TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Colorado typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000 β roughly $640 per guest. Mountain venues (Aspen, Vail, Telluride) push costs 20β40% higher than Front Range cities like Denver, Boulder, and Fort Collins.
Useful summary
Seventy-five is a popular guest count in Colorado because it fits most mountain lodges, barn venues, and urban loft spaces without forcing a plated-dinner upcharge or a tented overflow. At this size you're too big for a restaurant buyout and too small for a full-scale estate wedding, which actually works in your favor β you get real venue negotiating power without needing a massive catering operation.
Expect the big three β venue, catering, and photography β to eat about 65% of your budget. Altitude logistics (guest lodging, shuttles, and weather contingencies) are the line item out-of-state couples consistently underestimate.
Variable data table
Here's how a $48,000 Colorado wedding for 75 guests typically breaks down:
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 β $15,000 | $9,500 | 20% |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $10,500 β $18,750 | $13,500 | 28% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $5,000 | $3,000 | 6% |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $3,000 β $7,000 | $4,500 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,500 | 7% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $5,500 | $2,500 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 β $2,000 | $1,200 | 3% |
| Rings | $2,000 β $6,000 | $3,000 | 6% |
| Transportation + lodging logistics | $1,000 β $4,000 | $1,800 | 4% |
| Officiant, licensing, tips | $800 β $2,000 | $1,500 | 3% |
| Total | $38,000 β $62,000 | $48,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: At 75 guests, catering and bar typically run $140 β $250 per person in Colorado, with mountain venues skewing higher due to required in-house catering.
Local context
Front Range vs. mountains. A 75-person wedding in Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, or Fort Collins usually lands in the $38,000 β $50,000 range. The same wedding in Aspen, Vail, Beaver Creek, Telluride, or Crested Butte jumps to $55,000 β $85,000+ β driven by venue minimums, required full-service catering, and vendor travel fees.
Altitude affects your budget in ways you don't expect: - Floral sourcing is more expensive October through April because most stems are trucked in from Denver or flown into Eagle County Airport. - Guest shuttles are effectively mandatory for any venue above 8,000 ft or off a dirt road β budget $800 β $2,000 for two round-trip runs. - Weather backup matters year-round. Even July weddings need a tent or indoor plan B for afternoon thunderstorms. Tenting for 75 guests runs $3,500 β $8,000.
Seasonality. Peak season is June through mid-October, with a secondary spike in December/January at ski resorts. Booking a Friday or Sunday in May, early June, or late October saves 15β25% at most Colorado venues.
Popular 75-guest venue types: - Front Range barns and ranches (Spruce Mountain Ranch, Lionsgate Event Center): $5,000 β $9,000 site fee - Denver urban venues (Moss, Mile High Station, Space Gallery): $6,000 β $12,000 - Mountain lodges and ski resorts: $8,000 β $18,000 site fee plus food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000+ - State park and public land weddings (Rocky Mountain National Park, Maroon Bells): permit fees $300 β $500, but minimal infrastructure
Marriage license: $30, issued same-day at any Colorado county clerk's office. Colorado is one of the few states that allows self-solemnization β you can legally marry yourselves with no officiant required.
Internal links
If you're still pressure-testing the number, these will help:
- Run a custom breakdown with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category allocation in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against a Texas market: Houston 75-guest budget.
- See how the number scales down: Houston 50 guests or Houston 25 guests.
- Line your budget up with your timeline in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The $48,000 figure is a starting point, not your budget. Your actual number depends on venue region (Front Range vs. mountain), season, whether you need lodging blocks, and how you allocate between food and everything else. Build a personalized breakdown in 3 minutes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Colorado?
Yes, if you stay on the Front Range and book off-peak. A $40,000 budget works well in Denver, Fort Collins, or Colorado Springs for a Friday or Sunday wedding between November and April, or a weekday in peak season. It becomes tight in mountain towns, where venue food-and-beverage minimums alone often hit $18,000 β $25,000.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Colorado?
Plan on $140 β $250 per person for food and bar combined, or $10,500 β $18,750 total for 75 guests. Buffet and family-style formats run $140 β $175 per person; plated dinners run $180 β $225; mountain resort catering with required in-house service runs $225 β $300+.
Why are mountain weddings in Colorado so much more expensive?
Mountain venues (Aspen, Vail, Telluride, Breckenridge) typically require in-house catering at higher price points, charge food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000 β $40,000, and add vendor travel fees because most florists, photographers, and planners are based in Denver. Guest lodging and shuttle logistics also add $3,000 β $8,000 that a Front Range wedding doesn't need.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Colorado wedding?
For most outdoor Colorado weddings you need a weather backup β tent, covered patio, or indoor space β because afternoon thunderstorms are routine from mid-June through August, and snow is possible from October through May. A tent for 75 guests with sidewalls and lighting runs $3,500 β $8,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Colorado?
January through early April and November are the cheapest months statewide, with venues discounting 20β35% versus peak summer rates. The exception is ski-resort towns, where December through February is peak season β in those markets, May and late October are the value windows.
Can we really self-marry in Colorado without an officiant?
Yes. Colorado allows self-solemnization, meaning the two people getting married can sign their own marriage license with no officiant, judge, or witness required. This saves $300 β $800 on officiant fees and gives couples full flexibility on ceremony format, including elopements at Rocky Mountain National Park or Maroon Bells.
How much should we tip Colorado wedding vendors?
Budget roughly $1,000 β $2,000 in tips for a 75-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% for catering staff (often already included β read your contract), $50 β $200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, florists, and planners, and $5 β $10 per guest for shuttle drivers.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mountain region)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Colorado
- Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (marriage license requirements)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-guest spending benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, category-by-category budget for your 75-guest Colorado wedding in under 5 minutes β with live vendor ranges for your specific region and season. create_free_account