A 50-guest wedding in Colorado typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with mountain and resort venues pushing toward the high end and Front Range urban venues landing near the middle. Your biggest swing factors are venue location (Denver metro vs. Aspen/Vail), season (peak summer/fall vs. shoulder), and whether catering is in-house or brought in.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is a sweet spot in Colorado. You're small enough to book intimate mountain venues, private dining rooms, and boutique ranches without paying for a ballroom you don't need β€” but big enough that per-head costs (catering, bar, rentals) still dominate the budget.

Expect roughly $440 – $760 per guest as your planning anchor. That includes everything: venue, food, bar, florals, photo, attire, music, stationery, and the miscellaneous line items that quietly add 10–15% to every wedding.

Two couples with identical guest counts can land $15,000 apart based on three choices alone: mountain vs. metro, Saturday peak-season vs. Friday/Sunday shoulder, and plated dinner vs. family-style or stations.

Variable data table

Typical all-in ranges for 50 guests in Colorado by tier:

Category Budget ($22K) Mid ($30K) Premium ($38K+)
Venue & rentals $3,500 $6,000 $9,500
Catering (food) $5,500 $7,500 $10,000
Bar & beverages $1,800 $2,800 $4,000
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $5,500
Videography $0 – $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music/DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,000 (band)
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,200
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,300
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Cake/desserts $400 $700 $1,200
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Planner/coordinator $1,200 (MOC) $2,500 $5,000+
Buffer (10%) $2,000 $2,700 $3,400

Per-guest cost ranges: - Budget tier: ~$440/guest - Mid tier: ~$600/guest - Premium tier: ~$760/guest

Local context

Colorado has three distinct wedding markets, and your 50-person budget behaves differently in each:

Seasonal pricing in Colorado matters more than most states. June through early October is peak (wildflowers, aspen color, reliable weather). A January or early-April wedding at the same venue is often 20–30% cheaper. Winter mountain weddings look stunning but add costs for guest transportation and heated tents.

Altitude and weather contingencies. Venues above 8,000 ft should budget for backup heat, a tent with sidewalls, and altitude-friendly catering (dehydration, alcohol tolerance). Afternoon thunderstorms are nearly guaranteed July–August; plan ceremonies for 4 PM or later.

Marriage license: $30, issued same-day at any Colorado county clerk. Colorado uniquely allows self-solemnization β€” you can sign your own license without an officiant, saving $400 – $900.

Internal links

Build your actual numbers, not just ranges:

Tool CTA

The ranges above are averages. Your wedding has a specific venue, guest list, and priority list β€” plug those in and get a budget that actually matches your plan.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Colorado?

Yes, $30,000 is a realistic mid-tier budget for 50 guests in Colorado if you're marrying on the Front Range or in a foothills venue. It typically covers a full-service venue, plated or family-style dinner, open beer/wine bar, professional photography, and florals without major compromises. Mountain resort weddings at this guest count usually need $40,000+ to feel comparable.

What's the cheapest way to do a 50-person Colorado wedding?

Pick a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date at a foothills or small-town venue, use beer-and-wine only, self-solemnize to skip an officiant, and hire a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. This approach realistically lands at $18,000 – $22,000 without feeling like a compromise wedding.

How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests in Colorado?

Plan on $110 – $200 per guest for food, or roughly $5,500 – $10,000 total for 50 people. Add another $35 – $80 per guest for a hosted bar. Colorado caterers typically require 20–25% service charges on top of the per-plate price, which is the most common line item couples forget.

Do mountain weddings really cost more for the same guest count?

Yes, meaningfully. A 50-guest mountain wedding runs 30–60% more than the same wedding on the Front Range, driven by venue site fees, vendor travel surcharges, lodging minimums, and tent/heat rentals. If the mountain setting isn't non-negotiable, foothills venues give you 80% of the aesthetic at 60% of the cost.

How much should we tip vendors in Colorado?

Standard tips are 15–20% for catering staff (if not included in the service charge), $50 – $150 per photographer/videographer, $50 – $100 per hair and makeup artist, 10–15% for DJs, and $50 – $100 for delivery drivers. Budget roughly 3–5% of your total β€” about $900 – $1,500 for a 50-guest mid-tier wedding.

Should we hire a wedding planner for 50 guests?

A full planner is optional at 50 guests but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is worth it for almost every Colorado wedding, especially mountain ones. Weather contingencies, vendor travel logistics, and altitude-related day-of issues make on-site coordination more valuable here than in most markets.

What does a 50-person Colorado elopement-style wedding cost?

A true micro-wedding with ceremony, photography, a nice dinner at a restaurant buyout, and minimal florals runs $12,000 – $18,000 for 50 guests. This works well at mountain Airbnb venues, national park permitted sites (Rocky Mountain NP permits are $300), and private ranches that don't require full production.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Colorado-specific budget for your 50 guests in about 10 minutes β€” then track every vendor quote against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account