TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Colorado typically costs $12,000 β $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $18,000. The biggest swing factors are venue (mountain resort vs. Front Range restaurant buyout) and whether you're hosting a plated dinner or a cocktail-style reception.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in intimate-wedding territory β which unlocks options most larger weddings can't afford: a full restaurant buyout, a private chef at an Airbnb, a private dining room at a top Denver or Boulder spot, or a premium mountain elopement package.
Per-guest costs actually run higher than large weddings ($480β$1,100/guest vs. $250β$400 at 150 guests) because fixed costs (photographer, officiant, flowers, attire) don't scale down. But your total is dramatically lower, and the experience tends to be more personal.
What most Colorado couples at this size spend money on: - Venue + F&B bundled (restaurant or resort package): $6,000 β $14,000 - Photography: $3,000 β $5,500 - Attire + rings: $2,500 β $5,000 - Florals (small scale): $800 β $2,500 - Everything else (officiant, music, stationery, hair/makeup, transport): $2,000 β $4,500
Variable data table
Realistic Colorado budgets for 25 guests by style:
| Category | Lean ($12K) | Typical ($18K) | Elevated ($28K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / site fee | $500 β $1,500 | $2,000 β $4,000 | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Catering + bar (25 ppl) | $3,000 β $4,500 | $5,500 β $7,500 | $8,000 β $11,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,200 |
| Videography (optional) | β | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Florals + decor | $800 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Rings | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Officiant | $350 | $500 | $750 |
| Music (DJ or acoustic duo) | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $200 | $450 | $900 |
| Cake / desserts | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Transport / parking | β | $400 | $1,200 |
| Marriage license + misc | $50 | $50 | $50 |
| Estimated total | ~$11,150 | ~$20,600 | ~$46,100 |
Your real number depends most on catering per-plate ($110β$220 is standard in CO for 25), whether alcohol is open bar or limited, and if you choose a mountain venue (add 15β25% for travel, lodging blocks, and vendor travel fees).
Local context
Colorado's geography drives cost more than season. A few practical realities:
- Mountain weddings (Aspen, Vail, Telluride, Breckenridge) run 20β40% higher than Denver/Boulder. Expect vendor travel fees of $150β$500 per vendor and minimum F&B spends at resort venues of $8,000+ even for 25 people.
- Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins, Colorado Springs offer the best value. Restaurant buyouts (think Fruition, Frasca's private room, Mercantile's private space, The Wild) typically run $4,000β$9,000 all-in for food and beverage for 25 guests.
- Peak season is JuneβSeptember and late December (ski weddings). Shoulder months β May, October, early November β save 15β25% and still give you aspen color or spring greens.
- Altitude matters: if you're marrying above 8,000 ft, build in a full day for guest acclimation and budget for oxygen bars ($250β$400) at high-altitude venues.
- Outdoor permits: Rocky Mountain National Park, Garden of the Gods, and most state parks require permits ($300 β $500) and cap guest counts β 25 is usually fine.
- Marriage license: $30 in Colorado, and you can self-solemnize (no officiant required), which saves $400β$750 if you want to skip that line item.
For 25 guests, two formats dominate locally: (1) ceremony on public land or at your venue + private dining room dinner, or (2) full-day mountain resort elopement package ($10,000β$22,000 bundled).
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category allocation in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Track every decision in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, and Houston 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet. WeddingBot builds a Colorado-specific 25-guest budget in about 3 minutes based on your city, style, and priorities β then updates it as you book vendors.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for a 25-guest wedding in Colorado?
Around $8,000 β $10,000 if you self-solemnize, use a public-land permit, host dinner at a restaurant with no buyout fee, and hire one photographer for 4 hours. Below that, you're effectively eloping with a nice dinner.
Is it cheaper to do a mountain elopement package or DIY it in Denver?
For 25 guests, Denver/Boulder is almost always cheaper by $3,000β$8,000, mainly because mountain resorts carry food-and-beverage minimums and vendor travel fees. Mountain packages win when guest count is under 10 or when lodging is already being paid for.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 25 guests?
Plan on $45β$90 per guest for a 4β5 hour open bar in Colorado, or $1,125β$2,250 total. Limiting to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail saves 30β40%. Many restaurants allow consumption-based billing, which usually comes in lower than per-head packages at this size.
Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?
Usually no, but a month-of coordinator ($800β$1,800) is worth it if you're using a non-traditional venue or combining multiple vendors. Restaurant buyouts and all-inclusive resort packages include coordination, so you can skip it there.
What does photography cost for a small Colorado wedding?
$2,500 β $5,500 for 4β8 hours with an experienced Colorado photographer. Elopement-specialist photographers who include hiking/driving to mountain locations typically start at $3,500 and include a second location.
Can we have a wedding for under $15,000 with 25 guests in Colorado?
Yes, comfortably. Book a restaurant with a private room on a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season, keep florals to bouquet + centerpieces, use a 6-hour photography package, and cap the bar at beer/wine. That path lands most couples at $12,500 β $14,500.
How far in advance should we book vendors for a 25-guest Colorado wedding?
6β9 months for peak-season (JuneβSeptember) Front Range weddings, and 9β12 months for mountain venues in summer or holiday ski weeks. Off-peak weekdays can often be booked 2β4 months out with full vendor availability.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Colorado regional data)
- Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment (marriage license data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line Colorado budget for your 25-guest wedding in minutes, then track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account