A 100-guest wedding in Colorado typically runs $38,000 β $65,000 all-in, with mountain venues in Aspen, Vail, and Telluride pushing toward $80,000+ and Front Range cities like Denver, Boulder, and Colorado Springs landing closer to the middle of the range. Catering and venue together will eat roughly half your budget, and peak summer/early-fall dates carry a 15β25% premium over shoulder-season Saturdays.
Useful summary
For a 100-person wedding in Colorado, plan on a per-guest all-in cost of $400 β $650 at most Front Range venues, and $700 β $1,000+ per guest if you're getting married in a resort town. That per-guest number is the single most useful lever you have: it's what changes when you cut the guest list, switch from plated dinner to stations, or move from a Saturday in September to a Friday in March.
Here's how the math usually breaks:
- Lower bound (~$38K): non-peak date, non-resort venue, buffet or food-truck catering, DJ instead of band, local florist with seasonal stems, digital invites.
- Middle (~$50K): Saturday in May or October, Front Range venue with in-house catering, plated dinner, photographer + videographer, live ceremony music, full bar.
- Upper bound ($65K+): peak-season Saturday, mountain or destination-style venue, premium catering, band, elevated florals, welcome party, and shuttle logistics.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $50,000 wedding with 100 guests in Colorado:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $7,000 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $13,000 β $16,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,500 β $5,000 |
| Photography | 8% | $3,800 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $4,000 β $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 β $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Transportation/shuttles | 3% | $1,000 β $2,500 |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Planner/coordinator | 5% | $2,000 β $5,000 |
| Buffer (10%, strongly recommended) | β | $4,000 β $5,000 |
Two line items that catch Colorado couples off guard: shuttles (mountain venues almost always require them) and altitude-related guest costs like welcome bags with water, electrolytes, and sunscreen.
Local context
Colorado's wedding market splits cleanly into two tiers:
- Front Range (Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins, Colorado Springs): barn venues in Lyons and Longmont, urban industrial spaces in RiNo and LoDo, mountain-view estates in Golden and Evergreen. Venue rentals typically $5,000 β $12,000. Catering commonly runs $110 β $160 per person with bar.
- Mountain towns (Aspen, Vail, Breckenridge, Telluride, Steamboat, Crested Butte): ski resort venues, ranch properties, and private estates. Venue rentals start at $10,000 and push $25,000+ at flagship resorts. Catering frequently $175 β $275 per person. Lodging minimums for wedding weekends are common.
Seasonal pricing matters more in Colorado than in most states. Peak is late June through early October, plus the December holiday window in ski towns. A Saturday in September in Vail can cost 30β40% more than the same venue in late April or early November. Shoulder-season weddings (May, early June, late October) are where most budget-conscious couples land.
Weather planning is non-negotiable: afternoon thunderstorms JulyβAugust, early snow possible by mid-October above 8,000 feet, and altitude effects on guests coming from sea level. Build tenting or a clear indoor backup into your venue choice, not as an add-on.
Vendor availability tightens fast. Top Colorado photographers, florists, and planners book 12β18 months out for peak dates. If you're working a 6β9 month timeline, a Friday, Sunday, or shoulder-season date opens up significantly more options.
Internal links
- For a personalized estimate, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts category percentages based on your guest count, region, and priorities.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to set and defend each category, including which line items to cut first if you're over.
- Compare scale with smaller weddings: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending aligns with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, Colorado region, and priority categories into the budget calculator to get a personalized breakdown with realistic vendor cost ranges for your date and venue type.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in Colorado?
Most 100-guest weddings in Colorado fall between $38,000 and $65,000. Front Range weddings average around $45,000 β $55,000, while mountain town weddings in Aspen, Vail, or Telluride commonly run $65,000 β $90,000+ due to higher venue and catering rates plus lodging and shuttle logistics.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Colorado?
January through April and November are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 20β35% compared to peak season. November offers decent weather on the Front Range while avoiding the ski-town holiday spike. Late April can deliver snowy mountain scenery for roughly mountain shoulder-season rates.
Do I need to provide shuttles for a Colorado mountain wedding?
Yes, for almost any venue above 7,000 feet or more than 20 minutes from guest lodging. Winding mountain roads, altitude, alcohol, and unpredictable weather make shuttles a safety requirement, not a nicety. Budget $1,500 β $3,500 for two to three shuttle runs per 100 guests.
How much should I budget for catering in Colorado for 100 guests?
Plan on $13,000 β $20,000 for food and another $3,500 β $6,000 for bar, depending on style and region. Front Range buffets start around $85 per person, plated dinners run $110 β $150, and mountain resort catering minimums commonly land at $175 β $275 per person before bar and service charges.
Is a destination-style Colorado wedding cheaper than a local one for out-of-state couples?
It can be, if you compare a shoulder-season Colorado wedding to a peak-season wedding in a coastal city β but a peak-summer Aspen or Vail wedding will rival or exceed a comparable wedding in New York or the Bay Area. The savings come from date flexibility, not the state itself.
What's a realistic budget buffer for Colorado weather contingencies?
Reserve 5β8% of your budget β roughly $2,500 β $4,000 on a $50K wedding β for tenting, heaters, sidewalls, or an indoor backup plan. Afternoon thunderstorms in July and August are routine, and early snow is possible at elevation by mid-October. Book a venue that includes a true weather plan rather than relying on a last-minute rental.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a Colorado wedding?
For peak-season dates (JuneβOctober), book your venue 12β16 months out, and photographer, planner, and florist 10β14 months out. For shoulder-season or weekday dates, 6β9 months is usually workable. Mountain venues with lodging minimums often require booking 14β18 months ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost breakdowns
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report β Colorado and Mountain West averages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report β guest-count and per-guest cost data
- Colorado Wedding Professionals Association β regional vendor pricing benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom Colorado budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes β adjust by region, season, and priorities, then track every vendor deposit against it. create_free_account