TL;DR: A typical wedding in Colorado Springs, CO runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000 all-in. Venue and catering together eat up roughly half the budget, and Pikes Peak-area venues with mountain views carry a 15–25% premium over front-range ballrooms in town.
Useful summary
Colorado Springs sits below Denver on price but above most of the Rockies' smaller resort markets. You're paying for dramatic scenery — Garden of the Gods, Cheyenne Mountain, the Broadmoor area — without the full Aspen or Vail markup.
Key cost drivers to know before you set a number:
- Guest count is the single biggest lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $150 – $225 once you factor in food, drink, rentals, and stationery.
- Season matters more here than in most markets. June through September is peak; November through March can be 20–30% cheaper, especially for venues.
- Altitude and weather contingencies (tents, heaters, shuttles) are a real line item, not an optional one.
- Vendor travel fees apply if you're pulling talent from Denver — common for photographers, florists, and bands.
Variable data table
Estimates below assume 100 guests on a Saturday in peak season. Scale catering, bar, rentals, and stationery linearly with headcount.
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food) | $6,500 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Rentals (tent, chairs, linens) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Total estimate | $27,550 | $47,950 | $87,000 |
Most Colorado Springs couples at 100 guests land in the $34K – $42K band by trimming one or two categories (smaller floral program, DJ instead of band, month-of coordinator rather than full planner).
Local context
Venue landscape. Colorado Springs splits into a few pricing tiers. Resort properties near The Broadmoor and Cheyenne Mountain run $10,000 – $18,000 in venue fees alone during peak months. Ranch and barn venues in Black Forest, Larkspur, and along Highway 105 sit around $5,000 – $9,000. Urban downtown spaces and historic buildings near Old Colorado City typically come in $3,500 – $7,500.
Weather planning. Summer storms roll in fast off the Front Range, usually between 2–5 pm. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony June through August, budget for a tent backup or a reliable indoor plan B. Fall weddings are gorgeous but demand heaters after sunset — expect $400 – $900 in patio heating rentals.
Guest logistics. Altitude (6,000+ ft) hits out-of-state guests harder than couples expect. Welcome bags with water and electrolytes are standard here. Shuttle service from downtown or Manitou Springs hotels to mountain venues runs $900 – $1,800 for a pair of buses.
Catering norms. Most Colorado Springs venues are "open" or have a short preferred list, which helps costs. Plated dinners average $85 – $120 per person; buffets and stations run $65 – $95. Bar packages are typically $35 – $55 per person for beer, wine, and two signature cocktails.
Marriage license. El Paso County charges $30 and the license is valid for 35 days. You can self-solemnize in Colorado, which saves the officiant line item entirely.
Internal links
Before you lock a number, it helps to see how Colorado Springs compares to other markets and to walk through a full budget framework:
- Compare against Texas markets if you're deciding between destination and home — see Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs.
- Build your working budget with the full wedding budget guide.
- Zoom out to the complete wedding planning guide if you're earlier in the process.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot takes your guest count, date, and priorities and builds a Colorado Springs-specific budget in about two minutes — then tracks payments and flags when a category is drifting over. You can adjust numbers as quotes come in without rebuilding a spreadsheet.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a Colorado Springs wedding with 100 guests?
Plan for $34,000 – $42,000 as a realistic middle-of-the-road total, including venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and a coordinator. You can run a tight wedding for around $27,000 by choosing an off-season date and keeping florals modest, or push past $60,000 at a resort property with a full band.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Colorado Springs?
January through March delivers the deepest discounts — often 20–30% off peak venue rates, with better availability for top photographers and florists. Late November and early December can be nearly as cheap if you avoid the weekends around Thanksgiving and Christmas.
Is Colorado Springs cheaper than Denver for weddings?
Yes, modestly. Comparable venues and catering in Colorado Springs run roughly 10–15% less than in Denver, though the gap narrows for resort properties near The Broadmoor. Vendor travel fees from Denver-based photographers or bands can erase part of that savings, so hire locally when you can.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Colorado Springs wedding?
If your ceremony or reception is outdoors between May and September, yes — or a solid indoor backup the venue will let you flip into on short notice. Afternoon thunderstorms are common, and a sailcloth or frame tent rental runs $2,500 – $6,000 depending on size and sides.
How much does a wedding at The Broadmoor cost?
The Broadmoor is the top of the Colorado Springs market. Expect all-in totals of $70,000 – $150,000+ for 100 guests, with food and beverage minimums alone typically starting at $25,000 – $40,000 on a Saturday in peak season.
Can we self-solemnize in Colorado Springs to save money?
Yes. Colorado is one of the few states that allows couples to sign their own marriage license with no officiant and no witnesses required. The license costs $30 from the El Paso County Clerk and is valid for 35 days after issue.
What does a Colorado Springs wedding photographer typically cost?
Full-day coverage (8 hours, two photographers, edited gallery) runs $3,500 – $5,500 for established local shooters. Shorter packages and newer photographers start around $2,200, and top-tier names booking a year or more out can exceed $7,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (Colorado)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- El Paso County Clerk & Recorder — marriage license fees
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Colorado Springs budget tuned to your guest count, date, and must-haves — and keep it updated as real quotes come in. create_free_account