TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,500. Catering, venue, and photography drive ~60% of the spend, and altitude-friendly outdoor venues (Garden of the Gods, Cheyenne Mountain) can save you 15–25% versus comparable Denver or Boulder pricing.
Useful summary
Colorado Springs is one of the more affordable wedding markets on the Front Range. With 50 guests, you have real flexibility: a small mountain lodge, a brewery buyout, a private estate, or a chapel-and-restaurant combo are all in reach without going over budget.
The biggest cost levers at this guest count are:
- Venue type — full-service resort vs. dry-hire raw space can swing your total by $8,000+.
- Day of week — Friday or Sunday weddings in shoulder season (April, May, October, November) routinely come in 20–30% under Saturday peak.
- Bar model — beer and wine only vs. full open bar is a $2,000–$4,000 difference at 50 guests.
- Photography hours — 6 hours covers most 50-person weddings; 10-hour packages are usually overkill.
Plan for a per-guest cost of roughly $200–$320 for food and beverage, plus fixed costs (venue, photo, video, attire, flowers, music, stationery) that don't scale much with headcount.
Variable data table
Realistic Colorado Springs budget ranges for 50 guests:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($28.5K) | Elevated ($38K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food, 50 guests) | $5,000 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers & décor | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Cake / dessert | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals & transport | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Tips & contingency (8%) | $1,800 | $2,200 | $3,000 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$28,500 | ~$38,000 |
Sales tax in El Paso County runs about 8.2%, and most local vendors expect a 18–22% service charge on food and beverage — build both into your line items, not as an afterthought.
Local context
Where 50-guest weddings actually happen here:
- Garden of the Gods area — small permitted ceremony sites ($100–$300), then dinner at a nearby venue like Garden of the Gods Resort or a Manitou Springs restaurant.
- Manitou Springs & Old Colorado City — historic small venues, breweries, and restaurants that comfortably seat 40–60.
- Broadmoor area — luxury end; expect minimums that push you toward the elevated column.
- Black Forest, Monument, Palmer Lake — barn, ranch, and lodge venues 20–40 minutes north with strong 50-guest capacity.
- Cheyenne Cañon and Seven Falls — dramatic backdrops with built-in catering.
Climate and altitude planning: Colorado Springs sits at 6,035 ft. Out-of-town guests will feel it. Provide water stations, plan a shorter outdoor ceremony (20 minutes max), and have a weather backup from June through August for afternoon thunderstorms. Wind on the mesa-style venues is real — secure light décor.
Seasonality pricing: May–September and early October are peak. January–March and mid-November typically unlock 10–20% venue discounts and much better vendor availability.
Lodging: Block 8–12 rooms at a Tejon Street or I-25 corridor hotel; rates run $140–$220/night in season.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own line items against the table above.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare against other small-guest scenarios: 25-guest budget in Houston or 75-guest budget in Houston.
- Sequence the spend with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your headcount, venue type, and priorities into the budget calculator and you'll get a Colorado Springs–calibrated allocation in under two minutes — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 50-person wedding in Colorado Springs?
Yes, comfortably, if you book a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season, choose a venue under $4,000, and serve a plated dinner with beer and wine only. You'll have room for a mid-tier photographer and a DJ. Saturday peak season at the same guest count typically pushes you to $28K–$32K.
What does catering actually cost per person here?
Plan on $95–$160 per guest for plated dinner with one passed appetizer, $70–$110 per guest for buffet, and $45–$75 per guest for heavy hors d'oeuvres. Add 18–22% service charge and 8.2% tax on food and beverage.
How much should I budget for the bar?
For 50 guests over 4–5 hours, expect $25–$45 per person for beer and wine, $45–$70 per person for a limited open bar, and $70–$95 per person for full premium open bar. Many Colorado Springs venues allow you to bring your own alcohol, which can cut bar costs by 40%.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
Not always. For 50 guests at a full-service venue, a month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,500 is usually enough. If you're hosting at a raw space, private home, or stitching multiple vendors yourself, a partial planner ($3,500–$6,000) is worth it.
What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 50 guests in Colorado Springs?
A weekday morning ceremony at a permitted Garden of the Gods site, followed by a brunch buyout at a local restaurant, can land at $12,000–$16,000 all-in. You give up Saturday night and a dance floor, but you keep photography, flowers, and a real meal.
How much should I hold back for surprises?
Reserve 8–10% of your total budget for contingency. At $28,500, that's roughly $2,300–$2,850. Common overages: vendor tips, alterations, day-of transportation, marriage license, and last-minute rentals like heaters or umbrellas.
When should I book vendors for a Colorado Springs wedding?
Lock the venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and officiant 6–9 months out. Peak summer Saturdays at popular venues (Broadmoor, Garden of the Gods Resort, Cheyenne Mountain) book 14–18 months ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Colorado regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Mountain region
- Colorado Department of Revenue — El Paso County sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Colorado Springs–specific budget for your 50 guests, save it, and share it with whoever's helping you pay for the wedding — all in one place. create_free_account