TL;DR: A typical wedding in Columbia, MO runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 25–30% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs than Kansas City or St. Louis — though peak-season Mizzou football and graduation weekends can push prices up.
Useful summary
Columbia sits in a sweet spot for wedding budgets: it has enough venues, florists, and photographers to give you real choices, but Mid-Missouri pricing keeps totals well below the $33,000 national median. Your biggest cost decisions are guest count, venue type, and whether you marry during Mizzou home football weekends or May graduation, when hotel blocks and vendor rates climb.
Expect to spend about 55–60% of your budget on venue and catering combined. Everything else — photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery — fits into the remaining 40%.
Variable data table
Here's what a 100–130 guest wedding in Columbia typically costs, by category:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $2,000 – $4,500 | $4,500 – $7,500 | $7,500 – $12,000 |
| Catering + bar (per guest) | $55 – $85 | $85 – $120 | $120 – $175 |
| Photography | $2,200 – $3,500 | $3,500 – $5,000 | $5,000 – $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 – $2,500 | $2,500 – $4,000 | $4,000 – $6,000 |
| Flowers | $1,500 – $3,000 | $3,000 – $5,500 | $5,500 – $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 – $2,500 | $2,500 – $4,500 | $4,500 – $8,000 |
| DJ / Music | $900 – $1,400 | $1,400 – $2,200 | $2,200 – $3,500 |
| Live band | — | $3,500 – $5,500 | $5,500 – $9,000 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 – $700 | $700 – $1,200 | $1,200 – $2,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $350 – $700 | $700 – $1,400 | $1,400 – $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 – $900 | $900 – $1,500 | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Officiant | $200 – $400 | $400 – $700 | $700 – $1,200 |
| Rentals + decor | $800 – $1,800 | $1,800 – $3,500 | $3,500 – $6,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 – $1,500 (day-of) | $2,500 – $4,500 (partial) | $5,500 – $10,000 (full) |
| Transportation | $300 – $600 | $600 – $1,200 | $1,200 – $2,500 |
| Estimated total | $22,000 – $28,000 | $28,000 – $38,000 | $45,000 – $70,000+ |
Add roughly 8% sales tax on most taxable goods and 18–22% gratuity/service on catering contracts — both are often missed on first-draft budgets.
Local context
Venues. Columbia's market splits into three clear tiers. Downtown and campus-adjacent spots like The Atrium on Tenth, The Tiger Hotel, and Stephens College run $4,000–$8,000 for rental. Barn and farm venues in Boone, Callaway, and Howard counties — think Blue Bell Farm in Fayette or Wildcliff Events — usually bundle rental plus some inclusions for $5,000–$9,000. Country clubs like Columbia Country Club and Old Hawthorne are typically the priciest on a per-plate basis but bake in catering and staffing.
Seasonality. October is the single most competitive month — peak fall color overlaps with several Mizzou home football Saturdays, which means hotel blocks fill fast and some venues won't book noon ceremonies. May is nearly as tight because of University of Missouri graduation weekend (typically mid-May). If you want the best pricing, look at March, early April, July, or January, when vendors discount 10–20%.
Guest travel. Columbia has about 2,500 hotel rooms concentrated along I-70 and Stadium Boulevard. Reserve room blocks 8–10 months out for any fall date. COU (Columbia Regional) has limited flights, so most out-of-town guests fly into St. Louis (STL, ~2 hrs) or Kansas City (MCI, ~2 hrs) — factor that into welcome-bag logistics and transportation.
Weather planning. Summer humidity routinely hits the high 80s with afternoon storms; winter can drop to single digits. Tented outdoor weddings need sidewall and heater/fan budgets of $1,500–$3,500 on top of base rental.
Internal links
- For a step-by-step budget build, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For the full planning roadmap from engagement to send-off, use the Wedding Guide.
- Comparing Columbia to larger Texas markets? See Austin, Dallas, and Houston cost pages.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Columbia-specific budget for you in about three minutes — you enter guest count, date, and must-haves, and it outputs a category-by-category plan with realistic local vendor ranges.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in Columbia than in St. Louis or Kansas City?
Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper. Venue rental, catering per-plate, and floral labor all run lower in Columbia because the vendor market is smaller and overhead is lower. The gap narrows on photography and videography, since top shooters serve the whole state at similar rates.
How much should we budget per guest in Columbia?
Plan on $110–$170 per guest all-in for a mid-range Columbia wedding. That figure includes catering, bar, rentals, and the share of fixed costs (venue, photography, flowers) spread across your headcount. Cutting the guest list by 20 people usually saves $2,500–$3,500.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Columbia?
January and February are the least expensive, with many venues offering 15–25% off peak-season pricing. July can also be a value month because extreme heat pushes some couples to other dates. Avoid early October and mid-May, which overlap with Mizzou football weekends and graduation.
Do Columbia venues include catering or do we book it separately?
It varies. Country clubs and hotels (Tiger Hotel, Columbia Country Club, Old Hawthorne) almost always include in-house catering. Most barn, farm, and blank-slate venues give you a preferred caterer list or allow outside catering for a fee of $500–$1,500. Always confirm whether service staff, gratuity, and tax are included in quotes.
How much should we tip Columbia wedding vendors?
Standard practice: 18–22% service charge on catering (often contractual, not optional), $50–$150 per photographer/videographer, $50–$100 per DJ or bandmember, $25–$50 per delivery driver, and 15–20% of pre-tax total to hair and makeup artists. Budget about $600–$1,200 in cash tips on a mid-range Columbia wedding.
What hidden costs do couples in Columbia most often miss?
The big four: sales tax (~8%) on rentals and goods, service/gratuity on catering, vendor meals ($25–$45 per vendor), and overtime fees on venues and photographers ($250–$600/hr). A tented outdoor ceremony also adds insurance, lighting, and weather contingency costs that easily total $2,000+.
Do we need a wedding planner for a Columbia wedding?
At minimum, hire a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) — most Columbia venues require one, and it's the single highest-ROI line item. Full planning ($5,500+) is worth it if you're planning from out of town, have 150+ guests, or are building a tented or multi-site event.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost of Wedding data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Mid-Missouri regional wage data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Columbia wedding budget — with real local vendor ranges, not national averages — in under five minutes. create_free_account