TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Colorado Springs typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 — that's roughly $420 per guest. The biggest cost drivers are venue and catering (together about 50% of your total), followed by photography and flowers.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're at the most common wedding size in the Pikes Peak region, which means plenty of venue options but also peak-season pricing from May through October. Expect to spend:
- Low end: ~$32,000 — weekday or off-season date, all-inclusive venue, buffet catering, local photographer, DIY florals.
- Mid range: ~$42,000 — Saturday in shoulder season, dedicated venue plus caterer, plated or stationed dinner, full photo/video, pro florist.
- High end: $55,000+ — peak Saturday at a mountain or resort venue (Garden of the Gods Club, Cheyenne Mountain Resort, The Broadmoor), premium vendors, and extended guest experience.
Colorado Springs runs 10–15% below Denver for comparable weddings but 10–20% above smaller Colorado markets like Pueblo or Grand Junction.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Colorado Springs wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $5,000 – $8,000 | Higher at mountain/resort properties |
| Catering + bar | 32% | $12,000 – $16,000 | $110–$160/guest with bar |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 – $5,500 | 8-hour coverage |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 – $3,500 | Increasingly standard |
| Flowers + decor | 9% | $3,200 – $4,800 | Mountain florals cost more in winter |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,200 – $3,500 | Dress, tux, alterations |
| Music/DJ or band | 5% | $1,500 – $3,000 | DJ typical; band $4K+ |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 – $1,200 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Rings | 5% | $1,800 – $3,500 | Excluding engagement ring |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $900 – $1,500 | Couple + wedding party |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 – $1,200 | Guest shuttles common here |
| Officiant + fees | 1% | $400 – $800 | Including marriage license ($30) |
| Buffer (10%) | 4% | $1,500 – $2,500 | For overruns — always build this in |
Local context
Altitude and weather matter. Colorado Springs sits at 6,035 feet, and venues like Blackstone Rivers Ranch or Pine Creek sit even higher. Guests traveling from sea level often need acclimation time, which affects your Friday-night welcome event planning. Afternoon summer thunderstorms are common June through August — budget $800–$1,500 for a tent backup if you're outdoor.
Peak season is tight. Saturdays from mid-May through mid-October book 12–18 months out, and top venues like Garden of the Gods Resort, Flying Horse, and The Pinery at the Hill frequently sell out a full year ahead. A Friday or Sunday date saves 15–25% on venue and vendor fees.
Neighborhoods and venue types: - Manitou Springs / Old Colorado City — historic, walkable, charming B&Bs and small venues - Broadmoor / Cheyenne Mountain area — luxury resort weddings, $60K+ typical - North Colorado Springs (Flying Horse, Black Forest) — country club and ranch venues - Woodland Park / Divide — mountain venues, 30 min west, lower venue fees but guest travel adds up
Catering reality check. Garden of the Gods Club and The Broadmoor require in-house catering at $175–$250/guest. Off-site venues let you bring in caterers like Picnic Basket or Blue Star at $75–$120/guest, a major lever for hitting a sub-$40K total.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Full breakdown of how budgets work: Wedding Budget Guide
- Planning timeline: Wedding Checklist Guide
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25, 50, and 75-guest Houston budgets for reference (linked below)
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point. Your actual Colorado Springs budget depends on your venue type, date, guest travel, and what you care about most. Build a line-by-line plan in about 10 minutes with the WeddingBot budget tool — it factors in local vendor pricing and flags where couples typically overspend.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Colorado Springs?
Yes, $40,000 is workable for 100 guests here if you're flexible on date and venue type. You'll likely need to choose a Friday or Sunday, avoid the resort corridor, and keep bar service to beer and wine. Saturday at a mountain venue with full bar will push you past $45,000.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Colorado Springs?
January through March is the least expensive, with venue discounts of 20–35% off peak rates. The tradeoff is weather unpredictability and limited outdoor options. November and early December also offer meaningful savings with more reliable travel conditions.
How much should I budget per guest in Colorado Springs?
Plan on $380–$480 per guest for a standard wedding, or $550+ per guest for a resort wedding at The Broadmoor or Garden of the Gods Club. Per-guest math includes catering, bar, rentals, and their share of fixed costs like photography.
Do I need to tip vendors in Colorado, and is that in the budget?
Yes — tips typically add $1,500–$3,000 to a 100-guest wedding and are often overlooked. Standard is 15–20% for catering service staff (if not included in the contract), $50–$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and coordinators, and $5–$10 per guest for shuttle drivers.
What does a Broadmoor wedding actually cost for 100 guests?
A 100-guest wedding at The Broadmoor typically runs $75,000 – $125,000. That includes the venue minimum (usually $20K–$40K depending on room and season), in-house catering at premium rates, and required service charges of 25% plus tax. It's a different budget tier than most local venues.
How much should I set aside for guest accommodations and travel?
If you're hosting a welcome dinner or blocking hotel rooms, budget $2,500–$6,000 on top of your core wedding spend. A Friday welcome event for 40 close guests runs $2,000–$3,500 in Colorado Springs, and shuttles between hotels and venue run $600–$1,200.
What should I cut first if I'm over budget?
Cut in this order: bar package (switch from full open bar to beer/wine/signature cocktail, saves $2K–$4K), florals (use greenery and candles, saves $1K–$2K), guest count (every 10 guests cut saves ~$2,000), and videography if you haven't booked it. Protect photography and catering quality — those are what guests remember.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Colorado Tourism Office venue and vendor directory data
- Visit Colorado Springs local vendor pricing surveys
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom, line-by-line budget tuned to Colorado Springs vendors and your guest count in about 10 minutes — then adjust as you book. create_free_account