TL;DR: A typical wedding in Columbia, SC runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20β25% below the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs β though peak-season spring and fall dates can push totals higher.
Useful summary
Columbia is one of the more affordable Southern capital cities to get married in. You'll pay less per-plate than Charleston or Atlanta, and venues in the Midlands tend to be more flexible on minimums. The biggest cost variables here are guest count, season (spring and October book up fastest and price highest), and whether you choose a full-service venue or a raw space that requires bringing in rentals, catering, and bar separately.
Expect catering and venue combined to eat about half your budget. Photography, flowers, and attire each take a meaningful but smaller slice. Everything else β music, stationery, officiant, transportation, hair and makeup β fills out the remainder.
Variable data table
Typical cost ranges for a 100β130 guest wedding in Columbia, SC:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service, per guest $65β$120) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $15,500 |
| Bar (beer/wine or full) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $5,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $300 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Rentals (if not included) | $800 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Total | $22,000 | $28,000 | $38,000+ |
A backyard or micro-wedding under 50 guests can realistically come in under $12,000. A luxury downtown wedding with a band and premium bar can climb past $60,000.
Local context
Columbia's venue mix spans four practical categories, each with a different price profile:
- Historic downtown venues β The 701 Whaley, 1208 Washington Place, and similar spots in the Vista and Main Street district run $5,000β$9,000 in venue fees and carry the highest associated catering minimums.
- Plantation and estate venues β Properties around Blythewood, Lexington, and the Congaree area ($4,000β$8,000) are popular for longer events and often let you choose your own caterer.
- Country clubs and golf resorts β Forest Lake, Columbia Country Club, and Cobblestone Park bundle food, bar, and rentals, which can simplify budgeting even if the headline number looks higher.
- Lake Murray venues β Waterfront properties west of the city add scenery but often require shuttle transportation for guests, which is a line item to plan for.
Climate matters here. Summer weddings (JuneβAugust) face humidity above 85% and real heat, so outdoor ceremonies need either a morning start time, a tented reception with fans, or an indoor backup. October and April are the sweet spots for comfort and photos, but they also command a 10β20% price premium and book 12β18 months out. January, February, and JulyβAugust are your best windows for vendor availability and negotiation.
Sales tax is 7% in Richland County and 8% in Lexington County on rentals, food, and most vendor services β factor that into quoted numbers, since many vendors show pre-tax pricing.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough from engagement to send-off, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build a working budget from scratch, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through allocation percentages and tradeoffs.
- Comparing markets? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Columbia-specific budget for you based on your guest count, season, and venue style β then tracks real quotes against it as you book vendors. You'll see exactly where you're over or under before anything is signed.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Columbia, SC?
The average wedding in Columbia, SC costs about $28,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples spending between $22,000 and $38,000. That's meaningfully less than Charleston ($40,000+) or the national average of roughly $35,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Columbia?
January, February, and mid-summer (JulyβAugust) are the most affordable, with many venues offering 10β20% off peak pricing. Summer trades cost for heat and humidity, so if budget is the priority, a winter date usually gives you the best combination of savings and comfort.
How much should I budget per guest in Columbia?
Plan on $150β$250 per guest all-in for a mid-range Columbia wedding, including food, bar, rentals, and the proportional share of fixed costs like photography and venue. Full-service downtown venues push this closer to $300 per guest.
Do Columbia venues typically include catering?
It's split. Country clubs, hotels, and golf resorts usually bundle catering and bar. Historic venues, estate properties, and lakefront spaces typically have a preferred-caterer list or let you bring in your own, which gives you more control but adds 8β12 line items to manage.
How far in advance should I book a Columbia venue?
Book 12β18 months out for spring and October dates, and 8β12 months for off-peak dates. Top downtown venues like 701 Whaley regularly book out a full year in advance for Saturday evenings.
What's the tipping norm for Columbia wedding vendors?
Budget roughly 15β20% for service staff (catering, bartenders) if gratuity isn't already included, and $50β$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, hair/makeup artists, and the officiant. Always check contracts β many caterers build service charges in, which is not the same as a tip to staff.
Can we have a nice Columbia wedding for under $15,000?
Yes, with tradeoffs. Keep the guest list under 60, choose a restaurant buyout or a weekday at a smaller venue, skip videography and live music (DJ only), and rely on a strong photographer plus simple florals. Couples do this regularly in Columbia for $10,000β$14,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (South Carolina)
- Zola Wedding Budget Report 2024
- South Carolina Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Stop guessing what your Columbia wedding will cost. Build a real budget in minutes, track actual vendor quotes, and see where you stand at every step. create_free_account