TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Cincinnati typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. That's roughly $320 – $550 per guest, noticeably lower than Chicago or the coasts but trending up each year.

Useful summary

One hundred guests is the sweet spot where Cincinnati venues start charging full-day minimums, caterers hit their best per-plate rates, and you still need a real plan for bar, rentals, and vendor tips. At this size you're not a micro-wedding (which can get by with a restaurant buyout) and you're not a 200-person production (which forces you into the largest ballrooms). Expect to commit to a traditional venue, a full vendor team, and a plated or upscale buffet meal.

Two numbers to anchor on:

Variable data table

Based on Cincinnati vendor pricing for a 100-guest Saturday evening wedding:

Category Budget range % of total Notes
Venue (rental) $4,500 – $9,000 15% Higher in OTR and downtown; lower in Northern Kentucky and Norwood
Catering + bar $11,000 – $18,000 33% $90 – $160 per guest, plated or upscale buffet, with full bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 10% 8 hours, two shooters typical
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 7% Often skipped to save
Flowers $3,000 – $6,500 9% 10 centerpieces, bridal party, ceremony
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $8,000 8% DJ $1,800 – $3,000; band $5,000 – $8,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 8% Dress, alterations, suit/tux, accessories
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,500 2% Save-the-dates, invites, day-of
Rentals + decor $1,200 – $3,500 4% Linens, chargers, lounge, lighting
Cake + desserts $500 – $1,200 2% $6 – $12 per slice locally
Officiant + license $300 – $800 1% Hamilton County marriage license is $50
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 1% For couple + attendants
Total $32,000 – $55,000 100% Add 5% buffer for tips, gratuities, and overages

Local context

Cincinnati pricing varies sharply by neighborhood. A Saturday venue fee in Over-the-Rhine (Music Hall, Memorial Hall, The Transept) or downtown (The Center, Renaissance Hotel) will run $6,000 – $12,000. The same reception in Northern Kentucky (Covington, Newport), Norwood, or the eastside suburbs (Anderson, Loveland) tends to run 25 – 40% less. Barn and winery venues in Clermont and Butler counties (Henke Winery, Rolling Meadows Ranch) often bundle tables, chairs, and setup, which quietly saves $1,500 – $3,000 in rentals.

Seasonality matters. Peak months in Cincinnati are May, June, September, and October β€” expect to pay top-of-range. January through March and mid-July through August (hot and humid, with thunderstorms) often come with 10 – 20% discounts. Outdoor ceremonies along the riverfront or at Ault Park and Spring Grove Cemetery & Arboretum need a rain plan budgeted in β€” tent rentals for 100 run $2,500 – $5,000.

Bar costs are a local sticking point. Ohio allows BYOB at many venues (especially barns and private estates), which can cut your bar bill in half β€” figure $1,500 – $2,500 for a full bar if you're supplying liquor versus $3,500 – $6,000 through a caterer or venue. Confirm the venue's liquor license and whether a licensed bartender is required.

Guest travel and hotels are worth modeling if a large share of your 100 guests are out-of-town. Downtown and Newport hotel blocks average $140 – $220 per night on wedding weekends, and shuttle service for 100 guests from a hotel block to an OTR venue runs $800 – $1,500.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Drop your priorities, guest count, and Cincinnati ZIP into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a tailored allocation in under two minutes β€” including which categories you can safely cut and which you shouldn't.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Cincinnati?

Most Cincinnati couples planning for 100 guests spend between $32,000 and $55,000, with a realistic middle estimate around $42,000. That assumes a Saturday evening reception, full bar, plated or upscale buffet, professional photography, and a DJ. Live bands, downtown venues, and heavy florals push the total toward the high end.

How much should I budget per guest in Cincinnati?

Plan for $320 – $550 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone will run $90 – $160 per person at most local venues, and that's before tax and service charges, which often add another 20 – 25%.

Is Cincinnati cheaper than other Midwest cities for weddings?

Yes, generally. Cincinnati weddings typically run 15 – 25% less than Chicago and slightly less than Columbus or Indianapolis for comparable scale. Lower venue rents, strong Northern Kentucky vendor competition, and BYOB-friendly policies at many venues keep totals down.

What's the single biggest budget line for 100 guests?

Catering and bar, by a wide margin β€” roughly 33% of the total, or $11,000 – $18,000 for 100 guests. Cutting guest count is the most effective way to lower this; negotiating bar packages (beer and wine only, or BYOB where allowed) is the second-most effective.

Do I need a wedding planner in Cincinnati?

Not required, but day-of coordination ($1,200 – $2,500) is worth it at 100 guests. Full planning ($5,000 – $12,000) makes sense if you're working full-time, planning from out of town, or using a raw-space venue that needs full vendor coordination.

How much should I hold back for tips and incidentals?

Budget a 5 – 8% buffer on top of your contracted total. Standard tips are $50 – $150 for delivery vendors, 15 – 20% for on-site service staff (if not built into the contract), and $50 – $100 per officiant, hair stylist, or makeup artist.

When do deposits come due?

Venue and photographer deposits typically hit 9 – 14 months out, usually 25 – 50% of the contract. Caterer and florist deposits come due 6 – 9 months out, and final balances for almost every vendor are due 10 – 14 days before the wedding. Plan cash flow accordingly.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Cincinnati budget for your 100-guest wedding in a few clicks β€” tailored to your venue neighborhood, season, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account