TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Concord, NC typically runs $18,000 β $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Expect roughly $360 β $640 per guest, with catering and venue eating about half the total.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot where Concord weddings feel intimate without feeling stripped down. You can book a full-service venue, hire a real photographer for 6β8 hours, feed everyone a plated dinner, and still keep the total under $30,000 if you make a few deliberate trade-offs.
The biggest levers on a 50-guest budget here: - Day of the week. A Friday or Sunday in Concord saves 15β25% on venue and vendor rates versus a Saturday. - Bar structure. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of full open bar typically saves $1,200 β $2,000. - Season. October and May are peak β expect a 10β15% premium. January through March is the cheapest window. - Venue type. A Concord barn or winery with an all-inclusive package often beats a hotel ballroom by $3,000 β $5,000.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 50-guest Concord wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($18K) | Typical ($24K) | Elevated ($32K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $4,500 | $6,250 | $8,500 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,500 |
| Videography | β | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,600 | $2,400 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $350 | $550 | $900 |
| Hair & makeup | $450 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Rentals & extras | $500 | $950 | $1,600 |
| Total | ~$17,600 | ~$28,000 | ~$42,000 |
Per-guest cost: roughly $350 (lean) to $840 (elevated). The typical Concord couple lands at $480 β $560 per guest.
Local context
Concord sits just northeast of Charlotte, and that proximity shapes your budget in two directions. Vendors pulled from Charlotte (top photographers, florists, bands) usually charge a small travel fee but otherwise price at metro Charlotte rates. Concord-based venues and caterers tend to run 10β20% below Uptown Charlotte pricing for comparable quality.
Popular 50-guest venue types locally: - Historic downtown spaces near Union Street β good for a relaxed, walkable weekend. Venue fees typically $2,500 β $4,500. - Barn and farm venues in Cabarrus County (think Midland, Mt. Pleasant, and outer Concord) β $3,000 β $6,000, usually BYO-caterer. - Country clubs and golf resorts like those around Rocky River β $5,000 β $9,000 with in-house catering, often the cleanest option for 50 guests. - Winery and vineyard venues within 30 minutes β $4,000 β $7,500, often with strong built-in aesthetics that cut your flower budget.
Climate note: summer humidity in Concord is real. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony between June and early September, budget $800 β $1,500 for tent-side fans or a backup indoor plan. Spring (AprilβMay) and fall (late Septemberβearly November) are the most reliable outdoor windows.
Hidden costs to plan for locally: NC sales tax (7% in Cabarrus County) applies to most vendor services, and many Concord venues require a licensed bartender and certified caterer β don't assume you can self-cater to save money.
Internal links
Before you lock numbers in, sanity-check your plan with these: - Run your specific numbers through the Wedding Budget Calculator. - Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic. - Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so nothing slips.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a $24,000 target for 50 guests in Concord is to plug your actual priorities into our calculator β it'll reallocate based on whether you care more about food, photo, or flowers, and flag categories where you're over local averages.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Concord, NC?
Yes, $20,000 is workable for 50 guests in Concord if you choose a Friday or Sunday, pick a venue with in-house catering, and go with beer and wine instead of full open bar. You'll likely skip videography and keep flowers simple, but the core experience β venue, meal, photographer, music β fits the budget.
How much should I budget per guest for a Concord wedding?
Plan on $400 β $550 per guest for a typical Concord wedding, which covers food, bar, rentals, and their share of fixed costs like venue and photography. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises because photography, music, and attire don't scale, so 50 guests carries a slightly higher per-head rate than 100.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Concord?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest months in Concord, with venue discounts of 15β30% off peak pricing. The trade-off is unpredictable weather and fewer outdoor options, but for an indoor 50-guest wedding the savings are real.
Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
Not necessarily β for 50 guests, a month-of or day-of coordinator at $800 β $1,800 is usually enough. Full planning ($3,500 β $6,000 locally) only makes sense if you're working with multiple venues, a tight timeline, or out-of-town logistics.
How much does catering cost for 50 guests in Concord?
Expect $85 β $170 per person for plated or buffet catering in the Concord area, putting total catering at roughly $4,250 β $8,500 for 50 guests. Heavy appetizers or food stations can come in at the lower end; premium plated dinners with multiple courses push the upper end.
Should I tip vendors on top of my budget?
Yes β build 5β10% of your vendor total into your budget for gratuity. For a $24,000 Concord wedding, that's roughly $1,200 β $2,400 in tips, typically distributed to the catering staff, DJ, hair/makeup, and delivery drivers. Venue coordinators and photographers are often tipped but not required.
Can I get married at a Concord venue without using their caterer?
Some venues allow it, many don't. Barns and historic spaces in Cabarrus County usually let you bring an approved outside caterer (sometimes with a $500β$1,500 fee), while country clubs and hotels almost always require in-house catering. Ask before you sign β it can swing your budget by $2,000+.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Southeast)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Charlotte metro area)
- Wedding Report Regional Pricing Index (North Carolina)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a personalized 50-guest Concord budget in about five minutes β enter your priorities, see a realistic allocation, and track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account