TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Cleveland typically runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Cleveland is meaningfully cheaper than coastal metros — you'll pay roughly 20–30% less than Chicago or New York for comparable quality.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the realistic total cost and category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Cleveland, Ohio, including how seasonality, neighborhood, and venue type move the number up or down.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Cleveland, plan on $400–$580 per guest as your all-in benchmark. That figure assumes a full seated dinner, open bar, professional photo and video, florals, a DJ or small band, and standard attire. Here's what drives the spread:
- Low end ($32K): Off-peak date (January–March), restaurant or brewery venue, buffet service, beer/wine bar only, DJ, simple florals.
- Mid range ($42K): Saturday in spring or fall, a West Side Market-area loft or country club, plated dinner, full bar, photo + video, moderate florals.
- High end ($58K+): Peak Saturday, downtown hotel or historic ballroom, premium bar, full band, elevated floral design, same-day edit video.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Cleveland wedding at 100 guests:
| Category | Range | Typical | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 – $12,000 | $7,500 | 18% |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $12,000 – $22,000 | $16,800 | 40% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | $4,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $4,500 | $2,800 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 – $6,000 | $3,500 | 8% |
| Music (DJ $1,500 / band $4,500+) | $1,500 – $5,500 | $2,200 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 – $4,500 | $2,500 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $500 – $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Other (cake, officiant, transport, tips, license) | $1,000 – $2,500 | $1,300 | 3% |
Catering is the single biggest lever. A $120/person plated dinner with open bar is $12,000 — swap to $85/person buffet with beer/wine and you save roughly $3,500 on food alone.
Local context
Cleveland gives you useful cost flexibility other Midwestern metros don't:
- Neighborhoods that matter: Downtown/Warehouse District venues (Windows on the River, Old Arcade) and Tremont lofts sit at the top of the market. Ohio City breweries (Market Garden, Saucy Brew Works) and Lakewood country clubs hit the middle. Chagrin Falls, Gates Mills, and outer Cuyahoga County barns and estates vary widely — beautiful, but add transportation for guests.
- Seasonality: Peak season is May through October, with September and October booking 12–18 months out. A Friday or Sunday in November, January, or March can cut venue pricing 20–40%. Avoid early January if you want guests to travel — lake-effect snow is real.
- Venue pricing patterns: Many Cleveland venues are all-inclusive or in-house catered (especially country clubs and hotels), which simplifies your budget but locks in per-person minimums around $100–$150. Raw-space venues (industrial lofts, museums like the Cleveland History Center) are cheaper on rental but require you to bring in caterers, rentals, and bar.
- Taxes and tips: Cuyahoga County sales tax is 8%, and service charges on catering typically run 20–22% on top of food and beverage. Budget for both — they're not always quoted upfront.
Internal links
- For a full walkthrough of how to structure any wedding budget, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25-guest budget (Houston reference), 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget.
- Keep planning on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. To get a number tied to your actual venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities, run them through the Wedding Budget Calculator — it adjusts allocations based on what you care about most (e.g., prioritizing photo over flowers).
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Cleveland?
Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate trade-offs. Plan on an off-peak date (November, January–March, or a Friday/Sunday), a restaurant or brewery venue with in-house catering, buffet service, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ instead of a band. Skipping videography and keeping florals simple keeps you inside $30,000.
What's the average cost per guest at a Cleveland wedding?
Most Cleveland couples spend $400–$580 per guest all-in for a standard seated dinner wedding. Catering and bar alone usually account for $140–$220 per guest before service charges and tax. Per-guest cost drops meaningfully above 120 guests because fixed costs (venue, photography, DJ) spread further.
How much should I budget for bar service for 100 guests?
A full open bar runs roughly $45–$70 per guest in Cleveland, or $4,500–$7,000 for a 5-hour reception. Beer and wine only drops that to $25–$40 per guest. If your venue allows outside alcohol, buying your own and paying bartenders separately can save 30–40%, but factor in a liquor liability rider.
Which months are cheapest to get married in Cleveland?
January, February, March, and November are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–40% versus May–October Saturdays. December is mixed — early December is cheap, but the weeks around Christmas and New Year's are priced like peak season. Sunday weddings year-round typically save 15–25% versus Saturdays.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Cleveland wedding?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is strongly recommended even for smaller weddings — they handle vendor timing, day-of logistics, and problems you won't see coming. A full-service planner ($5,000–$10,000+) makes sense if you're planning from out of town, building a raw-space venue, or short on time.
How far in advance should I book Cleveland wedding vendors?
Book your venue 12–18 months out for a May–October Saturday, and your photographer and caterer right after. Top Cleveland photographers and popular venues like Windows on the River, the Cleveland Botanical Garden, and Tenk West Bank book out 14+ months in advance during peak season. DJs, florists, and officiants can typically be booked 6–9 months ahead.
What's not included in most Cleveland venue quotes?
Watch for service charges (20–22%), Cuyahoga County sales tax (8%), cake-cutting fees, corkage fees, overtime rates after midnight, security, and parking valet. These can add 25–30% to a "base" venue-and-catering quote, so always ask for an all-in estimate with taxes and gratuities included before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Midwest averages
- Cuyahoga County Fiscal Office (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Cleveland-Elyria MSA cost indices
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, Cleveland-specific budget in under five minutes — plug in your guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities, and get a live allocation you can share with your partner or parents. create_free_account