TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Clarksville, TN typically runs $24,000–$42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000 β€” about $425 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography drive roughly 55% of the total, and local venues in Montgomery County tend to price 15–20% below Nashville equivalents.

Useful summary

Clarksville is one of the most budget-friendly wedding markets within an hour of Nashville, which works in your favor at 75 guests. You're past the "tiny intimate" tier (where per-head costs balloon) but below the 100+ headcount where venue minimums and catering tiers jump again. Expect a realistic working budget of $28,000–$35,000 if you want a full seated dinner, a DJ, photography, flowers, and a mid-range dress.

What moves the number most:

Variable data table

Realistic cost breakdown for 75 guests in Clarksville, TN:

Category Budget range Typical spend
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,000 – $9,000 $5,500
Catering (food, 75 guests) $5,250 – $11,250 $7,500 ($100/guest)
Bar service $1,500 – $4,500 $2,800
Photography $2,500 – $5,500 $3,800
Videography $1,800 – $4,000 $2,500
Flowers & decor $2,000 – $5,500 $3,200
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800
Music / DJ $900 – $2,200 $1,400
Cake & desserts $400 – $1,100 $650
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 $700
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,400 $850
Officiant $250 – $800 $450
Rings $1,500 – $4,500 $2,500
Transportation $300 – $1,000 $500
Gratuities & buffer (10%) $2,400 – $4,200 $3,200
Total $24,000 – $42,000 ~$32,000

Per-guest cost: $320–$560, averaging around $425.

Local context

Clarksville sits in Montgomery County, 45 minutes northwest of Nashville and 15 minutes from Fort Campbell. That proximity matters for budgeting:

Internal links

If you're still deciding how to split that $32,000, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to lock in your category percentages. The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how allocations shift based on priorities.

Compare to other markets and headcounts:

Once your budget is set, pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide so your timeline and spend track together.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized 75-guest Clarksville budget in under 3 minutes β€” pulling local vendor ranges, applying your priorities, and flagging where couples in the same ZIP usually overspend. You get a live running total and a checklist that updates as you book vendors.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Clarksville, TN?

Yes, $30,000 is a workable middle-of-the-road budget for 75 guests in Clarksville. You'll likely do a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, a solid DJ, and mid-tier photography. The tradeoffs usually come in videography (often skipped or limited coverage) and florals (seasonal and simpler arrangements).

What's the cheapest way to do a 75-guest wedding locally?

Book a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or July at a restored barn or a community space like a church hall or park pavilion. Use a food truck or BBQ caterer at $35–$45 per head and a beer-and-wine bar. You can realistically land around $18,000–$22,000 this way.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $75–$115 per guest all-in for food and service, which puts 75-guest catering at $5,600–$8,600. That includes passed appetizers, dinner, staff, and basic rentals. Add $25–$40 per guest if you want a full open bar through the night.

Do Clarksville venues charge site fees on top of catering?

Usually yes for non-hotel venues. Barns and event spaces charge a rental fee ($2,500–$5,500) and let you bring in outside catering. Hotels and country clubs bundle venue into a food-and-beverage minimum, typically $6,000–$10,000 for a Saturday night at 75 guests.

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Build in 10–15% on top of your working total β€” for a $32,000 wedding, that's $3,200–$4,800. This covers gratuities (often $1,000–$1,800), vendor overage, alterations, day-of surprises, and the small line items that don't show up until month 11.

How does 75 guests compare to 50 or 100 in total cost?

Dropping to 50 guests typically saves $5,000–$7,000 (mostly catering and bar). Moving up to 100 guests adds $6,000–$9,000 and may push you into a new venue tier. Per-guest cost is lowest around 75–100 because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, flowers) spread further.

When should I start booking vendors at this budget?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out, catering and DJ 8–10 months out, and florist and videographer 6–8 months out. Clarksville's top barns and photographers book up fastest for April–June and September–October dates.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Clarksville wedding with local vendor ranges, category allocations, and a running total you can actually track. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account