A 150-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically runs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $54,000. Mountain-view venues, regional catering minimums, and altitude-friendly floral choices are the biggest swing factors.

Useful summary

For 150 guests in Colorado Springs, you're planning at the scale where catering and bar become your single largest line — usually 35–45% of the total budget. Venue is next, especially if you want a Pikes Peak or Garden of the Gods backdrop. Photography, flowers, and music round out the top five.

A realistic working number: $54,000, which translates to about $360 per guest. You can compress to ~$42,000 with a Sunday or off-season date, an all-inclusive venue, and a buffet. You'll cross $72,000 quickly with a luxury resort, plated dinner, top-tier photography, and a live band.

Variable data table

Estimated total: $42,000 – $72,000 | Per-guest: $280 – $480

Category % of Budget Low (Realistic) Average High (Premium)
Venue (site fee, rentals) 18% $7,500 $9,700 $13,000
Catering & service 28% $12,000 $15,100 $20,000
Bar & beverage 9% $3,500 $4,900 $6,800
Photography & video 11% $4,500 $5,900 $8,500
Flowers & décor 9% $3,500 $4,900 $7,000
Music / DJ or band 7% $2,200 $3,800 $7,000
Attire & beauty 6% $2,400 $3,200 $5,000
Stationery & signage 3% $900 $1,600 $2,500
Cake & desserts 2% $700 $1,100 $1,800
Officiant, fees, transport 3% $1,200 $1,600 $2,400
Other (gifts, favors, contingency) 4% $1,600 $2,200 $3,000
Total 100% $42,000 $54,000 $72,000

Per-guest food and beverage in Colorado Springs typically runs $110 – $185 before tax and 20–22% service.

Local context

Venue mix. Colorado Springs splits into a few clear venue types, each with its own price logic:

Climate and date. Peak season is June through September, when you'll pay 15–25% more than May, October, or winter dates. Afternoon thunderstorms are common July–August — budget for a tent or indoor backup even at "outdoor" venues. Winter weddings in Manitou Springs or Black Forest are charming but add snow contingency and guest transport considerations.

Altitude and flowers. At 6,000+ feet, hardier blooms (garden roses, ranunculus, eucalyptus) hold up better than hydrangeas in midday sun. This doesn't change cost much, but it changes what your florist will quote without flagging risk.

Service tax. Colorado state sales tax plus El Paso County and city brings most catering invoices to roughly 8.2% tax + 20–22% service on top of food and beverage subtotals. Always confirm whether quoted prices include these.

Lodging blocks. With 150 guests, expect 30–50% to need rooms. Negotiate blocks early at the Antlers, Mining Exchange, or a Garden of the Gods–area hotel; couples don't pay for blocks but do absorb shuttle costs ($800 – $2,000).

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Colorado Springs–calibrated allocation in under two minutes. It flags categories where you're under- or over-spending versus local norms.

FAQ

What's a realistic wedding budget for 150 guests in Colorado Springs?

Plan on $42,000 – $72,000, with $54,000 as a solid middle estimate. Couples who book all-inclusive venues, choose off-peak dates, and skip a live band can land closer to the low end. The high end reflects luxury resorts, plated service, and premium photography or video.

How much should I budget per guest in Colorado Springs?

Expect $280 – $480 per guest all-in, and $110 – $185 per guest for just food and bar before tax and service. Per-guest costs drop slightly as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire) spread across more people.

Is Colorado Springs cheaper than Denver for a wedding?

Generally yes — venue and catering run roughly 10–18% less than comparable Denver options, especially outside The Broadmoor tier. The trade-off is fewer ultra-luxury vendors and longer drives for guests flying into DIA (about 90 minutes).

When is the cheapest time to get married in Colorado Springs?

November through April (excluding Valentine's and New Year's weekends) is cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–30% common. Sunday and Friday dates in shoulder months (May, October) also save 10–15% versus a peak-season Saturday.

What costs do couples most often forget in this budget?

The big four misses are service charges and tax (often 28–30% on top of catering), rentals at non-inclusive venues (tables, chairs, linens, glassware can add $3,000 – $7,000), shuttles for guests staying downtown, and vendor meals (count on $40 – $65 per vendor at dinner).

How much should I keep in contingency?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget as a contingency line — roughly $2,500 – $5,500 for a 150-guest Colorado Springs wedding. It absorbs final guest count adjustments, weather pivots, and the small overruns that show up in the last 30 days.

Do I need to tip vendors on top of these numbers?

Yes — budget another $1,500 – $3,000 in cash tips for the catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair and makeup, and delivery drivers. Photographers, planners, and venue owners are typically not tipped, but a thank-you bonus is appreciated for exceptional work.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Colorado Springs–specific budget for your 150 guests in minutes — track every vendor quote, tax line, and contingency in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account