TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Corona, CA typically runs $58,000 β $96,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $72,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55β60% of the budget, since per-guest costs in the Inland Empire run $135β$210 once bar and service are included.
Useful summary
Corona sits in a sweet spot: close enough to Orange County and LA to pull from premium vendor networks, but priced meaningfully lower than coastal venues. For a 200-guest wedding, you should plan around three cost drivers that scale directly with headcount β catering, bar, and rentals β and three that don't β photography, planning, and attire.
If you're just sanity-checking a number: assume $300β$480 per guest all-in, then add roughly $12,000β$18,000 in fixed costs (photo, video, attire, planner, stationery, rings outside the wedding-day budget).
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for 200 guests in Corona, CA. "Mid" is what most couples actually spend; "stretch" assumes upgraded venue, full bar, and a planner.
| Category | Lean | Mid | Stretch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food, 200 ppl) | $14,000 | $22,000 | $32,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, china) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 | $7,000 | $13,000 |
| DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $700 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $4,000 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Total | ~$47,500 | ~$84,500 | ~$144,500 |
Most Corona couples land between $58,000 and $96,000 by trimming florals, choosing a beer-and-wine bar, and booking a Friday or Sunday date.
Local context
Venue types nearby. Corona's most-booked options are wineries and outdoor estates in Temescal Valley, country club venues like Eagle Glen and Dos Lagos, and ranch-style properties spilling into Norco and Chino Hills. Crossroads Estate, The Retreat, and several Temecula wineries 25 minutes south are also common picks for the 200-guest tier.
Climate planning. Corona summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F from June through September. For an outdoor 200-person ceremony, budget $1,200β$2,500 for shade structures, fans, or a tented cocktail hour β this is a real line item, not a nice-to-have. Spring (MarchβMay) and late October are the most cost-stable months.
Regional cost drivers. - Service charges and SoCal labor. Most full-service venues add a 22β26% service charge on top of food and bar. On a $30,000 F&B bill, that's $6,600β$7,800 before tip. - Sales tax. Riverside County sales tax is 8.75%, applied to food, rentals, and bar. - Vendor travel. Many top photographers, florists, and bands are based in OC or LA and add $150β$500 in travel for Corona. - Permits. Outdoor or backyard weddings in unincorporated Riverside County may require an event permit ($100β$400) and licensed bartender insurance.
Where 200 guests changes the math. Above 150 guests, you usually need a second photographer, a larger dance floor rental, two bar stations to keep lines under 10 minutes, and a coordinator with at least one assistant. Build $2,500β$4,000 of "scale tax" into your budget.
Internal links
- Build a personalized number with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category benchmarks in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller-headcount budgets in similar markets: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Translate your budget into a timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your headcount, venue type, and must-haves into our calculator and get a realistic Corona-specific budget in about 90 seconds β broken down by category, with line items you can edit and share with your partner or planner.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for 200 guests in Corona?
Around $47,000β$52,000 if you book a venue with in-house catering, do beer and wine only, skip videography, and use a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Going lower than that at 200 guests usually means cutting headcount or moving to a backyard/park setup with a permit.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $300β$480 per guest all-in for Corona. The food-and-beverage portion alone is typically $135β$210 per guest at a full-service venue once service charge and tax are included.
Is it cheaper to get married in Corona than Orange County or LA?
Yes β typically 15β25% less for comparable venues, and more for catering. The same wedding that runs $95,000 in Newport Beach often comes in around $72,000β$78,000 in Corona, mostly from lower venue site fees and reduced rental minimums.
How much should I set aside for service charges and tip?
Budget 18β26% of food and bar for service charges (already required by most venues), then another $1,500β$3,000 in cash tips for vendors who didn't include gratuity β typically the DJ, hair/makeup, delivery drivers, and your coordinator.
What month is cheapest for a Corona wedding?
January, February, and August carry the lowest venue rates β often 20β35% off peak pricing. August is risky outdoors due to heat; winter months are the best value if you want comfortable temperatures and full vendor availability.
Do I need a wedding planner at 200 guests?
At 200 guests, a month-of coordinator at minimum ($1,800β$3,500) is strongly recommended β managing that many guests, vendors, and a multi-hour timeline without one usually causes service gaps that show up in your photos and your stress level. A full planner ($6,000β$10,000) pays for itself if you're booking 12+ vendors or building a venue from scratch.
What's the single biggest way to cut the budget without cutting guests?
Switch to a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date and choose a venue with in-house catering. That combination alone can drop a 200-guest Corona wedding by $10,000β$18,000 versus a peak Saturday at a venue that requires outside catering and full rentals.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Riverside County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license and permit fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Corona budget in minutes β adjust every line item, save versions, and share with whoever's helping you plan. create_free_account