TL;DR: A wedding in Concord, NC typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. You'll pay less than nearby Charlotte (often 15β25% lower on venue and catering), but expect premium pricing if you book a Charlotte Motor Speedway suite or a Reed Gold Mine-area estate venue on a Saturday in October.
A useful summary of what you'll actually spend
Concord sits in Cabarrus County just northeast of Charlotte, which keeps wedding pricing meaningfully lower than the Charlotte metro core while still giving you access to the same vendor pool. The single biggest swing factor is guest count β every additional 10 guests adds roughly $1,200 β $2,000 once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
The second biggest factor is day of week and season. A Friday or Sunday wedding in January or February in Concord will run 20β30% less than a Saturday in May, June, October, or November.
If you want one number to anchor against: $280 per guest is a realistic all-in average for a full Concord wedding, including everything from the engagement ring of the venue down to the tip envelope for your DJ.
What it costs by category (100-guest wedding)
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $8,500 | $9,000 β $15,000 |
| Catering + bar | $7,500 β $10,000 | $10,500 β $14,000 | $15,000 β $22,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 β $3,200 | $3,500 β $5,000 | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,800 β $4,200 | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Flowers | $1,800 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $1,800 | $2,000 β $3,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,600 β $3,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,200 | $1,400 β $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $900 | $1,000 β $1,600 | $1,800 β $3,000 |
| Officiant | $250 β $400 | $500 β $750 | $800 β $1,200 |
| Rentals (extras) | $500 β $1,200 | $1,500 β $2,800 | $3,500 β $6,000 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 β $1,800 (month-of) | $2,500 β $4,000 (partial) | $5,500 β $10,000 (full) |
| Total (100 guests) | $21,500 β $33,200 | $37,900 β $56,950 | $64,100 β $105,200 |
Most Concord couples land in the lower mid-range: roughly $28,000 β $38,000 all-in.
Local context
Venue types you'll see in Concord: - Barn and farm venues in Mt. Pleasant, Midland, and the rural edges of Cabarrus County β typically $3,500 β $7,500 for the site fee, often with required vendor lists. - Historic and downtown spaces near Union Street South and the Cabarrus Arts Council β good for 80β150 guests at $4,000 β $8,000. - Country clubs and golf venues like Rocky River and Cabarrus Country Club β $6,000 β $12,000 inclusive of catering minimums. - Speedway and motorsports venues at Charlotte Motor Speedway β distinctive but premium-priced, with catering often required through in-house F&B. - Backyard and private estate weddings are common given the land in this part of the Piedmont, but the rentals (tent, generator, restrooms, flooring) usually erase any savings.
Climate and season: Spring (AprilβMay) and fall (Octoberβearly November) are peak. July and August are humid and storm-prone; an outdoor ceremony in those months needs a real rain plan, which means a tent hold (~$1,500 deposit minimum). January and February are the cheapest months and often offer 15β20% vendor discounts.
Sales tax in Cabarrus County is 7%, applied to most rentals and prepared food. Bake that into every quote you compare.
Where Concord fits compared to other markets
- vs. Charlotte: 15β25% cheaper on venues and catering for similar quality.
- vs. Asheville or Wilmington: 20β35% cheaper, mostly because of vendor competition and travel-vendor fees in those markets.
- vs. national average ($33,000): Concord runs slightly below.
Plan your Concord budget the practical way
Use these tools and guides to turn the ranges above into your actual numbers:
- Start with the complete wedding planning guide to map your timeline.
- Build line items with the wedding budget guide.
- Compare other markets if you're considering destination options: Houston, Dallas, or Austin.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost in Concord, NC?
The average Concord wedding for 100 guests runs $28,000 β $38,000 all-in, with budget weddings starting around $21,500 and premium weddings reaching $80,000+. Per-guest, plan on roughly $280 average.
Is Concord cheaper than Charlotte for weddings?
Yes β typically 15β25% cheaper for venues and catering of comparable quality, while drawing from the same Charlotte-metro vendor pool. The trade-off is fewer downtown-style urban venues and a longer drive for guests staying in Charlotte hotels.
What month is cheapest to get married in Concord?
January and February are the cheapest, often with 15β25% vendor discounts and easier date availability. March and August are also softer than peak months. Avoid October Saturdays β they book 12β18 months out at peak rates.
How much should I budget for catering in Concord?
Plan on $75 β $140 per guest for catering and bar combined at a mid-range Concord wedding. That's plated dinner with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. Buffet service runs lower ($55 β $95 per guest); full open bar with premium liquor adds $20 β $35 per guest.
Do I need a wedding planner in Concord?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $1,800) is worth it for almost every wedding β many Concord venues actually require one. Full-service planning is optional and runs $5,500 β $10,000 for weddings under $50,000 of total spend.
What's the marriage license cost in Cabarrus County?
A Cabarrus County marriage license is $60, paid at the Register of Deeds in Concord. Both parties must appear in person with valid photo ID; there's no waiting period and the license is valid for 60 days.
How much should we tip Concord vendors?
Standard tipping in the Concord area: $50 β $150 per server/bartender, 15β20% of catering (if not in contract), $50 β $200 for the DJ, $50 β $100 for hair/makeup artists, and $50 β $100 for the officiant (unless they're clergy who decline). Budget roughly $800 β $1,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and Charlotte-metro averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Concord and Charlotte, NC market data
- North Carolina Register of Deeds, Cabarrus County (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA pricing data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real Concord budget β with vendor categories, guest-count math, and a Cabarrus County tax line β in under 10 minutes. create_free_account