TL;DR: A typical wedding in Concord, CA runs $34,000 β $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Concord sits in the East Bay's more affordable bracket β expect to pay 15β25% less than San Francisco or Napa, but 10β20% more than the national average due to Bay Area labor and rental costs.
Useful summary
Concord is a practical choice for Bay Area couples who want a real wedding without a Napa or San Francisco price tag. You'll still pay California labor rates and Bay Area vendor minimums, but venue inventory in Concord and nearby Walnut Creek, Pleasant Hill, and Martinez gives you real negotiating room. The biggest swing factors in your budget will be guest count, day of week, and whether your venue allows outside catering.
Rules of thumb for a Concord wedding:
- Per-guest cost runs roughly $340 β $520 all-in for a full-service wedding.
- Friday or Sunday weddings typically save 20β30% on venue and some vendors versus Saturday.
- Off-season (November β March, excluding December weekends) can cut 10β15% off venue pricing.
- Outside-catering venues save $40β$80 per head compared to all-inclusive hotel pricing.
Variable data table
Estimated cost ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Concord, CA:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $8,000 | $13,500 | $22,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,600 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,400 | $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,100 | $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Officiant | $300 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,100 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Tax, service, tips, buffer | $2,800 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Total | $33,400 | $59,600 | $111,900 |
Most Concord couples planning a 100-guest wedding land in the $38,000 β $52,000 range when they make intentional tradeoffs (DJ instead of band, buffet or family-style instead of plated, digital RSVPs, in-season local flowers).
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see in Concord. The local inventory leans toward golf and country clubs (Diablo Creek, Oakhurst, Boundary Oak in nearby Walnut Creek), hotel ballrooms (Crowne Plaza, Hilton Concord), winery-style estates in the Lamorinda and Livermore corridors an easy drive out, and Todos Santos Plaza downtown for civic-adjacent or restaurant-buyout receptions. Couples who want a rustic feel often drive to Brentwood or the Briones/Martinez hills.
Climate and timing. Concord summers are hot and dry β regularly 90β100Β°F in July and August β so outdoor ceremonies need shade, hydration stations, and a late-afternoon start (5 β 5:30 PM is standard). Peak season is May, June, September, and October. January and February bring rain risk; plan a tented or indoor backup.
Cost drivers unique to the East Bay. California prevailing wages and a 9.25% Contra Costa sales tax push catering and rental totals up. Many Concord venues require a licensed bartender and day-of insurance ($175 β $300). Parking is usually free (a real savings vs. SF), but if you're bringing guests in from Oakland or the city, BART access from Concord and North Concord stations is a genuine budget lever β you may not need shuttles.
Guest travel. Roughly 60% of Concord weddings have at least a third of guests traveling from the broader Bay Area or out of state. Room blocks at the Hilton Concord or Crowne Plaza typically run $160 β $220/night in peak season.
Internal links
- For the full planning arc (12+ months out to day-of), start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your own line-item budget, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare Concord pricing to other US markets: Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, Austin wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Concord-specific budget from your guest count, venue type, and must-haves β and keeps it updated as real quotes come in. You'll see where you're over, where you have room, and what the next decision should be.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding in Concord, CA cost?
A typical 100-guest wedding in Concord runs $34,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Smaller weddings of 50 guests can come in under $25,000, while larger or more design-forward weddings easily cross $75,000. Guest count is the single biggest driver β each added guest costs roughly $350 β $500.
Is Concord cheaper than San Francisco or Napa for a wedding?
Yes. Expect to pay 15β25% less than a comparable San Francisco wedding and 25β40% less than Napa, primarily because venue site fees and catering minimums are lower. You'll still pay Bay Area labor rates, so the gap isn't huge on vendor services like photography, DJ, and florals.
What's the most budget-friendly month to get married in Concord?
January, February, and early December weekdays are the cheapest, often 15β25% below peak pricing. If you want warm weather without peak rates, target late April or early November β you get reasonable temperatures and better vendor availability than June or September.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Concord?
Plan on $125 β $220 per guest for food and bar, fully loaded with staff, rentals, tax, and service. Buffet and family-style are on the lower end; plated four-course dinners with a hosted premium bar trend toward the top. Food trucks or taco bars can bring you to $85 β $110 per guest but often require separate rental orders.
Do Concord venues require you to use their caterer?
Some do, some don't. Hotels and country clubs almost always require in-house catering and carry a higher per-head price. Standalone venues and historic spaces typically offer a preferred-vendor list, which is where you can save meaningful money. Always ask before signing β switching venues later to save on catering rarely nets out.
How much should I set aside for tips and buffer?
Budget a 10β15% buffer on top of contracted totals. Tips in Concord typically run $50β$150 per vendor for individuals (photographer, officiant, DJ) and 15β20% of labor for catering and bar staff unless already included as service charge. Read every contract for the difference between service charge (may go to the house) and gratuity (goes to staff).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Bay Area market data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey and San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward CPI
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic Concord wedding budget in about 10 minutes β WeddingBot uses local vendor pricing and your priorities to map out where every dollar goes. create_free_account