TL;DR: A typical wedding in Colorado costs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100β125 guests, with mountain destination weddings in Aspen, Vail, and Telluride pushing $60,000 β $120,000+. Front Range cities like Denver, Boulder, and Colorado Springs tend to land in the $30,000 β $50,000 range, with venue and catering driving roughly half the total.
Useful summary
Colorado weddings span a wide cost range because the state really has two markets: the Front Range (Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins, Colorado Springs), where pricing tracks the national average, and the mountain resort towns (Aspen, Vail, Telluride, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge), where venue minimums, lodging, and vendor travel push budgets significantly higher.
For a 100-guest wedding, plan on roughly:
- Front Range / Denver metro: $32,000 β $50,000
- Boulder & foothills: $38,000 β $60,000
- Mountain resort towns: $60,000 β $120,000+
- Western Slope & smaller towns (Grand Junction, Durango, Steamboat): $25,000 β $42,000
Per-guest cost is the most useful number for early planning. In Colorado, expect $280 β $500 per guest in metro areas and $600 β $1,000+ per guest in resort towns once you factor in venue minimums, plated dinners, and bar service.
Variable data table
Average cost breakdown for a 100-guest Colorado wedding (mid-range, Front Range pricing):
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 β $14,000 | 22% |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 β $18,000 | 30% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,000 β $7,000 | 10% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & invites | $500 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, transport, other | $1,500 β $3,500 | 5% |
| Total | $30,600 β $67,500 | 100% |
Mountain resort weddings typically add 40β80% on top of these numbers due to venue food-and-beverage minimums (often $25,000+ at properties like the St. Regis Aspen or Park Hyatt Beaver Creek), peak-season surcharges, and vendor travel fees.
Local context
A few things drive Colorado wedding costs that you won't see in flatter, lower-altitude markets:
- Altitude logistics. Guests flying in from sea level need acclimatization time, and venues above 8,000 ft often require oxygen stations, altitude-aware menus, and earlier ceremony times. Build in a welcome event the day before.
- Two peak seasons. Summer (JuneβSeptember) is peak for mountain weddings; September and early October are the single most competitive months because of aspen color season β expect 15β25% premiums. Winter weddings in resort towns compete with ski-season lodging rates.
- Permits for outdoor venues. Rocky Mountain National Park, Maroon Bells, and most state parks require ceremony permits ($150 β $300) and cap guest counts (often 30 or fewer at scenic spots).
- Vendor travel fees. Most Denver-based photographers, florists, and planners charge $500 β $1,500 in travel and lodging fees for weddings in Aspen, Telluride, or Steamboat.
- Lodging blocks. In resort towns, a room block of 20β30 rooms over a wedding weekend can run $30,000+ even before you touch the venue. Many couples cover at least the wedding party's lodging.
- Weather contingencies. Afternoon thunderstorms are reliable from late June through August. A tent rental with sidewalls runs $2,500 β $8,000 and is rarely optional for outdoor mountain weddings.
Popular venue types include mountain lodges (Della Terra, Devil's Thumb Ranch), urban industrial spaces in RiNo and LoDo, historic Denver venues (Stanley Hotel, Magnolia Hotel), Boulder farms and ranches, and ski-resort-owned event centers.
Internal links
- For a full planning roadmap from engagement to the wedding day, start with the complete wedding planning guide.
- To set a realistic number before you tour venues, walk through the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing markets? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Colorado-specific budget for you in about two minutes. Tell it your guest count, region (Front Range vs. mountain), and target date, and it returns a category-by-category budget with vendor cost ranges already calibrated to your zip code.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Denver?
Plan on $32,000 β $50,000 for a 100-guest Denver wedding at a mid-range venue. That assumes a plated or buffet dinner, open bar, professional photography, florals, and a DJ. Going above 125 guests or choosing a Saturday in peak season (June, September) typically pushes you toward the high end.
Why are mountain weddings in Colorado so much more expensive?
Three reasons: venue food-and-beverage minimums at resort properties often start at $20,000 β $40,000, vendors charge travel and lodging fees of $500 β $2,000 each, and peak-season lodging blocks for guests can add tens of thousands. A 100-guest Aspen or Telluride wedding rarely comes in under $80,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Colorado?
January through March (excluding Valentine's Day weekend) and November are the lowest-demand months on the Front Range, with venue discounts of 20β40% common. In ski towns the opposite is true β those months overlap with ski season and are actually peak.
How much do Colorado wedding venues cost?
Site fees alone run $3,000 β $8,000 for Front Range venues and $8,000 β $25,000+ for mountain venues, before catering. All-inclusive packages (venue + catering + bar) typically range from $15,000 at budget-friendly properties up to $80,000 at luxury resorts.
Do I need a permit for an outdoor Colorado wedding?
Yes, for any wedding on public land. Rocky Mountain National Park, US Forest Service land, and Colorado state parks all require special-use permits, generally $150 β $300, plus strict guest caps (often 30 or fewer at iconic spots like Sprague Lake or Maroon Bells).
How much does catering cost per person in Colorado?
Plan on $95 β $185 per guest for plated or buffet dinner with appetizers, plus $25 β $55 per guest for a full open bar over four hours. Resort properties often have minimums that work out to $200 β $350 per guest before service charges.
Should I tip Colorado wedding vendors?
Yes β budget an additional 5β8% of your total for gratuities. Standard tips: $50β$200 per server/bartender (often built into service charge), $100β$300 for hair, makeup, DJ, photographer, and officiant, and $500+ for your planner if they exceeded expectations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Colorado Parks & Wildlife β Special Use Permits
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized Colorado wedding budget β calibrated to your region, guest count, and date β in under two minutes. create_free_account