TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Clarksville, TN typically runs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 (roughly $320 per guest). Catering and venue together eat up about 55% of that, so those are the two decisions that move your total the most.

Useful summary

Clarksville sits in a sweet spot — close enough to Nashville to access strong vendor talent, but far enough out that you're not paying Nashville prices. For 100 guests, expect:

You can absolutely do a beautiful 100-guest wedding here for under $25K if you book off-peak (November–March, excluding holidays) and choose an all-inclusive venue.

Variable data table

Allocations below assume a $32,000 mid-range Clarksville wedding for 100 guests. Adjust proportionally for your total.

Category % of Budget Lean ($24K) Mid ($32K) Full ($42K)
Venue (rental + fees) 22% $5,300 $7,000 $9,200
Catering (food + service) 28% $6,700 $9,000 $11,800
Bar & beverages 8% $1,900 $2,600 $3,400
Photography 11% $2,600 $3,500 $4,600
Videography 6% $1,400 $1,900 $2,500
Flowers & décor 8% $1,900 $2,600 $3,400
Attire (both partners) 7% $1,700 $2,200 $2,900
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,200 $1,600 $2,100
Stationery & signage 2% $500 $650 $850
Cake & desserts 2% $500 $650 $850
Officiant, license, fees 1% $300 $400 $500
Buffer / other ~ $1,000 $1,400 $1,800

Per-guest catering in Clarksville typically runs $55–$110/person before bar. Bar service averages $20–$38/person for a 4-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail.

Local context

Venues: Clarksville and the surrounding Montgomery County area lean toward barn, farm, and historic-home venues. Expect rental fees of $3,500–$8,500 for a Saturday in season at places like the Smith-Trahern Mansion, Beachaven Vineyards, or one of the farm venues out toward Adams and Cumberland Furnace. Downtown Clarksville options near Public Square skew higher and add parking complexity.

Climate considerations: Summers are hot and humid (June–August routinely 88–92°F with afternoon thunderstorms). May, October, and early November are the local sweet spots — you'll pay peak rates but you'll be comfortable. If you book July or August, budget $1,200–$2,500 for tent fans, cooling, or a backup indoor plan.

Catering: Local BBQ and Southern-comfort caterers (think pulled pork, brisket, mac and cheese, mashed potatoes) come in noticeably cheaper than plated multi-course menus. A barbecue buffet for 100 typically lands at $45–$70/person; a plated dinner with two entrée choices runs $85–$120/person.

Cost drivers unique to the area: Fort Campbell proximity means a lot of compressed timelines around deployments — book vendors 9–12 months out if possible. Saturday demand is high April–October because Nashville couples often look here for affordability, so weekday and Sunday discounts are real (15–25%).

Sales tax: Tennessee sales tax applies to most wedding services and rentals; in Montgomery County the combined rate is 9.5%. Build that in — on a $9,000 catering bill, that's another $855.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — venue quote, guest count, must-haves — into our calculator and get a personalized Clarksville budget in under five minutes.

FAQ

What's a realistic minimum for a 100-guest wedding in Clarksville?

Around $22,000–$24,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday off-peak, choose a barbecue buffet, do beer-and-wine only, and use a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens. Going below $20K with 100 guests usually means cutting alcohol, hiring a friend as photographer, or moving to a backyard or church-hall setting.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan on $240–$420 per guest all-in for Clarksville, including venue, food, bar, photography, flowers, and everything else. The per-guest number drops as your fixed costs (photographer, DJ, attire) spread across more people, which is why scaling from 75 to 100 guests usually adds less than you'd expect — typically $4,000–$6,000.

Is it cheaper to get married in Clarksville than Nashville?

Yes — typically 20–35% cheaper for the same scope. Venue rentals, catering minimums, and floral pricing all run lower outside the Nashville metro core, while you can still pull from the same vendor talent pool if you're willing to pay travel fees of $100–$300.

What's the most expensive line item we should expect?

Catering, almost always. For 100 guests in Clarksville, food and service alone will run $6,700–$11,800, before bar. It's also the most negotiable — switching from plated to buffet, or from three passed appetizers to two, can save $1,500–$3,000.

When should we book vendors?

Photography, venue, and catering: 9–14 months out. Florist, DJ, and officiant: 6–9 months out. Clarksville's strong vendors book up fast for April–June and September–October weekends, especially because of Fort Campbell-area demand cycles.

Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?

For 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 in Clarksville) is worth it even on a tight budget — they prevent the kind of day-of mistakes that cost more than the coordinator does. A full planner ($4,500–$8,000) usually only makes sense above $40K total.

How much should we hold back as a buffer?

5–8% of your total, or about $1,500–$2,500 on a $32K wedding. The most common surprise costs are vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering and bar), alterations, marriage license ($97.50 in Tennessee, or $37.50 with premarital counseling), and last-minute guest count adjustments.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing whether $32K is enough — build a line-by-line Clarksville budget tied to your actual guest list and vendor quotes in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account