TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Concord, NC typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000 ($320 per guest). Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, so those are the two numbers to lock in before anything else.

Useful summary

Concord sits in the Charlotte metro, so you're pricing into a mid-to-high cost market β€” cheaper than Uptown Charlotte, but not rural. At 150 guests, you're at the median American wedding size, which means vendor pricing is predictable and most venues in the area are built for exactly this headcount.

Here's what you're actually deciding:

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a 150-guest Concord, NC wedding:

Category Budget range % of total Notes
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $12,000 18% Lower at barns/farms, higher at country clubs
Catering + bar $13,500 – $22,500 37% $90–$150/guest plated; $70–$110 buffet
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 10% 8-hour coverage, 1 shooter
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 6% Optional; skip to save
Flowers + decor $3,500 – $7,000 11% Scales with centerpiece count
Attire (both) $2,500 – $5,000 7% Dress, alterations, suit, shoes
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $4,500 5% Band runs $4,000–$8,000+
Stationery $600 – $1,500 2% Invites, save-the-dates, day-of
Cake / dessert $500 – $1,200 2% $6–$9 per slice
Officiant $300 – $800 1% Friend-officiant: $0
Hair + makeup $700 – $1,800 2% Bride + 4–6 attendants
Transportation $500 – $1,500 2% Shuttle for guests from hotel
Coordinator $1,200 – $3,500 4% Month-of vs. full planning
Buffer (10%) $3,500 – $5,500 10% Do not skip this line
Total $38,000 – $62,000 100% β€”

Local context

Where people actually get married around Concord:

Weather and seasonality: Concord summers are hot and humid (90Β°F+ with thunderstorms common in July–August), so April–May and September–October are peak and priced that way. Winter weekends (January, February) can save you 15–20% across nearly every vendor category.

Sales tax in Cabarrus County is 7%, and most catering contracts add a 20–22% service charge on top β€” budget both against the food subtotal, not just the per-plate number.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Run your own numbers for Concord β€” with your actual guest count, venue type, and bar choice β€” in under 5 minutes using the Wedding Budget Calculator. It outputs a category-by-category plan you can share with a partner or parent.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Concord, NC?

Yes, $50,000 is a realistic and comfortable budget for 150 guests in Concord if you make one or two trade-offs β€” typically a buffet instead of plated service, a DJ instead of a band, or a Friday/Sunday date. It puts you right at the local median of about $333 per guest.

What's the cheapest way to do 150 guests in the Concord area?

The lowest-realistic total is around $28,000–$32,000, and it requires a weekday or off-season date, a barn or park venue with outside catering allowed, beer and wine only, a DJ, and a day-of coordinator instead of full planning. Below that range, something has to give β€” usually guest count.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

Plan on $90–$150 per person for plated catering and $70–$110 per person for buffet in Cabarrus County, before tax and service charge. For 150 guests, that's $13,500–$22,500 in food, plus another $3,000–$6,000 if you're doing a full open bar.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

At 150 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is close to mandatory β€” there are too many vendors and timing cues for you to manage on the day. Full-service planning ($4,000–$8,000) is worth it if you're working full-time or planning from out of state.

How much should we hold back as a buffer?

Set aside 10% of your total budget as an untouched buffer β€” so $4,000–$6,000 for most Concord weddings at this size. It covers alterations overruns, overtime for photography or bar, and the 30–50 small cash items (tips, marriage license, welcome bags) that aren't in any vendor contract.

When should we book venues and top vendors in Concord?

Book your venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out if you're targeting a spring or fall Saturday β€” the best Cabarrus County venues book more than a year ahead for peak dates. Off-season and weekday dates can often be booked 6–9 months out.

Does the Charlotte metro pricing apply to Concord?

Partially. Concord-proper pricing runs about 10–15% below Uptown Charlotte for venues and catering, but photography, floral, and music vendors typically serve both markets at the same rates. Don't assume a "Concord wedding" means Concord-only vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 150-guest Concord budget tailored to your venue, bar choice, and date β€” with a real allocation you can share with both families. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account