TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in College Station, TX typically costs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $12,500. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (downtown Bryan loft vs. private ranch vs. restaurant buyout) and whether you serve a plated dinner or a heavy appetizer reception.
Useful summary
A micro wedding of 25 guests in the Brazos Valley is one of the most cost-efficient ways to marry in Texas. You're below the threshold where most venues require a food and beverage minimum, and many local restaurants, vineyards, and historic homes will host a full ceremony-and-dinner combo for under $3,000.
What you should plan for:
- Total realistic range: $8,500 – $18,000
- Per-guest cost: $340 – $720 (much higher per-head than larger weddings because fixed costs don't dilute)
- Biggest line items: venue + catering will eat 50–60% of your budget
- Where 25-guest weddings actually save money: florals, rentals, stationery, and cake — all scale directly with headcount
If you're flexible on day of week (Friday or Sunday) and season (avoid October home-game Saturdays in Aggieland), expect to land at the lower end.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for a 25-guest wedding in College Station:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $800 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Catering (food, 25 guests) | $1,250 | $2,250 | $3,750 |
| Bar (beer/wine, 4 hrs) | $400 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Photography (6 hrs) | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Flowers (bouquet + 3 centerpieces) | $400 | $850 | $1,800 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Cake or dessert | $150 | $350 | $700 |
| Music (DJ or musician, 4 hrs) | $400 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Stationery + signage | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| Officiant | $250 | $400 | $700 |
| Hair + makeup | $250 | $450 | $850 |
| Rings | $800 | $1,500 | $4,000 |
| License + misc. | $150 | $250 | $400 |
| Total | $8,700 | $14,900 | $28,600 |
Most 25-guest College Station couples land around $12,000 – $15,000 by trimming a few categories (skipping a planner, using a friend officiant, choosing a venue that includes tables and chairs).
Local context
College Station's wedding market is shaped by three things: Texas A&M's calendar, the rural land around Brazos County, and the growing Downtown Bryan venue scene.
- Avoid these dates: Aggie home football Saturdays (typically September–November), Ring Day, graduation weekends in May and December, and Parents' Weekend. Vendor and hotel pricing spikes 20–40% and your guests won't find rooms under $250/night.
- Best months for value: January, February, June, and July. Summer is hot (95°F+) but indoor venues like The Stella Hotel, The Astin Mansion, and The 1894 Lodge stay booked even off-peak.
- Micro-wedding-friendly venues: Messina Hof Winery (Bryan), The Gin at Nobelty, Peach Creek Ranch, and several Downtown Bryan event lofts host 25 guests comfortably without the food minimums of larger ballrooms.
- Catering reality: local BBQ catering (C&J's, Fargo's, J. Cody's) runs $18–$28/person and is fully expected at a Brazos Valley wedding. Plated dinners from venues like Christopher's World Grille run $45–$75/person.
- Photography: the College Station market is competitive thanks to A&M-area shooters, so you can find experienced photographers at $1,800–$2,800 for a half-day — about 25% less than Houston or Austin.
A 25-guest wedding here often makes sense as a restaurant buyout (Veritas, Christopher's, or a private room at Madden's in Bryan) — one venue covers space, food, and bar with no rental minimums.
Internal links
If you're still nailing down headcount, run the numbers for nearby Houston comparisons before you lock in:
- Compare against a Houston 25-guest budget to see the metro premium
- See how costs scale at 50 guests in Houston and 75 guests in Houston
- Read the full wedding budget guide for category-by-category benchmarks
Tool CTA
Stop estimating from a generic table. Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the wedding budget calculator and get a College Station–calibrated breakdown in under two minutes — including what to cut first if you're over budget.
FAQ
Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in College Station?
Yes, $10,000 is workable if you choose a restaurant buyout or a low-cost venue (under $1,500), do BBQ-style catering at $20–$25/person, and skip a wedding planner. You'll have roughly $5,500 left for photography, flowers, attire, and music after venue and food.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in College Station?
A courthouse ceremony at the Brazos County Clerk's office in Bryan costs $82 for the marriage license plus a small judge's fee. For a celebration after, a backyard reception or restaurant dinner for 25 can come in under $2,500 total.
How much does food cost per person for a small wedding here?
Local catering ranges from $18–$28/person for BBQ buffets, $35–$50/person for taco bars or stationed appetizers, and $55–$85/person for plated dinners at upscale venues like Messina Hof or Christopher's World Grille. Add 18–22% for service and gratuity.
Should we hire a planner for a 25-guest wedding?
For 25 guests, a full-service planner ($3,000+) is usually overkill. A day-of coordinator at $600–$1,200 is worth it if your venue doesn't include one — they handle vendor arrival, timeline, and family logistics so you're not on your phone during cocktail hour.
How far in advance should we book vendors in College Station?
Book your venue 9–12 months out, especially if your date is near an A&M home game or graduation. Photographers and the top caterers book 6–9 months out. Florists, DJs, and officiants can usually be secured 3–4 months ahead for a small wedding.
What's the per-guest cost difference between 25 and 50 guests?
A 25-guest wedding in College Station averages $500–$600 per guest, while a 50-guest wedding drops to roughly $300–$400 per guest because venue, photography, music, and florals are largely fixed. Doubling your guest count usually only adds 35–50% to your total budget.
Can we do a Friday or Sunday wedding to save money?
Yes — Friday and Sunday rates at College Station venues run 15–30% below Saturday pricing, and vendors often discount as well. A Sunday brunch wedding is one of the most cost-effective formats: shorter timeline, daytime photography, and lower bar consumption.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Brazos County Clerk — Marriage License Fees
- Texas A&M University Academic Calendar (date conflict planning)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a College Station–specific budget you can actually share with vendors and family — and adjust it as your plans firm up. create_free_account