TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Cincinnati typically costs $48,000 – $85,000, with most couples landing around $62,000 β€” roughly $310 per guest. Catering and venue will eat about 55% of that; everything else (photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery) splits the rest.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-head costs: food, drink, rentals, and invitations all scale linearly, while your venue fee and photography stay fixed. That means small per-plate decisions β€” a $95 vs. $135 entrΓ©e, open bar vs. beer-and-wine β€” swing your total by $8,000+.

Cincinnati sits well below national averages. The Knot's 2024 data puts the U.S. average wedding at around $35,000 for ~115 guests; scaling to 200 guests at Cincinnati's lower cost of labor and venue rental gets you the range above. You'll pay roughly 25–30% less than a comparable wedding in Chicago or New York, but 10–15% more than a rural Ohio wedding because of city venue pricing and parking logistics.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 200-guest Cincinnati wedding at the $62,000 median:

Category % of Budget Cost Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $7,500 – $12,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $15,000 – $22,000
Bar (open bar, 5 hrs) 12% $6,000 – $10,000
Photography + video 12% $6,500 – $9,500
Flowers + decor 8% $4,500 – $7,500
Music / DJ or band 7% $2,500 – $8,000
Attire (both partners) 5% $2,500 – $5,500
Stationery + signage 3% $1,200 – $2,500
Cake + desserts 2% $800 – $1,800
Rentals (chairs, linens, extras) 4% $2,000 – $4,500
Officiant, license, misc. 4% $2,000 – $4,000

Rule of thumb for 200 guests in Cincinnati: budget $150–$180 per person just for food and beverage, before tax and 20% service charges.

Local context

Cincinnati's venue market splits into four tiers that dictate your total:

Seasonal reality: May, June, September, and October are peak β€” expect 15–25% higher vendor pricing and tight availability 12–18 months out. January through March cuts venue rental by 20–30%, but Cincinnati winter weather means indoor-only planning and guest travel risk.

Other local factors: Ohio sales tax is 7.8% in Hamilton County, most caterers add a 20–22% service charge, and downtown venues almost always require paid parking or valet ($8–$15/guest) β€” a line item that adds $1,600–$3,000 at 200 guests.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a 200-guest Cincinnati budget is to plug your actual venue quote, per-plate cost, and bar plan into a calculator and see where the leaks are. Do that before you sign anything.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Cincinnati?

Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate tradeoffs. At $50,000 for 200 guests (~$250/person), you're looking at a BYO-catering venue, beer and wine only or a limited open bar, buffet or family-style service, and a DJ instead of a band. It's very achievable at venues like Rhinegeist, The Monastery, or Pinecroft.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $95–$135 per person for food at a full-service Cincinnati caterer, plus a 20–22% service charge and 7.8% tax. For 200 guests, that's $24,000–$33,000 all-in for plated dinner. Buffet runs 15–20% less; stations fall in between.

What does open bar cost for 200 guests in Cincinnati?

A standard 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and liquor runs $35–$50 per guest in Cincinnati, so $7,000–$10,000 for 200 guests. Beer and wine only drops that to $20–$28 per guest, or roughly $4,000–$5,600.

How far in advance should I book for 200 guests in Cincinnati?

For peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October), book your venue 12–18 months out. The Cincinnati market has limited venues that comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor, so the larger your guest count, the earlier you need to lock in the date.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs at 200 guests?

Move the date. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in off-peak months (January, February, November) can cut venue rental by 30–40% and opens up vendor availability at lower rates. For 200 guests, that typically saves $8,000–$12,000 without changing the guest experience.

Do Cincinnati venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

Some do, most don't fully. Hotel and country club venues usually include tables, banquet chairs, and basic white linens. Loft, industrial, and outdoor venues often require full rentals β€” budget $12–$25 per guest ($2,400–$5,000 at 200 guests) for chairs, linens, china, and glassware.

Is a 200-guest wedding tax-deductible in any way?

No, personal weddings aren't tax-deductible. The one exception: if you donate leftover flowers to a hospital or hospice, or donate food through a service like Reroot, you may be able to deduct the fair market value. Keep receipts and ask your CPA.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working 200-guest Cincinnati budget in under 10 minutes, then share it with your partner, parents, or planner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account