TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Concord, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 β€” driven by East Bay venue rates ($6k–$14k), full-service catering at roughly $130–$180 per person, and Bay Area photography starting near $4,500.

Useful summary

Concord sits in the affordable middle of the Bay Area wedding market β€” pricier than the Central Valley, noticeably cheaper than San Francisco or Napa. For 100 guests, your two biggest line items will be catering (~30% of total) and venue (~18%). Almost everything else scales loosely with guest count or stays fixed (photographer, officiant, attire).

A realistic planning rule of thumb for Concord at this guest count: budget $450–$650 per guest all-in, then layer fixed costs (attire, rings, photo/video, planner) on top.

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a 100-guest wedding in Concord, CA:

Category Low Average High % of avg budget
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $9,500 $14,000 18%
Catering + service (food, staff) $11,000 $15,500 $20,000 30%
Bar / beverage $3,500 $5,200 $7,500 10%
Photography $4,500 $6,000 $8,500 12%
Videography $2,800 $4,000 $6,500 8%
Florals + decor $3,500 $5,500 $9,000 11%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $7,000 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,500 7%
Stationery + signage $600 $1,000 $1,800 2%
Cake / dessert $500 $850 $1,500 2%
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200 1%
Hair + makeup $700 $1,200 $2,200 2%
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500 1%
Rentals + lighting $1,500 $2,500 $5,000 5%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $2,800 $6,500 5%
Buffer (10%) $4,000 $5,200 $7,000 β€”
Total $42,000 $52,000 $68,000 100%

Allocations shift if you add a band (+$3k–$6k over a DJ), a full open bar with premium liquor (+$1.5k–$3k), or a Saturday peak-season date (+10–15% across vendors).

Local context

Where people get married in Concord: Most 100-guest weddings happen at hotel ballrooms (Hilton Concord, Crowne Plaza), country clubs (Diablo Creek, Oakhurst), wineries and vineyards just over the hill in Livermore or Pleasant Hill, or estate venues in nearby Walnut Creek, Lafayette, and Martinez. Concord's Centre Concord and the Veterans Memorial Hall are budget-friendly municipal options ($1,500–$3,500 site fee).

Climate and date pricing: May, June, September, and October are peak β€” expect to pay top of the range and book 12–14 months out. July and August are hot inland (90sΒ°F is common); shaded outdoor ceremonies and evening receptions help. January–March is the local off-season with 15–25% discounts at most venues.

Cost drivers specific to the East Bay: - Catering minimums at Bay Area venues often start at $10,000–$15,000 before tax and 20–22% service. - Vendor travel fees are minimal within Contra Costa County but often appear if you book SF or Napa-based vendors. - Sales tax in Concord is 9.75%, applied to food, rentals, and tangible goods. - Parking and shuttles matter β€” many Concord venues are car-dependent, and a shuttle from a downtown hotel runs $600–$1,200.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, catering per-head, music style, planner needs β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get an allocation tuned to your priorities, not an industry average.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Concord?

Yes, $50,000 is a realistic average budget for 100 guests in Concord if you choose a mid-tier venue, hire a DJ rather than a band, and keep florals to centerpieces and bridal party bouquets. You'll need to make tradeoffs at $40,000 or below β€” typically a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant venue, or a buffet rather than plated service.

What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests in Concord?

The cheapest viable path is a Friday or Sunday wedding at a municipal hall (Centre Concord, Veterans Memorial Hall) or a public park with permit, paired with a food-truck or family-style caterer at $75–$95 per person. Total cost can land between $22,000 and $30,000 if you also DIY florals and skip videography.

How much should we budget per guest?

For Concord, plan on $450–$650 per guest for variable costs (food, drinks, rentals, invitations, favors). Then add fixed costs β€” venue, photo/video, attire, planner β€” which don't change much whether you invite 80 or 120 people. At 100 guests, fixed costs typically run $18,000–$28,000.

How much does catering cost per person in Concord?

Full-service plated catering in Concord runs $130–$180 per person before tax and service charge. Buffet or family-style is typically $95–$135. Tax (9.75%) and service (20–22%) add roughly 30% on top of the menu price, so a $150/person quote is closer to $195 all-in.

When should we book vendors at this price point?

For peak season (May, June, September, October), book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and DJ, florist, and planner 8–10 months out. Off-season weddings can usually be booked on a 6–8 month timeline without losing your top picks.

Do we need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A full planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in Concord) is strongly recommended at this guest count. They handle vendor confirmations, the timeline, and day-of logistics β€” without one, the maid of honor and parents end up running the wedding instead of attending it.

How much should we set aside for unexpected costs?

Add a 10% buffer ($4,000–$7,000 at this budget level) for things you'll forget: vendor gratuities, marriage license, alterations beyond the first round, welcome bags, postage on RSVPs, and the inevitable last-minute rental add-on. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over budget by 8–12%.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Concord-specific budget in about 10 minutes β€” track real vendor quotes, see where you're over or under, and share it with whoever's paying. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account