TL;DR: A typical wedding in College Station, TX costs between $22,000 and $38,000 for 100β120 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. You'll pay less than Austin or Houston but more than you might expect during Aggie football season, when venue and hotel prices surge.
Useful summary
College Station is one of the more budget-friendly Texas wedding markets β but "budget-friendly" still means a five-figure investment once you add catering, photography, and attire. The biggest cost drivers here are guest count, season (football Saturdays and graduation weekends are premium-priced), and whether you're booking a full-service venue or piecing together a DIY setup at a ranch or backyard.
Expect per-guest catering costs of $55β$95 for a plated dinner and $40β$70 for buffet or BBQ-style service, which is popular locally. Photography runs $2,500β$5,500 for an experienced local shooter, and florals for a mid-size wedding typically land between $2,200 and $5,000.
Variable data table
Typical cost ranges for a 100β120 guest wedding in College Station, TX:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Higher end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500β$4,500 | $4,500β$8,000 | $8,000β$14,000 |
| Catering + bar (per guest) | $55β$75 | $75β$110 | $110β$160 |
| Photography | $2,000β$3,000 | $3,000β$4,500 | $4,500β$7,000 |
| Videography | $1,500β$2,500 | $2,500β$4,000 | $4,000β$6,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,500β$2,800 | $2,800β$5,000 | $5,000β$9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200β$2,500 | $2,500β$5,000 | $5,000β$9,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $900β$1,500 | $1,500β$3,000 | $3,000β$7,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400β$800 | $800β$1,500 | $1,500β$3,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400β$700 | $700β$1,200 | $1,200β$2,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $500β$900 | $900β$1,600 | $1,600β$2,800 |
| Officiant, rentals, other | $800β$1,500 | $1,500β$3,000 | $3,000β$5,500 |
| Total estimate | $12,000β$22,000 | $22,000β$38,000 | $38,000β$70,000+ |
These are real-wedding ranges, not sticker prices. Most local couples land in the mid-range column.
Local context
College Station's wedding economy revolves around three realities: Texas A&M, the season, and the drive to Houston.
- Venue landscape. Popular options include barn and ranch venues in the surrounding countryside (Peach Creek, Kurten, Navasota), Pebble Creek Country Club, The Stella Hotel, The George, and Messina Hof Winery in nearby Bryan. Barn/ranch venues trend $3,500β$7,500 site-only; full-service hotel and country club packages trend $10,000β$18,000 including food.
- Aggie football weekends (September through early December) drive hotel room blocks up 2β3x and make Saturday venues harder to secure. If you're flexible, a Friday or Sunday wedding outside football season can save $3,000β$6,000 across venue, hotel, and vendor premiums.
- Weather. Summer humidity and heat are real β outdoor ceremonies in June through September need tenting, fans, or a hard indoor backup, which adds $800β$3,000 in rentals.
- Vendor pool. Many couples pull photographers, florists, and bands from Houston or Austin. Factor a $150β$500 travel fee for out-of-town vendors, which is usually still cheaper than booking from within those markets directly.
- Guest travel. Because a large share of guests travel in, budgeting $25β$45 per welcome bag and reserving hotel blocks 9β12 months out is standard.
Internal links
If you're comparing Texas markets or building your budget from scratch, start here:
- The full wedding planning guide walks you through the planning timeline end to end.
- The wedding budget guide breaks down every category with percentages and trade-offs.
- Compare to Houston wedding costs, Austin wedding costs, and Dallas wedding costs if you're deciding between markets.
Tool CTA
You don't need to guess. Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a College Station-specific budget in under two minutes β with vendor price ranges pulled from real local weddings, not national averages.
FAQ
Is College Station cheaper than Austin or Houston for weddings?
Yes, typically 15β30% cheaper overall. Venue fees, catering, and photography all run lower, though specialty vendors (floral designers, bands) may cost the same since many travel from larger metros. The biggest savings show up in venue and hotel costs.
How much does a small wedding in College Station cost?
A 50-guest wedding runs $10,000β$18,000 at a mid-range venue with plated dinner, local photography, and standard florals. Intimate weddings at restaurants or private homes can come in under $8,000 if you skip live music and keep florals simple.
What's the cheapest month to get married in College Station?
January, February, and mid-summer (late June through August) are the most affordable. Avoid football Saturdays in fall and graduation weekends in May and December β venue and hotel pricing can jump 20β40% during those dates.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $55β$95 per guest for a plated dinner including non-alcoholic drinks. BBQ buffets, which are common and well-received locally, run $40β$70 per guest. Add $18β$35 per guest for a full open bar, or $12β$20 for beer and wine only.
Do I need to tip vendors on top of their fees?
Yes for service staff (servers, bartenders, hair/makeup artists β 15β20%) and optional but appreciated for planners, photographers, and DJs ($100β$300 each). Build a tip line of $800β$2,000 into your budget so it doesn't surprise you the week of.
How far in advance should I book venues in College Station?
9β14 months for Saturday dates, especially anything between MarchβMay or SeptemberβNovember. Football weekends book first, often 14β18 months out. Off-season Fridays and Sundays can often be booked 4β6 months ahead.
What's usually left out of wedding cost estimates?
The common misses: tax and service charges (often 20β28% on catering), tips, marriage license ($72 in Brazos County), wedding bands, rehearsal dinner, hotel blocks, and day-after brunch. Together these can add $3,000β$8,000 on top of the vendor total.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β College Station/Bryan metro
- Brazos County Clerk β marriage license fees
- Texas A&M University academic calendar (venue demand calibration)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic College Station wedding budget in minutes β with vendor ranges, seasonality adjustments, and a guest-count calculator already wired in. create_free_account