TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Concord, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with a realistic mid-point around $48,000 β€” roughly $640 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography absorb about 65% of the total, and East Bay pricing runs 10–15% below San Francisco but above the national average.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too large for most restaurant buyouts, but small enough to avoid the full-scale logistics (and cost) of a 150-person wedding. In Concord and the surrounding Diablo Valley, that means you have real options β€” vineyard estates in Clayton, country clubs in Pleasant Hill, hotel ballrooms off I-680, and outdoor venues near Mount Diablo.

Expect per-guest catering costs of $140 – $220 (plated dinner, service, and non-premium bar included), a venue fee between $6,000 and $14,000, and photography in the $4,500 – $7,500 range. If you're bringing a San Francisco florist or planner across the bridge, add a 10–20% premium versus booking local East Bay vendors.

The single biggest lever on your total is bar structure. A full open bar at 75 guests runs $4,500 – $7,500; switching to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails cuts that by roughly 40%.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Concord, CA wedding at three realistic budget tiers:

Category Lean ($38K) Mid ($48K) Elevated ($62K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 $9,500 $14,000
Catering + service $10,500 $13,500 $17,000
Bar $2,800 $4,500 $7,000
Photography $4,500 $5,800 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,200 $4,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor $3,000 $4,200 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,600 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,200 $4,500
Hair + makeup $600 $1,000 $1,500
Stationery + signage $600 $900 $1,500
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,200
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Coordinator $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Tips + buffer (5–8%) $1,100 $2,200 $3,200
Total $38,000 $54,000 $75,500

The mid-tier column is where most Concord couples actually land once final invoices come in.

Local context

Concord and the Diablo Valley offer a wider price range than most Bay Area cities because you can choose between East Bay pricing and bridge-in premium vendors. A few local realities worth planning around:

Internal links

If you're still sanity-checking the math, run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator or read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation logic. To build your timeline alongside the budget, use the Wedding Planning Checklist.

Tool CTA

You can model your Concord wedding in about four minutes: enter guest count, pick your priorities (food, photo, flowers, music), and get a category-by-category budget with local price ranges already built in.

FAQ

Is $48,000 realistic for 75 guests in Concord?

Yes β€” $48,000 is the most common mid-tier outcome and covers a full venue, plated dinner, beer and wine bar, professional photography, flowers, and a DJ. To stay at that number you'll need to make two or three deliberate tradeoffs, usually on bar type, florals, or videography coverage hours.

How much should I budget just for food and drink?

Plan on $220 – $290 per guest all-in for catering, bar, service charge, and tax β€” so $16,500 – $21,750 at 75 guests. That's the single largest line item and the hardest to reduce without visibly affecting the guest experience, so cut it last.

Is Concord cheaper than San Francisco or Napa for weddings?

Yes, meaningfully. Comparable 75-guest weddings run 20–35% less in Concord than in San Francisco, and 25–40% less than in Napa or Sonoma. Savings come mostly from venue fees and vendor travel minimums, not food costs.

What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests well?

Book a Friday or Sunday date (saves 15–25% on venue and vendors), choose a venue with in-house catering to avoid rental fees, serve beer and wine only, and hire a DJ instead of a band. That combination brings a solid wedding in at $32,000 – $38,000.

How much should I set aside for taxes, service, and tips?

In Contra Costa County, budget for 8.75% sales tax on taxable items and 18–22% service charge on catering and bar. Separate from those, plan $1,500 – $2,500 in cash tips for vendors who weren't gratuity-included (hair, makeup, delivery drivers, officiant, musicians).

Do I need a wedding coordinator at 75 guests?

Strongly recommended. At 75 guests you have enough moving parts β€” vendor load-in, ceremony-to-reception flip, timeline management β€” that a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500) pays for itself in vendor coordination alone. Full-service planning ($6,000+) is optional unless you're hosting from out of town.

When should we start booking vendors?

For a Concord Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October), book your venue and photographer 12–14 months out, catering and DJ 9–12 months out, and florist, HMUA, and officiant 6–9 months out. Off-peak and weekday weddings have more flexibility.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, itemized Concord budget in minutes β€” then lock in your vendor targets before peak-season pricing hits. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account