TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in Concord, CA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. Bay Area labor, venue minimums, and catering floors ($125–$185 per person) drive the range more than guest count does.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is a sweet spot in Concord. You're small enough to skip ballroom minimums at larger East Bay venues, but large enough that you still need real vendors — a caterer, a photographer, a coordinator, and a licensed bartender if you want alcohol on-site.

Here's what to expect:

If you want to stay under $25K with 50 guests, plan a Friday or Sunday event, a restaurant or park venue, and beer + wine only.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 50-guest Concord wedding at the $28,000 midpoint:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes for Concord
Venue (rental + fees) $4,000 – $9,000 20–25% Lower at restaurants/parks; higher at Concord Hills estates
Catering (food + service) $7,500 – $11,000 28–32% $125–$185/pp is the local floor for plated or buffet
Bar + beverages $1,500 – $3,500 6–10% Beer/wine saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,000 12–16% 6–8 hour Bay Area rates
Videography (optional) $2,000 – $4,500 0–12% Skip to save; hybrid shooters can cover both
Florals + decor $2,000 – $4,500 8–12% Bouquets, 5 centerpieces, ceremony pieces
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 6–10% Includes alterations
Music/DJ $1,200 – $2,500 4–7% DJ + ceremony sound
Cake/dessert $400 – $900 2–3% Small tiered cake for 50 runs ~$500
Stationery + signage $300 – $800 1–3% Digital RSVPs cut costs significantly
Coordinator (month-of) $1,500 – $3,000 5–9% Non-negotiable even at this guest count
Rings, license, officiant $1,200 – $3,500 4–10% CA marriage license is $86 in Contra Costa County
Buffer (tips, overages) $1,000 – $2,000 4–6% Plan for 5–8% unexpected

Local context

Concord sits in central Contra Costa County, so you're pulling from a vendor pool that includes Walnut Creek, Pleasant Hill, Danville, and Lafayette. That's good news for pricing — you're not paying San Francisco premiums, but you have access to the same caliber of vendors.

Venue types that work well for 50 guests:

Climate note: Concord summers regularly hit 95–100°F from June through early September. If you're planning outdoors, budget for shade rentals or tent fans ($400–$900), or consider a May, October, or early November date when temperatures sit in the 70s.

Contra Costa County marriage license: $86 as of 2024, issued at the Martinez clerk's office. Plan for one in-person appointment.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Don't guess your number. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, city, and priorities and produces a line-by-line budget you can actually hand to vendors.

FAQ

Is $25,000 realistic for 50 guests in Concord?

Yes, but with tradeoffs. You'll likely need a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or park venue (not a full estate), beer and wine instead of a full bar, and digital invitations. Most $25K weddings at this guest count skip videography and use a month-of coordinator instead of full planning.

What's the minimum I should budget for catering?

Plan on at least $125 per person for a served meal in the Concord area, which works out to roughly $6,250 for 50 guests before service charges and tax. Add 18–22% service and 8.75% Contra Costa sales tax, so the realistic all-in catering floor is around $7,800.

Do I really need a coordinator for only 50 guests?

Yes. Guest count doesn't reduce the number of vendors who need to be cued, the timeline that needs to run, or the problems that come up day-of. A month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,500 is the single best ROI line item on any Bay Area wedding.

How much should I set aside for the bar?

For 50 guests over 5 hours, budget $1,500–$2,500 for beer and wine or $2,500–$3,500 for a full bar if you're supplying alcohol through a licensed bartender service. Buying your own alcohol and hiring bartenders separately can save 25–30% versus a venue-supplied bar.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Concord?

January, February, and early March offer the best vendor rates — often 15–25% below peak-season pricing. The tradeoff is weather unpredictability for outdoor ceremonies. October is the sweet spot for value plus reliable weather.

How much do I tip vendors?

Budget 5–7% of your total for tips and gratuities. Photographers and coordinators typically get $100–$300 each, DJs $50–$150, catering staff 15–20% (often built into contracts — check before double-tipping), and hair/makeup artists 15–20%.

Can I skip the venue fee by using a family backyard?

Only on paper. Backyard weddings for 50 guests usually require $3,000–$6,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, tent, lighting, restroom trailer, power) plus a day-of coordinator who specializes in raw spaces. The savings are real but usually smaller than couples expect — often $2,000–$4,000, not $8,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Create your Concord-specific budget in under five minutes and see exactly where your dollars should land across all 13 categories. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account