TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in College Station, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. Expect roughly $380 – $510 per guest — lower than Houston or Austin, but pushed higher during Aggie football weekends and graduation.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a practical sweet spot for a Brazos Valley wedding: small enough to book most local venues without a minimum headache, large enough to include extended family and a college friend group. In College Station, the biggest cost drivers are venue rental, catering (per-plate), and photography — together those three line items usually eat 60–65% of the budget.

Three things will move your total the most:

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for a 75-guest wedding in College Station, TX. Low = budget-conscious weekday or off-season; Mid = typical Saturday; High = peak-season Saturday with upgrades.

Category Low Mid High
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Catering (food, 75 ppl) $5,250 $8,250 $12,750
Bar & beverages $1,500 $3,000 $5,250
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography $0 (skip) $2,200 $4,500
Flowers & décor $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,000 $6,500
Music / DJ (or band) $900 $1,800 $5,500
Cake & desserts $400 $750 $1,400
Stationery & signage $350 $700 $1,400
Hair & makeup $400 $850 $1,600
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Rentals (extras) $500 $1,200 $2,700
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $800 $1,800 $4,500
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $5,000
Contingency (5–10%) $1,100 $2,100 $3,500
Total ~$22,000 ~$42,500 ~$78,000

Most real 75-guest College Station budgets cluster in the $28,000–$38,000 band by cutting videography, going beer-and-wine, and choosing a DJ over a live band.

Local context

Where people actually get married in College Station. The most common 75-guest venue types here are:

Climate. Summer ceremonies outdoors between June and mid-September are a real risk — 95°F+ with humidity. Either move indoors, shift to a 6 p.m. ceremony start, or budget for tent fans and cold-water stations.

Guest lodging. A 75-guest list usually means 30–50 hotel rooms. Book blocks 6–9 months out, and avoid Aggie football home weekends unless you want rates 2–3x normal and scarce availability.

Vendor market. College Station's vendor pool is smaller than Houston or Austin, so popular photographers and florists book 10–14 months ahead for peak-season Saturdays. Bringing vendors from Houston adds $200–$600 in travel fees each.

Internal links

Use these to price alternatives and tighten your plan:

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — guest count, venue target, priorities — into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a line-item plan in under five minutes. You can save it, share it with a partner or parent, and update it as quotes come in.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in College Station?

Yes, if you're careful. A $25,000 budget works with a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $5,500, beer-and-wine bar, a DJ instead of a band, and skipping videography. You'll want a 5% contingency ($1,250) built in for the last-minute items that always appear.

What's the average per-guest cost in College Station?

Plan for $380–$510 per guest all-in at a typical Saturday wedding. That includes their share of the venue, food, bar, rentals, and favors — not just catering. Per-guest cost drops meaningfully below 50 guests and rises above 150 as you need larger venues.

How much should I allocate to catering for 75 guests?

Budget $85–$170 per plate depending on format. Buffet or family-style runs $85–$115, plated dinner $120–$150, and multi-course or premium menus $150+. For 75 guests at a mid-range plated dinner, expect about $9,000–$11,500 including staff, service, and tax.

Should I avoid Texas A&M home game weekends?

Yes, unless your guest list is mostly alumni who want the football tie-in. Home game weekends drive hotel rates up 2–3x, limit vendor availability, and make traffic near Kyle Field a real logistics problem. Check the A&M schedule before locking your date.

How far out should I book vendors?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for peak season (March–May, September–November). Caterer, DJ, and florist at 8–10 months. Hair, makeup, officiant, and rentals at 4–6 months. The College Station vendor pool is small enough that top picks sell out early.

What's the cheapest realistic total for 75 guests here?

Around $18,000–$22,000 if you use a low-cost venue (community hall, church, or family property), keep catering to taco bar or BBQ ($50–$65/person), skip videography and florals-heavy décor, and self-manage coordination. Under $18,000 is possible but usually requires a weekday or a family member covering a major line item.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

You don't need a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) is almost always worth it. They handle vendor timing, setup, and the ceremony hand-off so you and your family are not running logistics on the wedding day. At 75 guests there's enough going on that something will slip without one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget for your 75-guest College Station wedding in a few minutes — then adjust it as real quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account