TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in College Station, TX typically costs $18,000 β $32,000, with most couples landing around $24,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about 50% of that; the rest goes to photography, attire, flowers, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
A 50-guest wedding in College Station is small enough to unlock real savings (you can book intimate venues, skip a band for a DJ or playlist, and keep florals tight) but big enough that per-guest costs still dominate the math. Expect catering and bar to run $110 β $180 per person, venue fees from $3,000 β $8,000 for a Friday or Sunday, and $4,500 β $7,500 for a Saturday at a popular Brazos Valley ranch or historic venue.
You have three realistic paths:
- Lean ($18Kβ$22K): Restaurant buyout, house photographer, simple florals, DJ, digital invites.
- Standard ($23Kβ$28K): Ranch or vineyard venue, full-service catering, 8-hour photographer, modest floral package.
- Elevated ($29Kβ$35K+): Premium venue, upgraded bar, videographer, designer florals, live music.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $24,000 wedding budget, 50 guests in College Station:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 20% | $4,500 β $5,500 |
| Catering + bar | 30% | $6,500 β $8,500 |
| Photography | 12% | $2,500 β $3,500 |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $1,600 β $2,400 |
| Attire (both partners) | 10% | $2,000 β $3,000 |
| Music (DJ or ceremony) | 6% | $1,200 β $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | 3% | $500 β $900 |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $500 β $800 |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $500 β $900 |
| Officiant + license | 1% | $250 β $500 |
| Buffer / tips / misc | 4% | $800 β $1,200 |
Scale up or down roughly $400β$550 per guest if your count shifts.
Local context
College Station's wedding market is anchored by Texas A&M and the Brazos Valley, which shapes both availability and pricing:
- Venue types: Working ranches and barns (Peach Creek area, Snook, Wellborn), historic homes near Downtown Bryan, golf and country clubs, and Aggie-affiliated spaces like the Memorial Student Center or the George Bush Presidential Library grounds.
- Peak season pricing: OctoberβNovember and MarchβMay book 9β12 months out. Football Saturdays in the fall push hotel rates up 2β3x and can make vendor travel tight β check the Aggie schedule before locking a date.
- Climate math: Summer humidity (JuneβAugust) pushes most couples indoors or under tents with fans; winter weddings are a value play and often 15β20% cheaper on venue fees.
- Vendor supply: You'll draw from a smaller pool than Houston or Austin, so top photographers and planners book out fast. Many couples pull vendors from Houston (90 miles) or Austin (100 miles), which adds $200β$600 in travel fees.
- Hotel blocks: Reserve rooms early near Highway 6 or University Drive β 50 guests usually means 15β25 rooms for out-of-town family.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized split.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize categories.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to pace your spending over 9β12 months.
- Compare nearby metros: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, Houston 75-guest budget.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, date, and priorities into our calculator and get a line-item budget in under two minutes β tuned to College Station vendor pricing.
FAQ
Is College Station cheaper than Houston or Austin for a wedding?
Yes, usually 10β20% cheaper on venue and catering, but photography and planning rates are similar because those vendors often travel from larger metros. Expect to save most on venue site fees and florals, not on labor-heavy services.
What's a realistic minimum budget for 50 guests in College Station?
You can do a respectable wedding for $15,000β$18,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a restaurant or brewery buyout, skip videography, keep florals to bouquets and table posies, and use a DJ instead of a band. Going much lower usually means cutting guest count or doing a backyard wedding.
How much should we budget per guest for food and drink?
Plan on $110β$180 per person for full-service catering with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail in College Station. Barbecue and Tex-Mex caterers come in at the lower end; plated dinners with a full open bar sit at the top.
When should we avoid booking in College Station?
Avoid home football Saturdays unless you want a wedding built around the game β hotel rates spike, rooms disappear, and traffic on Highway 6 gets brutal. Graduation weekends in May and December also tighten availability and pricing.
Do we need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
A full planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000) is worth it for almost every 50-guest wedding. They handle vendor timing, setup, and family questions so you and your partner aren't answering logistics on the wedding day.
How far in advance should we book vendors?
Lock your venue 9β12 months out, photographer and caterer 7β9 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 4β6 months out. For peak-season dates (October, April, May), add 2β3 months to each.
Should we budget for a welcome event or brunch?
If most of your 50 guests are traveling, yes β a casual welcome drink at a Northgate bar or a post-wedding brunch typically adds $800β$2,500. It's usually worth it for the concentrated time with people who flew in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Brazos Valley Convention & Visitors Bureau
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (regional wage data for service industries)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 50-guest budget for College Station in minutes β with vendor-level line items, not generic percentages. create_free_account