β°F from late June through September. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony, either book October–May or budget $800 – $2,500 for shade structures, misting fans, or a tented cocktail hour. Winter rain is rare but real β€” a tent backup quote should live in your file by default.

Catering. Southern California has a strong taco/Mexican catering scene that can feed 75 beautifully for $45 – $75 per head, versus $110+ for traditional plated catering. Ask venues whether they allow outside caterers; the wineries typically have a preferred list, which constrains price.

Bar. California ABC rules mean most venues require a licensed bartender and insurance. A beer-and-wine-only bar for 75 guests runs around $2,000 – $3,500; full bar closer to $4,000 – $6,000.

Labor and tax. Budget for 8.75% sales tax on taxable items and 18–22% service charges on catering. These add roughly $2,500 – $3,500 to a mid-range total and are the #1 source of "surprise" overruns.

Internal links

Tool CTA

You don't have to hand-build this. Load your 75-guest count, Corona ZIP, and target total into WeddingBot and get an itemized budget in under two minutes β€” with vendor price ranges pulled from real Inland Empire weddings.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Corona, CA wedding?

Plan on $450 – $700 per guest for a standard wedding with full catering, bar, and photography. The per-guest number drops as you scale up (fixed costs spread further) and rises sharply if you add live music, premium bar, or a destination-style venue.

Is $30,000 realistic for 75 guests in Corona?

Yes, but you'll need to make specific tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $6,000, taco or buffet catering around $55/person, beer-and-wine bar, DJ instead of band, and a 6-hour photography package. It's doable β€” just not the default.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Food and beverage combined. At 75 guests, catering plus bar is $11,000 – $18,000 depending on style and alcohol. Shaving $15 per person off the food cost saves more than cutting your florals in half.

Should I hire a day-of coordinator?

Yes, even on a tight budget. A day-of or month-of coordinator runs $1,500 – $3,000 in the Corona/Inland Empire market and prevents the kind of logistics errors (timeline gaps, vendor miscommunications, missed rentals) that cost far more to recover from.

How far out should I book vendors?

Book your venue 10–14 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). Photographer and caterer 9–12 months out. Florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 6–9 months out. Corona's best venues in peak months are often gone more than a year in advance.

Does 75 guests qualify for micro-wedding pricing?

Usually no. Most venues and caterers define micro weddings as under 40 or 50 guests. At 75 you'll pay standard pricing but can still ask about Friday/Sunday discounts, off-peak months (January, February, August), or mid-day ceremonies with a brunch menu.

What should I set aside for a buffer?

Keep 10% of your total budget unallocated. For a $42,000 wedding that's $4,200 β€” and it will get spent on tax and service charges, alterations, last-minute rentals, tips, and the one upgrade you decide is worth it two months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a full, itemized 75-guest Corona budget in minutes β€” adjust categories, see tradeoffs in real time, and export a vendor-ready plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account