TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Corona, CA typically costs $48,000 – $78,000, with most couples landing around $60,000 ($400 per guest). Venue and catering alone usually consume 55–60% of that budget given Inland Empire pricing and Orange County overflow demand.
Useful summary
Corona sits at the intersection of Riverside and Orange County wedding markets, which pulls pricing higher than the rest of the Inland Empire but keeps it 15–25% below LA and coastal OC. For 150 guests, plan on:
- Total realistic range: $48,000 – $78,000
- Per-guest average: $320 – $520
- Typical sweet spot: $58,000 – $65,000 for a Saturday evening wedding at a mid-tier venue
The 150-guest mark is where venue minimums stop being the constraint and per-plate catering becomes the dominant cost lever. A $10/plate swing changes your total by $1,500.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 150-guest Corona wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($48K) | Mid ($62K) | Elevated ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | $16,500 | $22,500 | $30,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Florals + decor | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Cake + desserts | $700 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,300 | $2,000 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Rentals + extras | $1,800 | $2,400 | $3,500 |
| Buffer (5–8%) | $4,000 | $4,000 | $4,000 |
Catering scales linearly with headcount — most other categories don't. That's why dropping from 150 to 120 guests typically saves $5,500–$7,500, not 20% of your total.
Local context
What drives Corona pricing:
- Venue inventory. Corona itself has a smaller pool of dedicated wedding venues — couples often book in Norco, Chino Hills, Temescal Valley, Rancho Cucamonga, or Yorba Linda. Popular categories include winery estates (Temecula is 35 minutes south), golf clubs (Eagle Glen, Dos Lagos), and ranch venues in the foothills.
- Climate. Summer highs hit 95–102°F inland. Outdoor ceremonies in June–September need shade, fans, or a 4 PM+ start time. Spring (April–May) and fall (October–November) are the premium booking windows and run 10–15% higher.
- Vendor sourcing. Many photographers, florists, and DJs servicing Corona are based in OC or LA and add a $150–$400 travel fee for distances over 30 miles. Booking Inland Empire–based vendors saves real money.
- Bar costs. Riverside County ABC permits and licensed bartender requirements push DIY bar setups to roughly $14–$22 per guest once you add insurance, ice, mixers, and labor — often not the savings couples expect.
- Saturday premium. Friday or Sunday weddings in Corona typically save $2,500–$5,000 on venue and vendor fees versus Saturday.
Guest count realities at 150: You'll likely need a venue with 6,000+ sq ft of indoor space (or a tented backup), 15 tables of 10, 2–3 bartenders, and a parking plan — Corona venues vary widely on whether parking is included.
Internal links
- Build your custom number: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand category-by-category allocation: Wedding Budget Guide
- Stay on track from booking to day-of: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
The numbers above are starting points. Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the calculator to get a budget that reflects your actual choices — and see where you can shift dollars between categories without breaking the plan.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Corona, CA wedding?
Plan on $320–$520 per guest all-in for a 150-person wedding in Corona. The biggest swing factors are catering style (buffet vs. plated), bar package (beer/wine vs. full open bar), and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens or charges separately.
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Corona?
Yes, but it requires deliberate trade-offs. At $50K you're looking at a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with inclusive packages, beer-and-wine bar, a single photographer (no video), and DIY-leaning florals. It's very doable — most couples just need to commit early to where they're cutting.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Corona?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. January and February offer 15–20% venue discounts but unpredictable rain. August is cheaper because of the heat — viable if your venue has strong indoor AC or a late-evening start.
Do I need a wedding coordinator at this guest count?
At 150 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 in the Inland Empire). The logistics of seating 15 tables, coordinating 8–12 vendors, and managing a ceremony-to-reception transition are too much for a family member to handle while also being a guest.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Reserve 5–10% of your total budget as a buffer — about $3,000–$6,000 on a 150-guest Corona wedding. Common surprises: vendor gratuities ($1,500–$2,500), alterations, marriage license, day-of emergencies, and the inevitable upgrade you didn't plan for.
Are Temecula wineries cheaper than Corona venues?
Often no. Temecula wineries typically run $8,000–$18,000 in site fees for 150 guests, plus required in-house catering at $95–$165 per person. They can be comparable or pricier than Corona golf clubs and ranch venues — but the views and built-in ambiance reduce your floral and decor spend.
What's the realistic minimum for a 150-guest wedding here?
Around $38,000–$42,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday, use a community or park venue, hire taco or BBQ catering, skip videography, and keep florals minimal. Below that, you're cutting guest count, not costs.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Riverside / Inland Empire region
- Wedding Report 2024 — California regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Corona-specific budget that reflects your actual venue quotes, guest list, and priorities — and adjust as the real numbers come in. create_free_account