TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Colorado typically costs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000 once venue, catering, and mountain-related logistics are included. Expect catering alone to run $22,000–$40,000 and plan for a 10–15% premium if you're getting married in Aspen, Vail, or Telluride versus the Front Range.

Useful summary

Two hundred guests is where a Colorado wedding stops being casual and starts behaving like a production. You're booking a venue that can seat and feed that many people (harder than it sounds at altitude), hiring vendors who can handle scale, and often dealing with guest lodging and transportation on top of the wedding itself.

Three things drive your total more than anything else:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Colorado wedding at a mid-market budget of roughly $72,000:

Category Typical range % of budget
Venue (rental + fees) $8,000 – $18,000 15–20%
Catering (food + staff + rentals) $22,000 – $40,000 35–40%
Bar & beverages $6,000 – $12,000 8–12%
Photography $4,500 – $8,500 6–8%
Videography $3,500 – $7,000 5–7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $6,000 – $14,000 8–12%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $6,000 3–5%
Music / DJ or band $1,800 – $7,500 3–8%
Stationery & signage $800 – $2,000 1–2%
Hair, makeup, beauty $700 – $1,800 1–2%
Transportation & shuttles $1,200 – $4,000 2–4%
Planner / coordinator $2,500 – $7,000 4–7%
Officiant, license, gratuities, buffer $1,500 – $3,500 2–4%

Per-guest math for a Colorado wedding at this size typically lands at $290–$475 per person, all-in.

Local context

Internal links

Tighten your plan with these:

(See Related below for direct links.)

Tool CTA

The ranges above are the Colorado market average. Your number depends on your region, season, and format. The Wedding Budget Calculator builds a personalized 200-guest Colorado budget in about three minutes and saves it to your account so you can adjust as vendors come in.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 200-person wedding in Colorado?

Plan for $58,000–$95,000 total, with $72,000 as a realistic mid-market target. Front Range weddings skew toward the lower end, while mountain-town weddings in Aspen, Vail, or Telluride routinely exceed $95,000 once lodging and transportation are factored in.

What's the biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Catering and bar, together. For 200 people you're looking at $28,000–$52,000 combined, which is typically 45–50% of the entire budget. Cutting this line β€” via buffet or family-style instead of plated, beer-and-wine instead of full open bar β€” moves your total more than any other decision.

Are Colorado mountain weddings really more expensive?

Yes, meaningfully. Resort-town venues cost 30–60% more than Front Range equivalents, and vendors add travel fees of $200–$1,500. Lodging scarcity in peak season also pushes couples to subsidize guest rooms or book entire lodges, which isn't usually counted in the wedding budget but shows up in the total cash outlay.

Can I do 200 guests in Colorado for under $50,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need an off-peak date (November–April, excluding holiday weekends), a venue with in-house catering at $110–$130 per person, beer-and-wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and minimal floral. A Sunday or Friday wedding helps further.

How much do I tip vendors on a wedding this size?

Budget $1,500–$3,000 for gratuities. Standard is 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the contract), $50–$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and planners, and $5–$10 per guest bag for shuttle drivers and delivery crews.

Do I need a wedding planner at 200 guests?

For a wedding this size in Colorado, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500). Full-service planners run $6,000–$12,000+ but usually pay for themselves in vendor negotiations and logistics, especially for mountain weddings where you're coordinating shuttles, weather backups, and out-of-town guests.

When should I book vendors for a 200-guest Colorado wedding?

Lock the venue 12–18 months out, especially for summer and early fall dates on the Front Range or any mountain weekend. Catering, photography, and band bookings should follow within 2–3 months of the venue. Popular Colorado venues for 200+ guests routinely book out 14 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 200-guest Colorado budget tailored to your region, season, and priorities β€” and keep it updated as real vendor quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account