TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Concord, NC typically costs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. You'll spend the most on venue and catering (about 55% combined), and Concord's proximity to Charlotte is the single biggest factor pushing prices up or down depending on where you book.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you've crossed into "full wedding" territory β you need a real venue, full catering service, a dance floor, and enough photography and floral coverage to handle a larger guestlist. That's why costs jump meaningfully between 75 and 100 guests, but then scale more gently from 100 to 125.
In Concord specifically, you have three meaningful price tiers:
- Budget path ($28kβ$35k): Friday or Sunday dates, buffet catering, DIY florals, venues in Cabarrus County outside the Charlotte-pull zone.
- Mid-range ($38kβ$48k): Saturday date, plated or station catering, a Concord or north Charlotte venue, full-service vendors.
- Premium ($50kβ$70k+): Estate or historic venues, seated dinner with premium bar, a wedding planner, and name-brand Charlotte vendors.
Plan on booking your venue 10β14 months out β Concord's popular spots (The Grand Hall at Gibson Mill, Morris Library, the Cannon Room) fill Saturdays a year ahead.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 100 guests in Concord, NC:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 20% | $7,500 β $10,500 | Concord venues run $4,000β$9,000; add $2,000β$3,500 for rentals |
| Catering & service | 30% | $11,000 β $14,500 | $85β$145/person for plated; $55β$85 for buffet |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $3,000 β $4,000 | Beer/wine only saves ~$1,500 vs. full bar |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $5,500 | 8-hour coverage with one shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Optional; highlight film only |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Seasonal NC blooms (AprilβOctober) save 15β20% |
| Music/DJ | 4% | $1,400 β $2,200 | Band adds $3,500β$6,000 |
| Attire & beauty | 6% | $2,200 β $3,500 | Dress, suit, alterations, hair/makeup |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,100 | $7β$11/slice locally |
| Stationery | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Invites, signage, day-of paper |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $300 β $600 | Higher if traveling from Charlotte |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 β $800 | Shuttles to/from hotels near I-85 |
| Buffer / tips / unexpected | 3% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Don't skip this line |
Local context
Concord sits just north of Charlotte off I-85, which shapes your budget in specific ways:
- Charlotte vendor pricing applies. Most photographers, florists, and DJs serving Concord also serve Charlotte, Huntersville, and Lake Norman. They price at metro rates, not small-town rates. A photographer running $4,200 in Concord would charge $3,000 in Hickory.
- Venue variety is strong for a mid-sized city. You have renovated mill spaces (Gibson Mill area), country clubs (Rocky River, The Club at Irish Creek), barn venues in southern Cabarrus County, and estate venues toward Mount Pleasant. Mill and industrial venues run $5,500β$8,500; barns $4,000β$6,500; country clubs often bundle catering at $150β$200 per person inclusive.
- Charlotte Motor Speedway weekends spike everything. Race weekends (Coca-Cola 600 in late May, Bank of America Roval in October) push hotel blocks from $130/night to $280+. Avoid those dates or lock your block 12+ months out.
- Weather drives a real decision. Late April through mid-May and late September through October are ideal. JuneβAugust means AC-required indoor space or a tented outdoor plan with $1,500β$3,000 in fans/cooling.
- Sales tax and service. NC sales tax (7% in Cabarrus County) applies to rentals, food, and alcohol. Most caterers add 18β22% service charges. On a $12,000 catering bill, that's another $3,000β$3,500 β bake it in.
Internal links
- Build a live budget for your specific numbers with the wedding budget calculator.
- Understand category-by-category tradeoffs in the wedding budget guide.
- Compare against other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a realistic timeline using the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a line-by-line budget for your actual guest count, venue shortlist, and Concord-area vendor quotes β then flags where you're over or under the local average in real time.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Concord, NC?
Most couples spend $38,000 β $48,000 on a 100-guest wedding in Concord, with the median around $42,000. That's slightly below Charlotte-proper averages ($46kβ$52k) because Concord venues tend to price 10β15% lower than uptown or SouthPark equivalents.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $380 β $480 per guest for a full Concord wedding, all costs included. Catering and bar alone run $140β$200 per person; the rest (venue, photography, flowers, etc.) is distributed across the headcount.
Can I do 100 guests in Concord for under $25,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a church or community-hall ceremony, a Friday or Sunday date, DIY-heavy florals, beer-and-wine only, and catering around $45/person. Realistic floor is $22,000β$26,000 with compromises on food quality and vendor experience.
What's the biggest budget killer couples miss?
Service charges and taxes on catering. A $100/person menu isn't $10,000 β it's closer to $12,800 after 20% service and 7% tax. Second place: rentals (linens, glassware, lounge furniture, restrooms for outdoor venues) often adding $2,500β$4,500 that wasn't in the venue quote.
How far should we book venues in advance?
10β14 months for Saturday dates AprilβJune or SeptemberβOctober. Weekday and off-season dates can be booked 6β8 months out. If you're set on a mill venue or Rocky River Golf Club on a peak Saturday, start 14β18 months ahead.
Does Concord have enough hotel capacity for out-of-town guests?
Yes. The Concord Mills / Speedway corridor has 2,500+ rooms across Hampton, Embassy Suites, Great Wolf Lodge, and Hilton Garden Inn. Block 20β30 rooms for a 100-guest wedding; request 10% release terms so unbooked rooms don't count against you.
Is a weekday wedding actually cheaper here?
Yes β expect 15β25% savings on venue and often 5β10% on photography and floral. Friday is nearly as hard to book as Saturday in peak season, so Thursday and Sunday offer the biggest real discounts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Charlotte / Concord, NC metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-guest spend)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into your actual budget β with Concord vendor benchmarks, live tracking, and category alerts when you drift. create_free_account