TL;DR: A typical wedding in Chula Vista, CA runs $34,000 β $58,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Expect San Diegoβadjacent pricing: venues and catering are the two biggest line items, and bayfront or resort-style spaces can push you well past $60,000.
Chula Vista, CA Wedding Costs at a Glance
Chula Vista sits in the South Bay of San Diego County, and its wedding market reflects that. You're paying less than downtown San Diego or La Jolla, but more than inland options like El Cajon or Temecula. Most couples who marry here are either locals taking advantage of shorter-drive venues or San Diego couples trading skyline views for bayfront, golf-course, and resort settings at 10β20% less.
The number below assumes a Saturday evening wedding with roughly 120 guests, a mid-range photographer, florals, DJ, and a licensed venue with in-house or preferred catering.
Useful Summary
- Total budget range: $34,000 β $58,000
- Median all-in cost: ~$42,000
- Cost per guest: $280 β $450
- Low-budget target (60β80 guests): $18,000 β $26,000
- Luxury bayfront or resort target: $70,000 β $110,000+
- Typical planning timeline: 10β14 months
- Peak season surcharge: 10β20% higher MayβOctober vs. JanuaryβMarch
What You'll Actually Spend: Category Breakdown
The numbers below are ranges for a 120-guest Chula Vista wedding. Where you land inside each range depends on venue type, season, and day of week.
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals, some include catering) | $6,500 β $14,000 | 18β24% |
| Catering (food + staff, ~$95β$165/pp) | $11,000 β $20,000 | 28β35% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 β $5,500 | 7β10% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 8β12% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,500 | 5β8% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,800 β $7,000 | 8β12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 β $4,500 | 4β7% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,200 β $5,000 | 5β8% |
| Hair & makeup | $700 β $1,600 | 2β3% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,400 | 1β3% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | ~1% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 1β3% |
| Transportation | $600 β $1,800 | 1β3% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $5,500 | 4β10% |
| Marriage license & misc. | $200 β $500 | ~1% |
San Diego County marriage licenses run $70β$110, and a civil ceremony at the county clerk's office adds about $88β$110.
Local Context: What Drives the Price in Chula Vista
Venue types and what they cost. The most common Chula Vista venues fall into a few categories:
- Golf and country clubs (EastLake, Bonita Golf Club, San Diego Country Club area): site fees $3,000β$8,000 with in-house catering at $90β$140 per person.
- Bayfront and waterfront (Chula Vista Bayfront, Loews-adjacent, Pier 32 Marina nearby): $8,000β$16,000 venue-only, with sunset premiums.
- Mission-style and historic estates in eastern Chula Vista and Bonita: $5,000β$10,000.
- Hotel ballrooms (Marriott, Courtyard, Chula Vista Center area): $80β$130 per person all-in packages.
- Backyard/private estate in neighborhoods like Eastlake Greens or Rolling Hills Ranch: big savings on site fee, but expect $8,000β$14,000 in rentals, restrooms, and generators.
Climate and season. Chula Vista's weather is forgiving β average highs of 68β78Β°F from April to October β which means outdoor and tented weddings are realistic nine months a year. That also means peak demand is long: May through October books out 10β14 months ahead, and Saturday rates are typically $1,500β$4,000 higher than Friday or Sunday.
Sales tax and service charges. San Diego County sales tax is 8.75%, and most caterers add a 20β24% service charge on top. Budget for these β they commonly add $3,000β$5,000 couples forget to plan for.
Labor and vendor pool. Chula Vista couples usually hire from the broader San Diego vendor market. Expect a $75β$200 travel fee from North County or La Jollaβbased photographers and florists.
Planning Resources for Chula Vista Couples
Before you lock in a venue, it helps to see how Chula Vista stacks up against other major markets and to build a category-by-category budget you can actually track.
- Full planning walkthrough: see the Complete Wedding Planning Guide.
- Budget template and allocation logic: Wedding Budget Guide.
- How Chula Vista compares to Texas metros: Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Build Your Chula Vista Budget in Minutes
WeddingBot.ai turns the ranges above into a personalized budget. You enter your guest count, venue type, and priorities; it gives you a target spend per category, flags where you're over, and suggests trade-offs (e.g., Friday instead of Saturday saves ~$2,800; cutting the guest list from 130 to 100 saves ~$4,500 on catering alone).
FAQ
How much does the average wedding in Chula Vista, CA cost?
Most Chula Vista weddings fall between $34,000 and $58,000, with a median around $42,000 for 120 guests. Bayfront and resort-style venues push totals to $70,000+, while backyard or off-peak weddings can come in closer to $22,000.
Is it cheaper to get married in Chula Vista than in downtown San Diego?
Yes, typically by 10β20%. Chula Vista venue fees and per-person catering minimums run meaningfully lower than downtown San Diego, Coronado, or La Jolla, while using the same vendor pool. You trade skyline proximity for more relaxed pricing and easier parking.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Chula Vista?
January, February, and early December are the least expensive. Venues often discount site fees 15β25% in these months, and vendors are more likely to negotiate. Weather is still mild (highs in the mid-60s), so outdoor ceremonies remain viable with a weather backup.
How much should I budget per guest in Chula Vista?
Plan for $280β$450 per guest at a mid-range wedding. That number includes catering, bar, rentals, and their share of fixed costs like photography and florals. A 100-guest wedding doesn't cost half of a 200-guest wedding because fixed costs don't scale down linearly.
What does a San Diego County marriage license cost?
A public marriage license in San Diego County is $70, and a confidential license is around $89. A civil ceremony performed at the county clerk's office adds about $88. Licenses are valid for 90 days and don't require a waiting period.
Do Chula Vista venues include catering?
Many do. Golf clubs, hotels, and country clubs typically require in-house catering at $90β$140 per person including tax and service. Bayfront and estate venues are usually venue-only, with a preferred caterer list β budget $95β$165 per person plus a 20β24% service charge.
How far in advance should I book a Chula Vista venue?
Book 10β14 months ahead for Saturdays from May through October. Popular bayfront and golf club spots book 14β18 months out for summer and early fall. Off-peak and Friday/Sunday dates can often be secured 6β9 months ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, California regional data
- San Diego County Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk β marriage license fees
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration β San Diego County sales tax rate
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Turn these Chula Vista ranges into a real budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities β no spreadsheets required. create_free_account