TL;DR: A typical wedding in Clarksville, TN runs $19,000 – $34,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $24,500. That's roughly 20–25% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs across Montgomery County.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the real, current cost of getting married in Clarksville, Tennessee — including Fort Campbell-adjacent weddings, Downtown Clarksville ceremonies, and rural barn weddings in the surrounding Cumberland River region.

Useful summary

Clarksville is one of the more affordable wedding markets in Tennessee, cheaper than Nashville (about 45 miles southeast) but with easy access to Nashville vendors if you want to mix in bigger-city talent.

Variable data table

Estimated cost breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Clarksville, TN:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 $5,000 $9,000
Catering (food + service) $4,000 $7,000 $11,000
Bar & beverages $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Photography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Videography $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Music / DJ or band $800 $1,500 $4,500
Stationery & signage $300 $600 $1,200
Cake & desserts $350 $650 $1,200
Hair & makeup $400 $800 $1,500
Officiant $150 $350 $700
Rentals & transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $800 $1,800 $4,000
Total ~$16,800 ~$31,600 ~$58,600

Most Clarksville couples land in the $19,000 – $34,000 band by trimming videography, keeping florals seasonal, and booking a month-of coordinator instead of a full-service planner.

Local context

Venues. Clarksville has a healthy mix of price points. Expect: - Barn and farm venues in the outlying county (Adams, Cunningham, Woodlawn): $3,000 – $6,500 for the weekend, often BYO catering. - Historic Downtown Clarksville spaces near Public Square and the Roxy Regional Theatre district: $2,500 – $5,500, usually with shorter rental windows. - Country clubs and hotel ballrooms (Clarksville Country Club, Wilma Rudolph Event Center, Riverview Inn): $4,000 – $9,000, typically with in-house catering. - Riverside and park venues along the Cumberland: $500 – $2,500 for permits and tent rental, but you're building everything from scratch.

Climate. Summers are hot and humid (July averages 89°F), and afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August. Outdoor weddings almost always need a tent backup — budget $1,500 – $3,000 for a 40×60 tent with sides.

Catering. Southern buffet and BBQ caterers dominate the market and run $40–$70 per person all-in. Plated dinners push to $75–$110 per person. Bar packages average $22–$35 per person for beer and wine, more with liquor.

Guest travel. Nashville International (BNA) is the nearest major airport at about 50 minutes. Hotel blocks in Clarksville average $110–$160/night, noticeably cheaper than Nashville's $200+ rates.

Military discounts. If one or both partners are active duty at Fort Campbell, ask every vendor directly. Photographers, florists, and venues in the area frequently offer 5–15% off and waive some deposits with orders.

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your budget from scratch, these pages go deeper:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Clarksville-specific budget for you in about 90 seconds — it takes your guest count, season, and priorities, then generates a realistic line-item budget with local price ranges and a vendor shortlist.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Clarksville, TN?

The average Clarksville wedding costs $24,000 – $28,000 for 100 guests, with a full range of roughly $19,000 on the low end to $34,000 on the higher end. That's about 20–25% below the national average of $33,000, mostly because venue and catering rates are lower than in Nashville or larger metros.

Is it cheaper to get married in Clarksville or Nashville?

Clarksville is meaningfully cheaper — typically 25–35% less than a comparable Nashville wedding. Venue rentals, catering per-person rates, and hotel blocks are all lower, but you can still hire Nashville photographers and bands (expect a $100–$300 travel fee).

What's the cheapest month to get married in Clarksville?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 15–30% off peak-season rates. Weekday weddings (Thursday or Sunday) also cut venue costs by 20–40% at most Clarksville venues.

Do I need a wedding planner in Clarksville?

You don't need a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator at $800 – $1,800 is worth it for almost every wedding. They handle timeline, vendor check-ins, and setup day-of, which matters more in Clarksville where many barn and outdoor venues require you to manage your own rentals and cleanup.

How much should I budget for catering in Clarksville?

Plan on $45–$70 per person for a buffet-style dinner, or $75–$110 per person for plated service, including staff and basic rentals. BBQ and Southern comfort buffets (popular locally) come in at the lower end; plated multi-course meals and upscale caterers push toward the top.

Are there military discounts for Fort Campbell couples?

Yes — many Clarksville vendors offer 5–15% military discounts, and some waive deposit minimums for active-duty couples. Always ask explicitly and bring a military ID to your consultation; it's rarely advertised on websites.

How much do Clarksville wedding venues cost?

Venue rental ranges from $2,500 for a simple downtown or park space to $9,000 for a full-weekend country club or historic estate. The sweet spot for most couples is $4,000 – $6,000, which typically gets you a Saturday evening barn or event center with tables, chairs, and basic setup included.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Clarksville budget in under two minutes with real local price ranges, not guesses. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account