TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in College Station, TX typically runs $42,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing around $54,000 β roughly $270 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that total, so those are the two decisions that actually move your number.
Useful summary
College Station is more affordable than Houston or Austin, but 200 guests is the threshold where small price differences turn into thousands of dollars. A $5/plate swing on catering is $1,000. A $200/hour bar service difference over six hours is $1,200. At this size, the budget is built from per-guest math, not flat fees.
Expect these realities at 200 guests in the Brazos Valley:
- Venue capacity narrows your options. Most boutique B&Bs and downtown Bryan spaces top out around 120β150. You're looking at ranches, barns, and the larger hotel ballrooms.
- Catering is your biggest line. Plated dinner runs $55β$95/person; buffet runs $32β$55/person; BBQ (very common here) runs $22β$40/person.
- Bar costs scale fast. A full open bar for 200 adults runs $5,000β$10,000 for a 5-hour reception.
- Rentals add up. Many local venues are raw spaces, meaning tables, chairs, linens, and lighting are separate β budget $4,000β$9,000.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for a 200-guest wedding in College Station, TX:
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Average ($54K) | Elevated ($72K) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 | 14β17% |
| Catering (food) | $9,000 | $13,000 | $19,000 | 21β26% |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 | 9β14% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 8β9% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 4β6% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 | 8β13% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,000 | 4β10% |
| Attire (couple) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 | 5β8% |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 | 2β3% |
| Rentals (tables/chairs/linens) | $4,000 | $6,000 | $9,000 | 8β13% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 1β2% |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 | 2β3% |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1β2% |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 1β3% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,000 | 4β10% |
| Tips, taxes, buffer (8β10%) | $4,000 | $5,000 | $7,000 | 9β10% |
| Total | ~$42,000 | ~$54,000 | ~$72,000 | 100% |
Per-guest cost at the average tier: roughly $270/person.
Local context
College Station's wedding market is shaped by Texas A&M, the Brazos Valley ranch landscape, and the Bryan/College Station hotel corridor. A few specifics that matter for a 200-guest budget:
- Common venue types: working ranches and barn venues outside town (Pebble Creek, Wellborn, Snook), the larger ballrooms at the George, Stella Hotel, and Texas A&M Hotel and Conference Center, and historic spaces in Downtown Bryan. Ranch and barn venues often require full vendor build-out.
- Game weekends are the cost trap. Any home football Saturday, Ring Day, or graduation weekend will spike hotel room blocks 2β3x and may price out your guests entirely. Always cross-check the Aggie football schedule before locking a date.
- Climate drives spending. MayβSeptember brings 90Β°+ heat and humidity. Outdoor ceremonies almost always require fans, tents, or backup indoor space β add $1,500β$4,000. October, November, March, and April are the sweet spots.
- Vendor pool is shallower than Houston/Austin. Premium photographers, florists, and bands often travel in from Houston or Austin, which adds $300β$800 in travel fees. Book 9β12 months out for Saturday dates.
- BBQ and Tex-Mex catering are 30β40% cheaper than plated American menus and read as authentic, not budget. This is the single biggest lever for trimming a 200-guest budget locally.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of how each category should scale with guest count, see the wedding budget guide.
- To run your own numbers with custom inputs, use the wedding budget calculator.
- To map out what to book and when, follow the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a regional starting point. Your actual budget depends on your venue choice, season, bar structure, and how many out-of-town vendors you bring in. The fastest way to pressure-test a real number is to plug your priorities into our calculator and let it allocate categories for you.
FAQ
How much does a 200-person wedding cost in College Station?
Plan for $42,000 β $72,000, with a realistic average around $54,000. That works out to roughly $270 per guest. Couples who choose BBQ catering, a ranch venue with included rentals, and a beer-and-wine bar can land closer to $40,000.
Is College Station cheaper than Houston or Austin for weddings?
Yes β typically 15β25% cheaper on venue and catering, mostly because of lower commercial real estate costs and less vendor competition. The savings shrink if you import premium photographers, florists, or bands from Houston or Austin, since they'll charge travel fees of $300β$800.
What's the biggest budget mistake at 200 guests?
Underestimating bar and rentals. Most couples budget carefully for catering and venue, then get blindsided by $6,000+ in bar costs and $5,000+ in table/chair/linen rentals. At 200 guests, every per-person line item is multiplied by a big number β model the bar and rentals before you sign anything.
How do A&M football weekends affect wedding costs?
Significantly. Hotel room blocks during home games can run $250β$400/night versus $120β$160 on a normal weekend, and many venues charge premium rates. Avoiding home game Saturdays is the single easiest way to keep guest travel costs reasonable and protect your hotel block.
Can we do a 200-guest wedding under $35,000 in College Station?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a venue under $4,000 (think a family ranch or church hall), BBQ buffet catering at $25/person, beer-and-wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a day-of coordinator rather than a full planner. Skip videography and keep florals to centerpieces and the ceremony arch.
How much should we tip vendors on a wedding this size?
Budget $1,500 β $3,000 in tips total. Standard ranges: $50β$200 per catering staff member, 15β20% for hair and makeup, $100β$300 for the DJ, $50β$100 per delivery driver, and $100β$500 each for the photographer, planner, and officiant if not built into their contract.
When should we start booking vendors for 200 guests in College Station?
12β14 months out for venue, photographer, and caterer. The local vendor pool is smaller than in Houston, so the best ones book up fast β especially for fall and spring Saturdays that don't conflict with A&M home games.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Texas regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Brazos Valley Convention & Visitors Bureau venue data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real budget for your College Station wedding in under five minutes β categories, per-guest math, and local price ranges, all auto-allocated to your priorities. create_free_account