TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in College Station, TX typically runs $24,000 β $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000. Catering and venue together absorb roughly 55% of the total, and Aggie football Saturdays will push your venue and hotel block pricing noticeably higher.
Useful summary
College Station is more affordable than Houston or Austin, but it's not a blank check. The biggest swing factors are your date (home game weekends, graduation, and Parents' Weekend all spike pricing), your venue type (a barn or ranch outside city limits vs. a downtown Bryan event space), and whether you're feeding 100 guests a plated dinner or a more relaxed buffet.
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most local venues accommodate you comfortably without forcing a tented build-out, and your per-guest costs start to soften slightly on catering minimums.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $32,000 budget at 100 guests in College Station:
| Category | Range | Typical | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,000 β $8,500 | $5,500 | 17% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $7,000 β $14,000 | $10,000 | 31% |
| Bar (beer, wine, spirits) | $1,800 β $4,500 | $2,800 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,500 β $3,800 | $2,200 | 7% |
| Florals + decor | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $4,000 | $2,500 | 8% |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,800 | $1,600 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $1,000 | $600 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $1,400 | $800 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc | $800 β $2,000 | $1,300 | 4% |
Per-guest cost at the typical tier: ~$320. Scale down to a 100-guest budget closer to $24,000 by choosing a venue that allows outside catering, skipping videography, and using seasonal Texas florals (sunflowers, wildflowers, greenery) instead of imported stems.
Local context
Venue types in the area: - Ranch and barn venues in Navasota, Caldwell, and Bryan β often $3,500β$6,500 for a full weekend, some with onsite lodging that offsets hotel costs for out-of-town guests. - Downtown Bryan historic venues (The Stella Hotel's ballroom, The Queen, 101 N Main) β $4,500β$9,000, usually with preferred catering lists. - Country clubs and golf resorts like Pebble Creek or Miramont β $6,000β$12,000 with in-house catering minimums. - TAMU-affiliated spaces (Memorial Student Center, The Stella at Lake Walk) β convenient for Aggie alumni, but priced at the top of the local range.
Date pressure: Any home football Saturday in the fall can add 15β30% to venue and hotel rates, and blocks 20+ rooms deep fill months earlier. Ring and graduation weekends (May and December) are similar. November after football ends, January, and June are your best value windows.
Weather: College Station summers run 95Β°F+ with humidity. Outdoor ceremonies work best in Marchβearly May and Octoberβearly November. Budget an extra $600β$1,500 for fans, shade, or a tent sidewall if you're going outdoor in the shoulder months.
Guest travel: Expect 40β60% of your 100 guests to need hotels. Reserve a block at a Hilton Garden Inn, The George, or The Stella 6β9 months out. You're not on the hook financially for their rooms, but a secured block is part of the planning cost.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact guest count, venue tier, and catering style.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains where couples most often overspend and where it's safe to cut.
- Compare smaller-guest-count budgets in nearby metros: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so no line item sneaks up on you at month 2.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and venue preferences into WeddingBot and you'll get a College Station-specific budget in about 90 seconds, plus a vendor shortlist filtered to your tier.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in College Station?
Most couples spend $24,000 β $42,000 on a 100-guest wedding in College Station, with $32,000 being the common middle. You can go lower with a backyard or church ceremony plus a food-truck reception, and higher if you're booking a country club with full plated service.
What's the cheapest month to get married in College Station?
January, early February, and mid-summer (late June through August) are the cheapest. January offers the biggest venue discounts (often 20β30% off peak rates), and summer dates avoid football pricing but require indoor or heavily shaded venues.
Do I need to tip vendors on top of the budget above?
Yes. Budget an additional $800β$1,500 for tips across your photographer's assistants, DJ, catering staff, hair and makeup, and delivery drivers. Venue coordinators and business owners generally aren't tipped, but their staff is.
How much of the budget goes to food and drink for 100 guests?
Food and bar typically total 40% of the budget, or around $12,800 at the $32,000 tier. Per-guest, that's roughly $100 for food and $28 for bar if you're doing beer, wine, and a signature cocktail instead of a full open bar.
Should I book a venue inside College Station or outside it?
Venues in Navasota, Caldwell, or Hearne run 15β25% cheaper than equivalent spaces inside Bryan-College Station and often come with onsite lodging. The tradeoff is guest travel time β if most of your guest list is local or staying near TAMU, the in-town convenience may outweigh the savings.
How far in advance should I book for a College Station wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for any fall 2025 or 2026 date, especially if you want a football-off weekend. Photographers, top DJs, and the best florists typically go 8β12 months out. Spring and winter dates have more flexibility at 6β9 months.
What's a realistic bare-minimum budget for 100 guests here?
Around $18,000 β $20,000 if you use a church or park ceremony, a venue that allows outside catering, a buffet or BBQ from a local spot like Fargo's or C&J, a DJ instead of a band, and a photographer-only package with no videographer. That's tight but doable in the College Station market.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Bryan/College Station metro
- Brazos Valley Wedding Guide vendor pricing surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index for Texas services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live budget for your College Station wedding in under two minutes, with real local vendor pricing baked in. create_free_account