A 25-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically runs $12,000 – $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $16,500. That's materially lower than a full-size wedding, but venue minimums, Pikes Peak views, and altitude-related vendor travel can push the per-guest cost higher than you'd expect.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in true micro-wedding territory — which unlocks private dining rooms, boutique mountain lodges, and full-buyout Airbnb ceremonies that aren't feasible at 100+. In Colorado Springs specifically, that usually means:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 25-guest wedding in Colorado Springs, CO:

Category Lean ($12K) Typical ($16.5K) Elevated ($24K)
Venue + rentals $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Catering + bar (25 guests) $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,500
Flowers + decor $900 $1,500 $2,800
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Music / DJ $600 $1,000 $1,800
Cake / dessert $300 $500 $900
Officiant $350 $500 $750
Stationery + signage $250 $400 $700
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Coordinator (day-of) $800 $1,200 $2,000
Marriage license + fees $30 $30 $30
Buffer (10%) $170 $970 $2,320

Per-guest spend: roughly $480 (lean) to $960 (elevated), with catering-only per-guest running $100 – $240 depending on plated vs. buffet and bar tier.

Local context

Colorado Springs has a few cost drivers worth planning around:

For 25 guests, the single biggest lever is whether you book a venue with a food-and-beverage minimum or one that lets you bring in outside catering. The second saves $2,000 – $4,000 on average at this headcount.

Internal links

If you're early in planning, start with the budget fundamentals and work outward:

(Links in the Related section below.)

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator builds a Colorado Springs-specific 25-guest plan in under two minutes — it applies local vendor ranges, F&B minimums, and seasonal pricing so your numbers reflect what you'll actually get quoted.

FAQ

Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Colorado Springs?

Yes, comfortably, if you're flexible on date and venue. $15,000 covers a full-service micro-wedding with professional photography, a seated dinner, florals, and a coordinator — typically at an off-peak date (April, May, October, or a Friday/Sunday in peak season).

What's the cheapest realistic venue for 25 guests in Colorado Springs?

Public-land permits at places like Garden of the Gods (ceremony permit ~$105) or Seven Falls paired with a private restaurant dinner can bring venue costs under $1,500 total. Boutique mountain inns and restaurant buyouts typically start around $2,500 – $3,500.

How much should I budget for catering per person?

Plan $100 – $180 per guest for food and non-alcoholic beverages at a seated dinner, and add $35 – $75 per guest for a full bar. Buffets and family-style run 15–25% less than plated service.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 25-person wedding?

You don't need a full planner, but a day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500) is worth it. Even small weddings have 30+ moving pieces on the day, and coordinators usually save you their fee in vendor negotiations and timeline efficiency.

What are the hidden costs people forget?

The most commonly missed line items are vendor tips (15–20% of service totals, roughly $500 – $1,200), tax and service charges on catering (often 25–30% on top of the food cost), marriage license and officiant fees, and weather contingency for outdoor Colorado ceremonies.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Colorado Springs micro-wedding?

Book venue and photographer 8–12 months out for peak season (June–September) and 4–6 months out for off-season. Small-guest-count weddings are often easier to book late, but the best mountain-view venues sell out first.

Can we legally marry ourselves in Colorado to save money?

Yes. Colorado is one of the few states that allows self-solemnization — you sign your own marriage license with no officiant required. That saves $400 – $750 and lets you design the ceremony however you want.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Colorado Springs budget tuned to your 25-person guest list, date, and priorities — with real local vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account