TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Chula Vista, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000 once venue, catering, and San Diego County vendor rates are factored in. Expect to spend roughly $420 – $680 per guest depending on venue type, bar package, and season.

Useful summary

Chula Vista sits in the South Bay of San Diego County, which means you're pricing against the broader San Diego metro vendor pool — not a discount market. You'll save compared to downtown San Diego or La Jolla, but costs still run meaningfully above the U.S. average. For 100 guests, catering and venue together will consume 50–60% of your total budget.

Key planning facts for this guest count in this market:

Variable data table

Realistic 2025 budget ranges for 100 guests in Chula Vista:

Category Lean ($42K) Typical ($52K) Elevated ($68K) % of Total
Venue & rentals $6,500 $9,500 $14,000 18–21%
Catering (food) $11,000 $14,500 $18,500 27–28%
Bar & beverage $3,200 $4,800 $7,500 8–11%
Photography $3,500 $5,200 $7,800 8–11%
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500 4–7%
Florals & decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000 7–10%
Music/DJ or band $1,800 $2,800 $6,500 4–10%
Attire & beauty $2,800 $3,800 $5,500 6–8%
Stationery & signage $600 $1,000 $1,700 1–2%
Cake/dessert $500 $800 $1,400 1–2%
Officiant $400 $600 $1,000 ~1%
Transportation $400 $700 $1,600 1–2%
Planner/coordinator $1,500 $2,800 $6,000 4–9%
Tax, service, tips $4,000 $6,500 $9,500 10–14%
Total $41,000 $60,300 $92,500 100%

Note: the "typical" column averages just above $52K when you trim to median vendor choices; the elevated column assumes a waterfront venue, full bar, and a band.

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue types. Chula Vista gives you three main venue categories. Eastlake and Otay Ranch offer country-club and golf-course venues (Eastlake Country Club, Salt Creek) with all-in packages that simplify catering. Bayfront and Harbor Park venues lean scenic and resort-adjacent, with higher minimums. Downtown Third Avenue and community halls (Living Coast Discovery Center, Chula Vista Women's Club) are the budget-friendly lane.

Climate. Coastal Chula Vista stays mild year-round, but May–October is peak wedding season and 15–25% pricier for both venues and photographers. Fall and winter weekdays cut costs meaningfully. Afternoon marine layer is real near the bay — build a backup plan if your ceremony is before 1 p.m.

Regional cost drivers. San Diego County vendors typically charge a $500–$1,500 travel or South Bay fee if they're based in North County or downtown. Book Chula Vista-local vendors or vendors already working regularly in the South Bay to avoid it. Bilingual officiants and DJs are widely available and usually priced the same as English-only.

Permits. If you're considering a beach or park ceremony (Bayside Park, Memorial Park), the City of Chula Vista requires a special use permit — budget $150–$400 plus insurance.

Internal links

For deeper planning across this budget:

Comparing guest counts? See how a smaller headcount shifts the math in Houston wedding budget for 75 guests, 50 guests, and 25 guests.

Tool CTA

Our budget tool lets you plug in your Chula Vista venue quote, guest count, and priority categories, then auto-allocates the rest based on real San Diego County vendor ranges. You get a live per-guest cost, a category-by-category tracker, and a heads-up when your bar, tax, or service charge estimates look off for the local market.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Chula Vista?

Yes, $50,000 is workable for 100 guests in Chula Vista if you choose a venue with in-house catering, a beer-and-wine bar, and a Saturday in the off-season (November–April, excluding holidays). You'll need to be deliberate about florals and stick to a DJ rather than a band.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan on $420–$680 per guest all-in for Chula Vista. The biggest lever is the bar — a full open bar adds roughly $35–$55 per guest over a beer-and-wine package, which on 100 guests is a $3,500–$5,500 swing.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Chula Vista?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 15–30% and wider vendor availability. Weekday weddings (Thursday or Friday) in these months stack additional savings — often another 10–20% off venue fees.

Do Chula Vista venues require you to use their caterer?

Resort, country-club, and hotel venues in Chula Vista almost always require in-house catering or a short approved list. Community spaces, private estates, and park venues typically allow outside caterers, which can save $15–$30 per person but adds rental and coordination work.

How much should we set aside for tax, service, and tips?

Budget 10–14% of your total for tax, service charges, and gratuities combined. Chula Vista sales tax is 8.75%, most catering contracts add an 18–22% service charge, and you should plan another 10–15% in cash tips for your photographer, DJ, officiant, and coordinator.

Can we get married on the bay without a resort venue?

Yes — Bayside Park and Bayfront Park allow ceremonies with a city permit ($150–$400) and proof of event insurance. You'll then transition guests to a separate reception venue, which adds transportation cost but can cut total venue spend by $4,000–$7,000.

What's typically overlooked in a 100-guest budget?

The three most commonly under-budgeted items are service charges (often mistaken for gratuity, but usually separate), rentals when a venue only provides basic tables and chairs, and vendor meals (caterers charge $35–$60 per vendor meal, and you'll have 8–12 vendors on-site).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live, Chula Vista–specific budget in under ten minutes — enter your headcount, venue quote, and must-haves, and we'll structure the rest. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account