TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Clearwater, FL realistically costs $48,000 – $82,000, with most couples landing near $62,000. Beachfront venues, peak season (October–April), and seafood-heavy catering are the biggest cost drivers in this market.
H1 with Location Variant
This page is specifically for couples planning a 150-person wedding in Clearwater, Florida — including Clearwater Beach, Sand Key, and the Belleair area. Numbers reflect current 2024–2025 vendor pricing in Pinellas County.
Useful Summary
At 150 guests, per-person costs drive everything. In Clearwater, expect roughly $320 – $550 per guest all-in once you include catering, bar, rentals, and service fees.
Quick planning math: - Lean but polished: $48,000 total (~$320/guest) - Typical Clearwater wedding: $62,000 total (~$415/guest) - Full-service beachfront: $82,000+ total (~$545/guest)
The biggest swing factor is your venue + catering package. Clearwater Beach resorts often require in-house F&B with $150–$225 per-person minimums, while inland venues in Dunedin or Safety Harbor let you bring in outside caterers at $85–$140 per person.
Variable Data Table
Typical allocation for a $62,000 Clearwater wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 – $14,000 | 15% | Beachfront carries a $3k–$6k premium |
| Catering + service | $18,000 – $28,000 | 38% | $120–$185/pp plus 22% service |
| Bar + beverage | $4,500 – $8,500 | 10% | Full open bar for 5 hours |
| Photography | $3,800 – $6,500 | 8% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $2,800 – $4,800 | 5% | Often bundled with photo |
| Flowers + décor | $4,500 – $8,000 | 10% | Lower if using tropical/local |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $6,500 | 5% | DJ $1.8k–$3k; band $5k–$8k |
| Attire + beauty | $2,500 – $5,500 | 5% | Dress, suit, HMUA for party |
| Stationery + signage | $800 – $1,800 | 2% | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Rentals (if outdoor) | $2,000 – $6,000 | 4% | Tent, lounge, restroom trailer |
| Officiant + license | $400 – $800 | 1% | FL marriage license is $86 |
| Transportation | $600 – $1,800 | 1% | Guest shuttles from hotel block |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,500 – $7,000 | — | Tips, overages, day-of surprises |
Local Context
Beachfront vs. inland. Clearwater Beach venues — Sandpearl Resort, Hyatt Regency Clearwater Beach, Opal Sands, Wyndham Grand — price 20–35% higher than inland options in Safety Harbor, Dunedin, or Tarpon Springs. You're paying for the sunset view, and for 150 guests that view typically adds $8,000–$15,000 to your total.
Season matters a lot. Peak season runs October through April. Saturday rates in March can run 40% above an August Saturday. Summer weddings (June–September) get better pricing but require a rain plan — afternoon thunderstorms are near-daily.
Humidity and heat. For outdoor ceremonies May–September, plan on program fans, a shaded ceremony site, and hydration stations ($300–$600 added). Women's hair and makeup often needs a humidity-proof trial ($50–$100 extra).
Hotel blocks. With 150 guests, many will be out-of-towners. Reserve blocks 9–12 months out at 2–3 properties across price points; Clearwater Beach hotels sell out of wedding blocks by December for spring dates.
Permits. A public beach ceremony on Clearwater Beach requires a City of Clearwater special event permit (~$250–$500) plus insurance. Most couples skip this by using resort beachfront instead.
Internal Links
Lower your number or change the scope: - Compare against a 25-guest wedding budget - Compare against a 50-guest wedding budget - Compare against a 75-guest wedding budget - Read the full wedding budget guide - Work through the wedding planning checklist
Tool CTA
Don't eyeball these numbers. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, city, and priorities and produces a line-item budget you can adjust in real time, plus a vendor-by-vendor target price to send to quotes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for 150 guests in Clearwater?
Yes, if you're strategic. A $50,000 budget works for an inland venue (Safety Harbor Resort, a Dunedin waterfront park, or a Tarpon Springs venue), a buffet or stations catering format, a DJ instead of a band, and a Friday or Sunday date. It becomes very tight at a Clearwater Beach resort in peak season.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Clearwater?
August and September are the cheapest, with venue site fees often 25–40% below March rates. The trade-off is heat, humidity, and hurricane season — book a venue with a strong indoor backup and consider wedding insurance ($200–$400).
How much should I budget per guest?
In Clearwater, plan on $320–$550 per guest all-in. The per-guest number rises slightly at smaller weddings (fixed costs spread over fewer people) and drops slightly above 175 guests. Catering and bar alone run $150–$250 per person at most venues.
Do Clearwater Beach resorts require in-house catering?
Most do. Sandpearl, Hyatt Regency, Opal Sands, and the Wyndham Grand all require you to use their culinary teams, with per-person minimums of $150–$225 before service and tax. Only a handful of beachfront venues (private estates, some condo clubhouses) allow outside caterers.
What does a Florida marriage license cost?
Florida marriage licenses cost $86, or $61 if you complete a state-approved premarital course. Licenses are issued same-day at any Florida county clerk's office, valid for 60 days, and there's a 3-day waiting period for Florida residents that's waived with the course.
Should I tent an outdoor reception in Clearwater?
Usually yes, May through October. A 40x80 tent with sidewalls, lighting, and flooring runs $4,500–$8,500 for 150 guests. Even in "dry" season, a sailcloth or clear-top tent protects against surprise showers and is often required by the venue for liability reasons.
How much buffer should I add to my budget?
Add 10–12% on top of your line items. For a $62,000 wedding, that's $6,000–$7,500 set aside for vendor tips (photographer, DJ, officiant, catering staff), last-minute guest additions, welcome bags, alterations, and the inevitable overage on flowers or bar.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for Florida)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Pinellas County Clerk of the Circuit Court (marriage license fees)
- City of Clearwater Parks & Recreation (beach event permits)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item Clearwater budget in about 10 minutes — adjust categories, lock in priorities, and share it with your partner or parents. create_free_account