TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 — roughly $560 per guest. Expect venue and catering to eat 50–55% of your budget, with Pikes Peak-view venues and peak summer dates pushing you toward the top of the range.

Useful summary

Colorado Springs sits meaningfully below Denver and coastal metros on wedding costs, but above small-market averages thanks to strong demand for mountain-view venues. For 75 guests — a size that comfortably fits most local venues without forcing you into a large-capacity upcharge — here's what you're actually working with:

If you're aiming lower, the two fastest cuts are switching to a Friday or Sunday (saves 15–25% on venue and often vendors) and choosing buffet or family-style catering over plated service.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Colorado Springs wedding at the $42,000 median:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $6,500 – $9,500
Catering + service 28% $9,000 – $14,000
Bar + beverage 8% $2,400 – $4,500
Photography 10% $3,500 – $5,500
Videography 6% $2,000 – $4,000
Flowers + decor 8% $2,800 – $5,000
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,800 – $4,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,000 – $4,500
Hair + makeup 2% $600 – $1,200
Stationery + signage 2% $500 – $1,200
Officiant 1% $400 – $800
Cake / dessert 2% $500 – $1,200
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,000
Tips + gratuities 2% $800 – $1,600
Buffer (10%) $3,200 – $5,500

Per-head catering in Colorado Springs runs $85 – $165 including service and rentals, which is why the catering line swings by $5,000+ depending on style.

Local context

A few things specific to Colorado Springs that will shape your 75-guest budget:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priority categories, and date into our budget tool and get a Colorado Springs-specific allocation in under three minutes — with vendor ranges that match what local couples are actually paying this year.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Colorado Springs?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic working budget for 75 guests in Colorado Springs if you pick a mid-tier venue, choose buffet catering, and keep the bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails. It leaves a small buffer but won't stretch to a top-end resort venue or a full open bar with premium liquor.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Colorado Springs?

November through March is the cheapest window, with January and February offering the steepest venue discounts — often 20 – 35% off peak rates. The tradeoffs are snow risk, fewer outdoor options, and harder travel for out-of-town guests.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Colorado Springs?

Plan on $9,000 – $14,000 total for catering, which works out to $120 – $185 per person once service, rentals, staffing, and tax are layered in. Buffet-style trims roughly $15 – $25 per guest versus plated service.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Colorado Springs wedding?

Yes, or at minimum a reliable indoor backup. Summer afternoon thunderstorms are routine, and hail is possible through September. A tent rental for 75 guests runs $1,500 – $3,500 depending on sidewalls, lighting, and delivery distance.

How far in advance should I book a Colorado Springs venue?

For a Saturday between June and early October, book 12 – 16 months ahead. Top-tier venues like The Broadmoor and Garden of the Gods Club are often booked 18 – 24 months out for peak-season Saturdays.

What's the biggest hidden cost for Colorado Springs weddings?

Guest transportation and altitude-related logistics. If your venue is outside city limits (Black Forest, Woodland Park, Manitou Springs), you'll likely need shuttle service at $800 – $2,000, plus extra hydration stations and altitude-sickness awareness for guests flying in from sea level.

Can I do a 75-guest Colorado Springs wedding for under $25,000?

It's possible but requires real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a public-park or nonprofit venue (Bear Creek Nature Center, Starsmore Discovery Center), a food truck or limited-service caterer, DIY flowers, and a DJ rather than a live band. Most couples at this budget also skip videography or use a shorter coverage package.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at category totals and get a Colorado Springs-calibrated budget built around your 75-guest count, date, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account