A typical wedding in Chesapeake, VA runs $28,000 β $46,000 all-in for roughly 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are combined. Coastal Virginia pricing sits meaningfully below Northern Virginia and DC, but waterfront venues and peak-season dates (May, June, September, October) can push totals toward the top of the range.
The short answer on wedding cost in Chesapeake, VA
For a 100-guest wedding in Chesapeake, expect to spend $28,000 on the lean end, $34,000 as a realistic middle, and $46,000+ for a polished full-service event. Per-guest cost lands around $280β$460 depending on venue choice and food format.
Three things move that number most:
- Guest count β every added guest adds ~$110β$180 in catering, rentals, stationery, and favors.
- Venue type β a community or church hall runs $1,500β$3,500 while a waterfront or country club venue runs $6,000β$12,000+.
- Season and day β a Saturday in peak season can cost 20β30% more than a Friday or Sunday in March or November.
What's included in the estimate
The ranges below assume a 100-guest Saturday wedding with ceremony and reception, plated or buffet dinner, live DJ or small band, professional photography, and seasonal florals. Excludes honeymoon, rings, and rehearsal dinner.
| Category | Lean | Typical | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,000 | $4,500 | $10,000 |
| Catering + bar (per 100) | $8,500 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 | $2,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake + desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Rentals + extras | $800 | $1,400 | $3,000 |
| Total (est.) | $28,000 | $34,000 | $46,000+ |
Local context: what drives Chesapeake pricing
Venue landscape. Chesapeake spans from inland neighborhoods like Greenbrier and Great Bridge to waterfront areas near the Intracoastal Waterway, Deep Creek, and the North Landing River. Popular formats include:
- Waterfront and marina venues along the Great Dismal Swamp Canal and Western Branch β scenic but peak-priced May through October.
- Country clubs and golf clubs in Greenbrier and Western Branch β inclusive packages that often bundle catering and rentals.
- Barn and farm venues in the southern, more rural stretches toward Hickory and Pleasant Grove β typically $3,500β$7,000 site fees with BYO catering flexibility.
- Historic chapels and community halls around Great Bridge and South Norfolk β lowest cost, but expect to bring in full vendor teams.
Climate and season. Coastal humidity and hurricane season (JuneβNovember) drive two practical costs: tent and HVAC rentals ($1,500β$4,000 for backup weather plans) and weather insurance ($150β$500). April, May, September, and October are the most requested months and priced accordingly. January and February can save you 15β25%.
Regional draw. Couples often pull vendors from Norfolk, Virginia Beach, and Williamsburg. Travel fees of $100β$400 per vendor are common if you're booking outside the immediate Hampton Roads area.
Guest logistics. Chesapeake doesn't have a dense hotel cluster, so if you have out-of-town guests, budget for a room block at a Greenbrier or Chesapeake Conference Center-area hotel and consider a shuttle ($600β$1,200).
Planning resources
- Budget builder β work through the line items above against your actual guest count and priorities.
- Vendor shortlists β filter local photographers, caterers, and florists by your real budget, not a generic average.
- Timeline templates β 12-month, 9-month, and 6-month versions for Chesapeake couples.
Use the budget tool
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priority list into the WeddingBot budget tool. It returns a Chesapeake-specific breakdown, flags line items where you're overspending vs. local norms, and adjusts as you make real vendor decisions.
FAQ
Is Chesapeake, VA cheaper than Virginia Beach or Norfolk for weddings?
Slightly, yes. Chesapeake venue fees tend to run 5β15% below comparable Virginia Beach waterfront venues and roughly on par with Norfolk. You'll save more by picking an inland or farm venue than by switching cities, since catering and photography prices are regional across Hampton Roads.
How much should we budget for a 75-guest wedding in Chesapeake?
A 75-guest wedding typically lands in the $22,000β$36,000 range. You'll save mostly on catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. Fixed costs like photography, officiant, and DJ don't scale down with guest count, so the per-guest number actually rises at smaller counts.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Chesapeake?
January, February, and early March are the lowest-cost windows, with venue discounts of 15β25% and easier vendor availability. The tradeoff is cold, sometimes gray weather and higher heating needs for any outdoor elements.
Do we need a tent for an outdoor Chesapeake wedding?
If you're outdoors May through September, plan on a tent or a solid indoor backup. Coastal humidity, summer thunderstorms, and hurricane season make a no-plan outdoor setup risky. A 40Γ80 tent with sides and lighting runs roughly $2,500β$4,500 delivered.
How much do Chesapeake wedding photographers charge?
Full-day photography from an experienced Hampton Roads photographer runs $3,200β$5,500 for 8 hours with edited gallery delivery. Newer photographers start around $1,800β$2,500, and top-tier photographers with albums included can exceed $7,000.
Are taxes and service charges included in catering quotes?
Usually not. Virginia sales tax is 6% in Chesapeake, and most caterers add a service charge of 18β22% on top of their per-person price. Always ask for an "all-in" per-guest number before comparing two caterers.
How far in advance should we book venues in Chesapeake?
12β16 months out for Saturdays in peak season (AprilβOctober). Popular waterfront and country club venues book a full year ahead. For Friday, Sunday, or off-season dates, 6β9 months is usually workable.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South Atlantic region
- Virginia Tourism Corporation β Hampton Roads venue data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Chesapeake wedding budget in under 10 minutes β with line items calibrated to local vendor pricing, not national averages. create_free_account