TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Colorado typically costs $48,000 β $82,000, with most couples landing around $62,000 β roughly $410 per guest. Expect to spend the largest share on venue and catering (about 50% combined), with mountain and Front Range venues commanding a premium over Eastern Plains options.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you've crossed into "full traditional wedding" territory in Colorado. That guest count drives almost every other decision: you'll need a venue with seating for 150+, catering that scales (most caterers price per head with 125 as the breakpoint for tiered pricing), and rentals that match.
Here's what's actually realistic in Colorado at this size:
- Mountain venues (Aspen, Vail, Telluride, Crested Butte) push budgets toward the high end β often $75,000 β $120,000+ because of venue minimums, lodging logistics, and shipping flowers/rentals up the pass.
- Front Range venues (Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins, Colorado Springs) are the sweet spot for value at this guest count: $48,000 β $72,000 is normal.
- Eastern Plains and Western Slope working ranches or barns can land closer to $38,000 β $55,000 with good vendor choices.
Plan for a 10β15% contingency on top of your working budget. Colorado weddings frequently get hit by weather contingencies (tent sidewalls, heaters, last-minute shuttle additions) that aren't in the original quote.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Colorado at the median (~$62,000) and at the higher end (~$82,000):
| Category | % of Budget | Median (Front Range) | Higher End (Mountain) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $11,200 | $18,000 |
| Catering + service | 28% | $17,400 | $24,000 |
| Bar + beverage | 8% | $4,950 | $7,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $6,200 | $8,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $3,100 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | 9% | $5,600 | $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $3,700 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $3,100 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $1,250 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $1,250 | $2,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $620 | $900 |
| Transportation + shuttles | 3% | $1,860 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 8% | $4,950 | $9,000 |
| Misc (gifts, marriage license, gratuities) | 3% | $1,860 | $2,500 |
| Total | 100% | ~$62,000 | ~$82,000 |
Per-guest math: Catering + bar + cake + rentals scale linearly with headcount. At 150 guests in Colorado, plan $140 β $220 per person for food and beverage alone before service charges.
Local context
A few Colorado-specific cost drivers to plan around at 150 guests:
- Altitude and weather windows. JuneβSeptember is peak season; venues raise rates 20β35% versus October or May. Winter mountain weddings are stunning but require shuttle and snow contingency budgets.
- Shuttle transportation is essentially mandatory for mountain weddings and most Boulder/foothills venues β guests can't drive winding roads at altitude after drinking. Budget $2,000 β $4,500 for two coaches.
- Catering minimums. Many Denver-area caterers have a 100-guest minimum, so 150 guests doesn't trigger upcharges, but specialty caterers (Italian, Asian fusion, BBQ) often jump tiers at 125.
- Tent rentals run high β a 40x80 frame tent with sides, lighting, and flooring for 150 guests is $8,000 β $14,000 in CO, and most outdoor venues require one even on clear forecasts.
- Lodging blocks. With 150 guests, expect about half (75) to need rooms. In Vail or Aspen, that's a real planning project; in Denver, hotel blocks are easier.
- Sales tax in Colorado runs 2.9% state plus local (Denver totals ~8.81%); make sure quotes specify whether tax and 20β22% service are included.
Internal links
- A 150-guest budget is the most common size we model β see the wedding budget guide for how to allocate across categories.
- For the timeline that goes with this budget, use the wedding checklist guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See cost pages for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the wedding budget calculator β it'll model a 150-guest Colorado wedding with your zip code, season, and venue type, and show you which categories are out of line.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in Colorado?
Most Colorado couples spend $48,000 β $82,000 for 150 guests, with a median around $62,000. Front Range cities (Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins) cluster near the median, while mountain destinations like Aspen, Vail, and Telluride typically push past $80,000 because of venue minimums and logistics.
How much does Colorado wedding catering cost per person for 150 guests?
Plated dinners run $95 β $160 per person, buffets $70 β $115, and family-style $85 β $130 β before tax and the 20β22% service charge. At 150 guests, full-service catering with passed appetizers, dinner, and cake cutting typically lands at $17,000 β $24,000 total.
Can you do a 150-guest Colorado wedding for under $40,000?
Yes, but you'll need a flexible venue (a state park pavilion, a private property, or an off-season weekday at a smaller venue), a food-truck or BBQ caterer, beer-and-wine bar only, and a DIY or minimal flower approach. Plan $26,000 β $38,000 if you make those tradeoffs intentionally.
How much should we budget for the bar at a 150-person Colorado wedding?
Expect $30 β $55 per guest for a full bar (beer, wine, signature cocktails) over a 5-hour reception, totaling $4,500 β $8,250. Beer and wine only cuts that to $18 β $30 per guest. Many Colorado venues require licensed bartenders even if you supply the alcohol β factor that in.
Do mountain venues really cost that much more?
Yes. A mountain venue site fee for 150 guests typically runs $8,000 β $25,000 versus $3,500 β $9,000 on the Front Range. You'll also pay more for floral delivery, vendor travel fees ($150β$500 each), and guest shuttles. Budget 15β25% more overall for a mountain wedding at this guest count.
How much should we tip vendors for a 150-guest Colorado wedding?
Plan $1,500 β $2,800 for tips: caterer staff (often included in service charge β check the contract), bartenders ($25β$50 each), DJ/band ($100β$300), photographer/videographer ($100β$250 each), hair/makeup (15β20%), and shuttle drivers ($30β$60 per driver).
Is a wedding planner worth it at 150 guests in Colorado?
At 150 guests with Colorado's logistics (shuttles, weather backup, multiple vendors), a planner usually pays for themselves. Full planning runs $6,000 β $12,000, partial planning $3,500 β $6,500, and month-of coordination $1,800 β $3,500. At minimum, hire month-of coordination β it's the single best ROI line item at this size.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Colorado regional averages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and budget benchmarks)
- Colorado Department of Revenue (state and local sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Colorado budget in under 10 minutes β by venue type, season, and guest count β and see exactly where you can cut without anyone noticing. create_free_account