TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Columbus, GA typically runs $22,000β$38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Catering and venue together consume about 50% of that budget, and Columbus's lower local labor costs save you roughly 15β20% compared to Atlanta.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers real numbers for a 75-guest wedding in Columbus, Georgia β the mid-size guest count most couples actually host once the list gets trimmed. Expect ranges, not single numbers, because the vendor you choose matters more than the city average.
Useful summary
Three things drive your Columbus budget:
- Guest count (75) β this is your biggest cost lever. Every added guest costs roughly $110β$180 in catering, rentals, bar, stationery, and favors.
- Venue type β a Columbus Convention & Trade Center ballroom, a historic downtown venue, or a riverside/private estate will price very differently.
- Season β October and April book out first and carry a 10β20% premium.
If you want a simple planning number: budget $350β$500 per guest for a standard seated reception with a full bar in Columbus, then add fixed costs (photography, attire, rings, officiant) on top.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Columbus, GA wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($22k) | Typical ($28.5k) | Elevated ($38k) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + ceremony site | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $4,500 | $6,750 | $9,750 |
| Bar + beverages | $1,500 | $2,250 | $3,750 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $900 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Rings (bands only) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Officiant + license | $350 | $500 | $700 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $900 |
| Coordinator | $800 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Tips + buffer (8%) | $1,900 | $2,150 | $2,500 |
| Total | $22,000 | $28,500 | $38,000 |
Per-guest cost at these tiers: $293, $380, and $507.
Local context
Columbus sits on the Chattahoochee River on the Alabama line, which shapes real planning decisions:
- Popular venue types: the RiverCenter for the Performing Arts, the Columbus Convention & Trade Center, the National Infantry Museum (a strong option for military couples), Rothschild-Pound House Inn, and Bibb Mill Event Center. Private farms in Harris County and Phenix City (AL) add range on the low end.
- Neighborhoods worth knowing: Uptown Columbus has walkable hotel blocks for guests (Marriott, Hilton Garden Inn, Courtyard), which cuts transportation costs. Midtown and the Historic District have bed-and-breakfast options for smaller ceremonies.
- Climate: humid summers and mild winters. April, May, October, and early November are peak. Avoid outdoor JulyβAugust unless you're planning a morning ceremony β afternoon heat indexes routinely hit 100Β°F and tent A/C will add $800β$1,500.
- Cost drivers vs. Atlanta: catering, florals, and hair/makeup run 15β20% less. Photography and videography are closer to Atlanta pricing because many couples import talent from Atlanta, Auburn, or Birmingham (factor in a travel fee of $150β$400).
- Fort Moore factor: a meaningful share of Columbus couples are active-duty military on a timeline. Many local venues offer military discounts (typically 5β10%) β ask directly, it's rarely advertised.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers against this table with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how the categories interact in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare guest-count scenarios: 25 guests in Houston, TX, 50 guests in Houston, TX, 75 guests in Houston, TX.
- Keep the rest of planning on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your Columbus venue quote and guest list into the Budget Calculator β it reallocates every category automatically so you don't have to redo the spreadsheet each time a number changes.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Columbus, GA?
Yes, $25,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests in Columbus if you choose a venue under $5,000 and keep bar simple (beer, wine, one signature). You'll have to pick two or three categories to splurge on β most couples pick photography and food β and trim on flowers, videography, and transportation.
What's the average per-guest cost in Columbus, GA?
Expect $350β$500 per guest for a standard seated reception with full bar, which is lower than Atlanta ($450β$650) and comparable to Macon or Augusta. That number covers food, drinks, rentals, and the share of venue cost allocated per person β it does not include fixed costs like attire, rings, or photography.
How much should we set aside for the Columbus venue itself?
Budget $3,000β$6,500 for venue rental for 75 guests. Historic venues like the Rothschild-Pound House and downtown event halls fall in the middle; the National Infantry Museum and RiverCenter sit at the top; farms and church halls anchor the low end. Always confirm whether the fee includes tables, chairs, linens, and staff β that gap can be $1,500+.
What categories do couples in Columbus underestimate?
Bar and rentals. A 75-guest open bar for five hours runs $2,000β$3,500 even with a modest selection, and rentals (linens, chargers, glassware, dance floor) routinely add $1,200β$2,500 on top of venue and catering. Sales tax and service fees (often 20β24% combined) are the other silent killer.
Should we tent an outdoor Columbus wedding?
Yes, between May and September. Humidity and afternoon thunderstorms make an uncovered outdoor reception risky, and tent rental with sidewalls and fans runs $1,500β$3,500 for 75 guests. Add A/C units in July and August and budget closer to $4,500.
How much should we keep as a buffer?
Keep 8β10% of your total budget unallocated. On a $28,500 wedding that's $2,300β$2,850, which covers tips ($600β$1,200), a last-minute stationery reprint, alterations, or weather contingencies. Couples who skip the buffer almost always overspend their target by 5% or more.
When should we book vendors for a Columbus wedding?
Book venue and photographer 9β12 months out for peak season (April, May, October). Catering, DJ, and florist follow at 6β9 months. Columbus has a smaller vendor pool than Atlanta, so the top-rated photographers and the National Infantry Museum in particular book 12+ months in advance for Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost breakdowns for the Southeast
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Columbus, GA metro averages
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South urban region
- Brides American Wedding Study 2024 β per-guest and category allocation benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Columbus, GA budget in minutes β the calculator adjusts every category the moment your guest count or venue number changes. create_free_account