TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Concord, NC typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with a midpoint around $36,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of the budget; the rest goes to flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the long tail of small line items.
A useful summary for 75 guests in Concord
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where you still get a "real wedding" feel — a seated dinner, a band or DJ, a photographer, a full ceremony — without the per-head math turning brutal. In Concord and the broader Cabarrus County area, that translates to:
- Reasonable floor: $22,000 if you DIY heavily, choose an off-peak Friday or Sunday, and keep the bar to beer and wine.
- Realistic middle: $32,000 – $40,000 for a Saturday with a full vendor team and open bar.
- Upper end: $55,000+ once you add a downtown Charlotte venue, premium florals, a live band, and a planner.
The single biggest lever is the per-plate catering cost, which in this market runs roughly $85 – $160 per guest including service, rentals, and tax.
What 75 guests actually costs in Concord, NC
| Category | Lean | Mid | Elevated | % of mid budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $5,500 | $9,500 | 15% |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $7,500 | $11,500 | $17,000 | 32% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $4,500 | 6% |
| Flowers + decor | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $7,000 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 | 8% |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Stationery + signage | $300 | $700 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $850 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant + license | $200 | $450 | $800 | 1% |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $0 | $1,500 | $4,500 | — |
| Total estimate | ~$22,000 | ~$36,000 | ~$67,000 | 100% |
Add a 5–8% buffer for tips, vendor meals, marriage license ($60 in NC), alterations, and the inevitable "we forgot about that" line items.
Local context: planning a wedding in Concord
Venue types and what they cost. Concord couples generally land in one of four buckets:
- Historic downtown venues (around Union Street and the Cabarrus Arts Council area): $4,000 – $8,000 site fee, walkable for guests staying nearby.
- Barn and farm venues in Cabarrus and Stanly counties: $3,500 – $7,500, often with required vendor lists.
- Country club or hotel ballrooms (Embassy Suites Concord, area clubs): $2,000 – $5,000 site fee but higher food-and-beverage minimums, often $7,000+ for 75 guests.
- Charlotte-adjacent venues (Davidson, Huntersville, NoDa): expect a 15–25% premium over Concord proper.
Climate planning. Peak season is April–early June and late September–October. July and August bring 90°+ heat and humidity that can wreck an outdoor ceremony — if you go outdoor in summer, plan a shaded ceremony before 6 p.m. and budget $400 – $900 for fans or a tent with sidewalls. Winter weddings (December–February) can save 20–30% on venue and vendor pricing.
Guest logistics. With Charlotte Motor Speedway nearby, race weekends (May and October) inflate hotel rates and book up room blocks fast. Lock your room block 8+ months out if your date overlaps.
Vendor sourcing. Most Concord couples pull vendors from the wider Charlotte metro. That means more options but also a Saturday-in-spring premium of roughly 15%. A Friday or Sunday in March, July, or November is the cleanest way to cut cost without cutting quality.
How to bring the number down without it feeling cheap
- Move the day. Friday or Sunday saves $2,000 – $5,000 across venue, photo, and DJ combined.
- Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of full open bar saves $1,500 – $3,000 at this guest count.
- Greenery-forward florals with seasonal blooms cut floral spend by 25–40%.
- Skip the favors and the second photographer if you're under $30K total — guests don't notice and you'll get the same gallery.
- Use a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens to avoid $1,500 – $2,500 in rental fees.
Related planning resources
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
Build your 75-guest Concord budget in minutes
Plug your priorities into our budget tool and get a personalized line-item plan calibrated to Concord pricing — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Concord, NC?
Yes, $30,000 is workable for 75 guests in Concord if you choose a Friday or Sunday, keep the bar to beer and wine, and pick a venue that includes core rentals. You'll still afford a professional photographer, a DJ, and real flowers — you just won't have room for videography, a planner, and a live band on top.
What's the average per-guest cost in Concord?
Most Concord weddings run $400 – $550 per guest all-in at a 75-person count. Catering and bar make up roughly $130 – $230 of that; the rest is fixed costs (photo, venue, attire, music) spread across your headcount.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?
Plan for $7,500 – $17,000 for food, bar, service staff, and rentals combined. Buffet or family-style runs $85 – $110 per person; plated dinners run $120 – $160. Add 20% on top of the menu price for service, gratuity, and tax.
When should I book vendors for a Concord wedding?
Book your venue and photographer 9–14 months out, especially for Saturdays in April, May, October, and November. Caterer, DJ, and florist follow at 8–10 months. Hair, makeup, and officiant can be locked in at 4–6 months without losing your top picks.
Can I save money by getting married outside Charlotte?
Often, yes. Concord, Kannapolis, and Mount Pleasant venues typically run 15–25% less than uptown Charlotte equivalents, and vendor travel fees are minimal since most are based in the metro. The trade-off is fewer hotel options within walking distance for out-of-town guests.
What's the cheapest realistic wedding for 75 guests here?
A bare-bones but lovely 75-guest wedding in Concord can be done for $15,000 – $18,000 with a community or church venue, BBQ catering, a friend officiant, a single photographer for 6 hours, and DIY florals and stationery. Going below that usually means cutting the guest list or skipping a real reception.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
You don't need a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800 – $1,800 in this market) pays for itself. They handle vendor timelines, ceremony cues, and the dozens of day-of decisions that would otherwise land on you or your maid of honor.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Charlotte / Concord metro)
- North Carolina Register of Deeds — Marriage License Fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Concord budget with real vendor ranges, then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account