TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Cleveland typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Cleveland comes in below the national average thanks to lower venue and catering costs, but downtown and lakefront venues push budgets toward the top of that range.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the real cost of a 75-guest wedding in Cleveland, OH — what couples are actually spending at this size, where the money goes, and which local factors shift the number up or down.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs stabilize. Your fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant, attire, stationery) are spread across enough people to feel efficient, but you haven't yet hit the catering and rental tier where costs scale up sharply.

Here's what to plan for:

Most Cleveland couples at 75 guests land between $32,000 and $42,000. Below that, you're cutting meaningfully; above it, you're upgrading by choice.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 Cleveland wedding at 75 guests:

Category Range Typical % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 – $9,000 $5,500 15%
Catering (food + service) $7,500 – $13,500 $10,000 28%
Bar + beverages $2,000 – $5,000 $3,200 9%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,500 12%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 8%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,500 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $4,500 $1,800 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 6%
Stationery + signage $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Cake/dessert $400 – $900 $600 2%
Officiant, license, tips $800 – $1,500 $1,200 3%

Per-guest math: At a typical Cleveland venue, expect $110 – $160 per person for food and non-alcoholic beverages, plus $25 – $60 per person for bar. For 75 guests, that's roughly $10,000 in catering and $3,000 – $4,500 in bar.

Local context

Venue drivers. Cleveland's venue market runs cheaper than Chicago or Columbus at the top end but similar for mid-tier spaces. Expect these ranges:

Seasonality. Peak season is late May through mid-October, with September and October booking 12–18 months out. A November – March wedding can cut venue costs 20 – 35%; a Friday or Sunday date typically saves another 10 – 20%. Winter weddings also risk lake-effect snow, so build in transportation buffer for guests.

Sales tax and service. Cuyahoga County sales tax is 8%, and most full-service venues add 20 – 22% service charge on food and beverage. On a $13,000 catering + bar spend, that's roughly $3,900 in tax and service on top — budget for it upfront.

Guest travel. With 75 guests, you likely have 20 – 40 out-of-towners. A room block at a CLE-area hotel typically books at $139 – $209/night, and rideshare from downtown to east-side venues runs $25 – $45 each way.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug in your Cleveland venue, date, and priorities, and the budget calculator will rebuild these numbers against your specific situation — including local service charge and tax.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Cleveland?

Yes, $30,000 is workable for 75 guests in Cleveland if you pick a Friday or off-season Saturday, choose a restaurant or loft venue instead of a hotel, and keep the bar to beer and wine. You'll be at roughly $400/guest, which is lean but achievable locally. Plan to cut videography or live music to stay in range.

What's the average cost per guest for a Cleveland wedding?

Cleveland weddings typically run $430 – $560 per guest all-in, which is about 10 – 15% below the national average. At 75 guests, that puts a typical wedding at $32,000 – $42,000. The per-guest figure drops as guest count rises and fixed costs spread further.

How much should I budget just for food and bar for 75 guests?

Plan on $13,000 – $18,000 combined for catering and bar at a full-service Cleveland venue, including service charge and tax. A plated dinner with open bar lands near the top; a stations-style reception with beer, wine, and two signature cocktails can bring it closer to the bottom.

Which Cleveland venues are best for a 75-guest wedding specifically?

75 is a strong fit for Tenk West Bank, The Madison, Red Space, Music Box Supper Club, Lago East Bank, and the smaller ballrooms at the Cleveland Museum of Art or Western Reserve Historical Society. At this size you're too big for most restaurant private rooms but small enough to avoid grand ballroom minimums.

How far in advance should I book for Cleveland peak season?

Book your venue 12 – 16 months out for a September or October Saturday, and 10 – 12 months out for June through August. Photographers and popular bands in Cleveland often book 12+ months ahead. Winter and Sunday dates can often be booked inside 6 months.

Does Cleveland charge sales tax on wedding services?

Yes. Cuyahoga County sales tax of 8% applies to food, beverages, and most rentals, and venues typically add a 20 – 22% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always ask whether a quote is pre-tax and pre-service, because the difference on a $13,000 catering bill is nearly $4,000.

Can I do a Cleveland wedding for 75 under $20,000?

It's tight but possible with a restaurant buyout, a Friday or winter date, buffet service, beer-and-wine bar, single photographer, and DIY florals. Expect to land around $18,000 – $22,000 with real tradeoffs — no videographer, short photography coverage, and minimal decor beyond what the venue provides.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real budget for your Cleveland wedding in minutes — enter your guest count, date, and priorities, and get an itemized plan you can actually work from. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account