TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically runs $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and altitude-friendly logistics (shuttles, weather backup, vendor travel from Denver) are the line items most couples underestimate.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're past the threshold where small efficiencies stop mattering and per-person costs dominate. In Colorado Springs, plan on:

If your number needs to start with a 3, you'll need to cut the guest count, move to a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season (April, early May, November), or shift to heavy appetizers instead of a plated dinner.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $68,000 wedding with 200 guests in Colorado Springs:

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes
Venue & rentals $9,000 – $16,000 18% Higher at Garden of the Gods Club, Cheyenne Mountain Resort
Catering (food) $14,000 – $22,000 26% $70–$110/person plated; less for buffet
Bar & beverage $5,000 – $9,000 10% Beer/wine only saves ~30% vs. full bar
Photography $4,500 – $7,500 9% 8–10 hour coverage, two shooters
Videography $3,000 – $5,500 6% Often skipped to fund other categories
Florals & decor $5,000 – $9,000 10% Local growers limited Nov–April
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $6,500 5% Bands run $4,500+
Attire & beauty $3,500 – $6,000 6% Includes hair/makeup for wedding party
Stationery & signage $800 – $1,800 2% Higher with calligraphy or letterpress
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $900 1% El Paso County license is $30
Transportation $1,200 – $3,500 3% Shuttles strongly recommended
Planner / coordinator $2,500 – $6,500 4% Month-of vs. full-service
Total $52,000 – $88,000 100%

Local context

Colorado Springs is a real-cost market β€” not Denver, not a small town. A few things shape your budget specifically:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” guest count, must-have vendors, date β€” into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get a Colorado Springs–specific allocation in under two minutes. It updates as you make trade-offs, so you can see what cutting the band or moving to Friday actually buys you.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Colorado Springs?

It's tight but possible. You'd need to choose a non-Saturday or off-season date, do a buffet or stations instead of plated dinner, keep florals minimal, and likely skip videography. Expect roughly $250 per guest as your working ceiling.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Colorado Springs?

January, February, and March are the lowest-demand months β€” venues often discount 20–30% and top photographers have wide-open calendars. The trade-off is real winter weather and harder travel for out-of-town guests.

How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests?

Plan $25 – $45 per guest for a 4–5 hour reception. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails will land near $25; a full open bar with premium liquor pushes $45+. Most Colorado Springs venues require licensed bartenders and won't let you self-supply hard liquor.

Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

Yes β€” at minimum, a month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,000). With 200 guests, the day-of logistics (timeline, vendor arrivals, shuttle coordination, family management) are too much for a friend or family member to handle without something falling apart.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Colorado Springs?

Book the venue 12–18 months out for any Saturday between June and October. Photographer, caterer, and band/DJ should be locked 9–12 months out. Florals, hair/makeup, and stationery can wait until 6 months.

What's the realistic per-guest cost in Colorado Springs?

$260 – $440 all-in for a full traditional wedding. The lower end assumes buffet, beer/wine bar, and a shoulder-season date. The higher end reflects plated dinner, full bar, premium venue like the Broadmoor or Garden of the Gods Club, and peak-season Saturday.

Should I do a tent for the outdoor ceremony backup?

At 200 guests, yes β€” or book a venue with an indoor space that comfortably seats your full count. A surprise hailstorm or 40-degree temperature drop is common in Colorado, and a "we'll squeeze everyone inside" plan rarely works at this size.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing what a 200-guest Colorado Springs wedding actually costs. Build a personalized budget in minutes and see exactly where your dollars go. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account