TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Cincinnati typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $480 per guest). Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and a contingency line.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in Cincinnati: large enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough to book boutique venues like the Transept, Pinecroft Mansion, or a private room at Music Hall without paying for a full ballroom buyout. Your two biggest decisions β the venue and whether you bring in outside catering β set the floor and ceiling for everything else.
Plan on $350β$650 per guest depending on venue tier, bar package, and photographer. Below $350 means restaurant buyouts, daytime weddings, or a backyard with rented infrastructure. Above $650 means a full-service downtown venue with premium bar.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Cincinnati:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 | $9,750 | $14,250 |
| Bar (beer/wine + spirits) | $1,800 | $3,750 | $6,750 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, etc.) | $600 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Contingency (8β10%) | $2,500 | $3,300 | $4,800 |
| Total | $26,900 | $48,400 | $90,500 |
Most 75-guest Cincinnati weddings land between $32,000 and $42,000 by trimming videography, planner scope, or florals.
Local context
Venue costs. Greater Cincinnati venues come in four rough tiers. Restaurants and brewery event spaces (Rhinegeist, MadTree, Taft's Brewporium) often run $1,500β$4,000 in rental with food/beverage minimums. Historic small venues (the Transept, Stanley Pappas, Bell Event Centre) sit at $4,500β$8,500. Country clubs and estates (Pinecroft, Drees Pavilion in Devou Park) run $6,000β$10,000. Premium downtown spaces (21c Museum Hotel, Music Hall, the Center at the Phoenix) start around $9,000 and climb past $14,000 in peak season.
Catering. Plated dinners through Funky's or Jeff Thomas Catering typically run $95β$150 per person including service. Stations and family-style options drop that to $75β$110. BYO-catering venues (common in Northern Kentucky barns and parks) save money but add rental load β figure $1,500β$3,000 in additional rentals.
Bar. Ohio law lets most venues offer beer-and-wine packages around $25β$40 per guest; full bars run $45β$80. Several Cincinnati venues require licensed bartenders only and prohibit BYO liquor β confirm before budgeting.
Seasonality. May, June, September, and October are peak. Booking a Friday or Sunday in those months, or any Saturday in JanuaryβMarch, typically saves 10β20% on venue and vendor pricing. Cincinnati winters are cold but mild enough that off-season indoor weddings are common and noticeably cheaper.
Guest travel. Cincinnati's compact downtown and walkable OTR district make hotel blocks easy β block 15β25 rooms at properties like the Lytle Park Hotel, AC Hotel, or 21c, typically at $160β$240/night.
Internal links
- Run your numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator to see how shifting venue tier or guest count changes every line.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation logic.
- Compare against other guest counts in the Houston 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest breakdowns.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist so booking order matches cash flow.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β venue quote, headcount, bar preference β into WeddingBot's calculator and get a Cincinnati-specific budget in under five minutes.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Cincinnati?
Most couples spend $32,000β$42,000 on a 75-guest wedding in Cincinnati, with the median near $36,000. That assumes a mid-tier venue, plated or station catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a professional photographer β but no live band or full-service planner.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $350β$650 per guest in Cincinnati, depending on venue and bar choices. Food, beverage, rentals, cake, and stationery scale with headcount; photography, attire, music, and venue rental largely don't, which is why per-guest cost drops as the wedding gets bigger.
Can I do a 75-guest Cincinnati wedding under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs. Expect a Friday or off-season Saturday, a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue (Rhinegeist, a park shelter, a church hall), beer-and-wine only, a shorter photography package, DIY florals, and skipping videography or live music. $20,000β$25,000 is achievable for 75 guests with discipline.
Is it cheaper to get married in Northern Kentucky or downtown Cincinnati?
Northern Kentucky barns, estates, and Devou Park venues often save 15β25% on venue rental compared to downtown Cincinnati equivalents. Catering and vendor costs are similar across the metro since most vendors serve both sides of the river.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a contingency of 8β10% of your total budget β roughly $3,000β$4,500 on a 75-guest Cincinnati wedding. This covers vendor gratuities (typically 15β20% for catering staff and 10β15% for hair, makeup, transportation), overtime fees, last-minute rentals, and weather backup like tent sidewalls.
What's the most underestimated cost for this size wedding?
Rentals and service fees. Couples planning around a $9,000 catering quote often forget the 22% service charge, 7.8% Hamilton County sales tax, and rental items the venue doesn't include (chargers, linens, glassware upgrades). That can add $2,500β$4,000 on top of the headline number.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A full-service planner usually isn't necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator at $1,200β$2,000 is one of the highest-ROI line items in your budget. They handle vendor timing, run the rehearsal, and manage day-of problems so you and your family can actually be present.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Cincinnati Metro
- Cincinnati USA Convention & Visitors Bureau venue directory
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Cincinnati MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Cincinnati-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in minutes β adjust venue tier, bar package, and vendor choices and see the totals update live. create_free_account