A 75-guest wedding in Connecticut typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, or roughly $560 – $910 per guest depending on whether you're in Fairfield County, the Litchfield Hills, or the shoreline. Most of that goes to venue and catering (about 50%), with photography, florals, and attire splitting the next third. The rest covers music, stationery, transportation, and the line items couples forget until month three.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in an efficient spot: big enough to justify a full-service venue, small enough to avoid the pricing cliffs that hit at 120+. In Connecticut, the biggest variables are region (Fairfield County runs 20–30% higher than the rest of the state) and season (June, September, and October command peak pricing).

Here's what a realistic total looks like by tier:

At 75 guests, per-head venue-and-catering costs in CT typically land between $275 and $475 before bar.

Variable data table

Allocation for a $55,000 wedding budget at 75 guests in Connecticut:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee) 12% $6,000 – $8,000
Catering + bar 38% $19,000 – $23,000
Photography + video 13% $6,500 – $8,500
Flowers + decor 10% $4,500 – $6,500
Music (DJ or band) 8% $3,500 – $6,000
Attire + beauty 7% $3,000 – $4,500
Stationery + signage 3% $1,200 – $2,000
Transportation 2% $800 – $1,500
Officiant + fees 1% $400 – $900
Rentals + extras 3% $1,200 – $2,200
Buffer (tips, overages) 3% $1,500 – $2,000

Per-guest math to sanity-check your quote: catering at $175–$250/pp, open bar at $55–$85/pp, cake or dessert at $12–$18/pp. Add 22–24% for service charge and 6.35% CT sales tax on most categories.

Local context

Fairfield County (Greenwich, Westport, New Canaan, Darien): The most expensive zone in the state. Expect $90,000+ for a 75-guest wedding at a country club or estate. Florists and photographers based here also charge a premium even if your venue is elsewhere.

Shoreline (Madison, Old Saybrook, Mystic, Stonington): Coastal inns and yacht clubs run $50,000 – $75,000 at this guest count. Summer books 12–18 months out.

Litchfield Hills & Northwest Corner (Washington, Kent, Salisbury): Farm venues, barns, and inns like the Mayflower or Winvian. Plan $55,000 – $85,000. Keep in mind most barns require tent rental ($4,000 – $8,000 for 75 guests) and generator/lighting packages.

Hartford & Central CT: The best value in the state. Full-service weddings at venues like the Wadsworth Mansion, Riverview, or Aria land at $40,000 – $60,000.

Seasonal reality: September–October is peak foliage pricing. January–March drops venue fees 25–40%. Sunday and Friday weddings typically save $3,000 – $7,000 versus Saturday.

Weather planning: Outdoor ceremonies between late May and early October are standard, but you need a tent or indoor backup from mid-October through April. Heated tents add $2,500 – $5,000.

Internal links

Once you have a target number, use the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test it against your priorities. The full Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate when you're over or under the averages above. Compare guest-count scaling with 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest Houston benchmarks if you're weighing a destination option.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers in β€” venue quote, guest count, zip code β€” and get a line-by-line budget built around Connecticut pricing, not national averages.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Connecticut?

Yes, if you're outside Fairfield County and flexible on date. $50,000 at 75 guests gives you about $667 per guest, which covers a mid-range full-service venue, a solid photographer, and a DJ. You'll need to make trade-offs on florals, video, or a live band, but it's a workable mid-range budget in the Hartford area or Litchfield region.

How much should I budget for catering and bar alone?

For 75 guests in Connecticut, expect catering and bar combined to run $19,000 – $28,000, or roughly $250 – $375 per person after service charges and tax. Seated plated dinners sit at the higher end; buffets and stations trend lower. Always confirm whether the quote includes the 22–24% service charge and 6.35% sales tax.

What's the cheapest time to get married in Connecticut?

January, February, and March are the lowest-priced months, with venue fees dropping 25–40% compared to fall peak. Friday and Sunday weddings save another $3,000 – $7,000. The trade-off is weather β€” plan for indoor ceremony space and provide hotel block info for guests driving in winter.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Connecticut wedding?

If your venue doesn't have indoor backup, yes β€” always. Connecticut summers average 8–12 rain days per month, and fall foliage dates can hit 50Β°F overnight. A tent for 75 guests runs $4,000 – $8,000, and you'll want sidewalls plus heaters for anything before June 1 or after October 1.

How far in advance should I book vendors at this guest count?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for Saturdays in May–October, and photographer plus caterer right after. DJ, florist, and officiant can be locked in 8–10 months out. Fairfield County and shoreline venues for peak summer dates often go 18 months ahead.

Is it cheaper to do a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue?

Often yes, by $8,000 – $15,000. A 75-guest restaurant buyout in Connecticut typically runs $15,000 – $25,000 food-and-beverage minimum, with no separate site fee. The downsides are less ceremony flexibility, tighter reception layout, and usually a shorter event window (4–5 hours versus 5–6).

What's the single biggest budget surprise for CT couples?

Service charge and tax. A $20,000 catering quote becomes about $26,000 after 22% service and 6.35% sales tax. Couples routinely underestimate this by $4,000 – $7,000. Ask every vendor for an "all-in" quote with taxes, service, and gratuity clearly separated before you sign.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Connecticut-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in about five minutes β€” then adjust as real quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account