TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Clearwater, FL typically costs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 — roughly $560 per guest. Beach venue fees, peak-season pricing (October–April), and permit costs are the biggest local swing factors.
Useful summary
You're planning for 75 guests, which is the sweet spot where many Clearwater venues stop charging premium per-head minimums but you still need full vendor coverage (photographer, DJ, florist, officiant, planner). Expect:
- Total range: $32,000 – $58,000
- Most common landing zone: $40,000 – $46,000
- Per-guest cost: ~$425 (lean) to ~$775 (upgraded)
- Biggest line item: venue + catering, usually 50–55% of the budget
- Local quirk: Clearwater Beach permits ($65–$200) plus liability insurance are required for ceremonies on public sand
If you're cost-conscious, the single biggest lever is your date. Saturdays from October through April carry a 20–35% premium over Sundays, Fridays, or summer dates.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 75 guests in Clearwater, based on typical local vendor pricing.
| Category | Lean | Typical | Upgraded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $2,200 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake + desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (chairs, arch, linens) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Permits + insurance | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Tips + buffer (8–10%) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
| Total | $30,000 | $50,200 | $86,800 |
Most 75-guest Clearwater weddings cluster in the $40,000–$46,000 range because couples mix lean and typical choices — for example, lean florals with typical photography.
Local context
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Clearwater:
- Clearwater Beach (Pier 60 area, Sand Key Park) — beach ceremony permits run $65–$200; you'll need event insurance ($150–$300). Sand limits décor and seating volume, which works in your favor for 75 guests.
- Sandpearl Resort, Opal Sands, Hyatt Regency Clearwater Beach — full-service resort weddings with food-and-beverage minimums of $12,000–$25,000 for 75 guests in peak season.
- Downtown Clearwater + Dunedin — restored venues like Fenway Hotel and historic spaces in Dunedin offer indoor backup and tend to run 15–25% less than beachfront.
- Safety Harbor + Belleair — country club and waterfront-park options that scale well for 75.
Climate and date economics: Peak season is October through April — clear skies, low humidity, and the highest prices. May through September brings afternoon thunderstorms and hurricane-season risk (June–November), but venues discount 15–30% and you can negotiate. Always budget for a tent or indoor backup if you're outdoors May–October.
Tax and service fees: Pinellas County sales tax is 7%. Most caterers and venues add a 20–24% service charge on top of food, bar, and rentals — make sure your quotes include it before you compare.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator — it's tuned for guest count and ZIP code.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category guidance.
- Building your timeline? Start with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Want a budget tailored to your exact venue type, date, and priorities in Clearwater? The WeddingBot budget calculator builds a category-by-category plan in under two minutes and updates as you make decisions.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Clearwater wedding?
Plan on $425–$775 per guest for a 75-guest Clearwater wedding, with most couples landing near $560. Beachfront resorts push you toward the high end because of food-and-beverage minimums; restaurants, parks, and Dunedin venues bring you toward the low end.
Is it cheaper to get married on Clearwater Beach versus a venue?
A public beach ceremony is cheaper for the ceremony itself ($65–$200 in permits plus $150–$300 in insurance), but you still need a reception venue and rentals. Most couples save $3,000–$8,000 versus a full beachfront resort wedding, but logistics — restrooms, chair delivery, weather backup — eat into the savings.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Clearwater?
August and September are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–30% and easier vendor availability. The trade-offs are heat, humidity in the high 80s with daily afternoon storms, and hurricane risk — so always pay for a weather contingency or indoor option.
How much do Clearwater wedding caterers charge for 75 guests?
Plated dinner with one bar runs $120–$260 per guest including service charge and tax, so $9,000–$19,500 total for 75. Buffet and station-style menus save 10–20%, and dropping a full bar to beer-and-wine saves another $1,500–$3,500.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Clearwater?
For 75 guests at a beach or multi-vendor venue, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500). Full-service planners ($4,500–$8,000+) are worth it if you have an out-of-town wedding party, a complex venue, or a budget over $50,000 you want to protect.
What hidden costs surprise couples in Clearwater?
The most common surprises are the 20–24% service charge on catering, beach permits + event insurance, parking and trolley fees at beach venues, vendor meals ($25–$45 each, usually 8–12 vendors), and gratuities (typically 10–20% on top of service charges that don't pass through). Add 8–10% buffer to your total to absorb these.
How much should I save for the tip and buffer line?
Set aside 8–10% of your total budget — about $3,500–$5,000 for a 75-guest Clearwater wedding. This covers tips for the photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, transportation, officiant, and any servers or bartenders whose gratuity isn't already in the service charge.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- City of Clearwater Parks & Recreation — Beach Wedding Permits
- Pinellas County Tax Collector — sales tax schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Clearwater budget — with real vendor ranges and tax/service-charge math already baked in — in about two minutes. create_free_account