TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Concord, CA typically costs $52,000 β $85,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $65,000. Catering and venue usually eat 55β60% of the budget, and East Bay pricing runs about 10β15% below San Francisco proper but noticeably higher than Central Valley markets.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the realistic budget range for a wedding of 150 guests in Concord, CA, including how costs break down by category, what drives pricing up or down in the East Bay, and what tradeoffs make the biggest difference at this guest count.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you've crossed the threshold where per-plate catering becomes the dominant line item. Expect food and beverage alone to run $18,000β$32,000 in Concord, depending on whether you're doing plated dinner with open bar or buffet with beer and wine only.
Key realities at this guest count in Concord:
- Full-service venues (Crowne Plaza Concord, Hilton Concord, Centre Concord) quote $6,000β$14,000 for Saturday evenings in peak season.
- Catering minimums at most Concord/Walnut Creek venues start around $125/person including service and tax.
- Weekday or Sunday weddings can cut venue and vendor costs by 20β30%.
- Peak season in the East Bay is MayβOctober; off-season (November, JanuaryβMarch) brings meaningful discounts.
Variable data table
Typical category allocation for a 150-guest Concord, CA wedding at the $65,000 midpoint:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 β $15,000 | 18% |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | $18,000 β $32,000 | 38% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Florals + decor | $4,000 β $9,000 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $6,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 β $2,000 | 2% |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 β $1,200 | 1% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 β $2,500 | 2% |
| Transportation | $600 β $2,000 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $5,000 | 3% |
| Cake + desserts | $600 β $1,800 | 1% |
Total realistic range: $52,000 β $85,000. Luxury-tier (Round Hill Country Club, Blackhawk) pushes past $100,000.
Local context
Concord sits in Contra Costa County, and your budget will be shaped by a few specific regional factors:
- Venue supply is tight on Saturdays. Popular spots like the Crowne Plaza Concord, Centre Concord, Diablo Country Club, and Round Hill Country Club book 12β18 months out for peak dates. Booking 6+ months out may limit you to Fridays or Sundays.
- Catering minimums are high. Many venues require in-house catering or an approved list, and minimums at 150 guests routinely hit $18,000β$25,000 before bar.
- Weather planning matters. Concord summers regularly exceed 95Β°F from July through September. Outdoor ceremonies at venues like Lindsay Dirkx Brown Amphitheater or private estates need shade, fans, or a 4pm+ start time.
- Parking and transportation. Many East Bay venues have limited parking; shuttle service from hotels in Walnut Creek or Pleasant Hill typically runs $800β$1,500.
- Labor costs. Bay Area service labor (catering staff, rentals, setup) runs roughly 15% higher than the national average, which is mostly why your 150-guest number lands above the national median.
Cost levers that actually move the needle at 150 guests: - Switching from plated to buffet or family-style saves $10β$20/person. - Beer + wine only (vs. full open bar) saves $2,500β$5,000. - Friday or Sunday date saves 15β25% across most vendors. - In-season local flowers (dahlias, ranunculus) vs. imported peonies saves $1,500β$3,000.
Internal links
For related planning tools and budget breakdowns at other guest counts:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your specific allocation before you sign any contracts.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to sequence deposits and what to negotiate.
- If your guest count is still flexible, compare 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budgets to see how per-head math scales.
Tool CTA
Stop guessing and start modeling. Plug your guest count, priorities, and Concord vendor quotes into WeddingBot's budget calculator to see exactly where your money goes β and where you have room to reallocate.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Concord, CA?
It's possible but tight. You'd need to pick a venue with low minimums (or a non-Saturday date), do buffet catering, beer and wine only, and keep florals modest. Most couples at this guest count in the East Bay land closer to $60,000β$70,000 without feeling squeezed.
What's the average cost per guest in Concord at 150 people?
Plan on $350β$450 per guest all-in for a standard Concord wedding, or $120β$200 per guest if you're looking at just food and beverage. Per-guest costs actually drop slightly as you scale up because fixed costs (photography, officiant, florals for the couple) spread across more people.
What month is cheapest to get married in Concord?
January, February, and November are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20β35% and better vendor availability. December is often more expensive due to holiday demand, and the MayβOctober peak season commands premium pricing across the board.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
At 150 guests, we strongly recommend at least a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). A full planner ($5,000β$10,000) pays off if you're working with multiple vendors, a non-traditional venue, or you and your partner both have demanding jobs. At this scale, logistics on the day are too complex to self-manage.
How much should I budget for the bar at 150 guests?
Budget $3,000β$7,000 for bar service at 150 guests over a 5-hour reception. Beer and wine only runs about $20β$30 per person; a full open bar with top-shelf liquor runs $45β$65 per person. Many Concord venues require you to use their bar service, so check before assuming you can BYO.
What's the biggest budget mistake at 150 guests?
Underestimating the non-catering guest-driven costs β rentals, stationery, favors, transportation, extra staff. These can add $15β$30 per guest ($2,250β$4,500 total) beyond what you see on the catering proposal. Build a 10% contingency line specifically for these.
Can I realistically do a 150-guest Concord wedding for under $40,000?
Only with significant tradeoffs: a non-traditional venue (park pavilion, community hall, family property), outside catering or food trucks, a Sunday or weekday date, and limited bar and florals. It's done, but expect to do more DIY work and manage more vendors yourself.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β San Francisco Bay Area
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-guest cost analysis)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, West Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, Concord-specific budget in about ten minutes β with category allocations tuned to 150 guests and East Bay vendor pricing. create_free_account